Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-8

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Battle at Camdenton BATTLE 7-4
Battle vs. St. Elizabeth (at Camdenton) ST. ELIZABETH 4-2
Calvary Lutheran at Belle
Calvary Lutheran vs. Richland (at Belle)
Jackson at Hickman HICKMAN 5-2
Rolla at Hickman ROLLA 1-0
Jefferson City at Kickapoo (DH) G1: KICKAPOO 11-1 G2: KICKAPOO 2-0
Helias at St. Louis University High
Helias vs. Troy (at St. Louis University High)
Madison at Knox County
Scotland County at Canton
Rock Bridge at Blue Springs South BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 5-4
Rock Bridge vs. St. James Academy (Lenexa, KS) at Blue Springs South

PALMYRA/QUINCY NOTRE DAME BASEBALL SLAM
(at Palmyra)
Palmyra vs. Hannibal 9 am PALMYRA 1-0
Highland vs. Hannibal 11 am HANNIBAL 15-0
Marceline vs. Highland 1 pm
Marceline vs. Palmyra 3 pm PALMYRA 15-5
(at Quincy)
Jacksonville vs. Quincy Notre Dame (IL) 9 am
Jacksonville vs. St. Charles 11 am
Kirksville vs. Quincy Notre Dame (IL) 1 pm QND 15-7
St. Charles vs. Kirksville 3 pm KIRKSVILLE 11-7

 

GIRLS SOCCER
Battle at Laquey LAQUEY 4-2

TRACK AND FIELD
DISTRICTS
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 2 (at South Callaway)
Bunceton, Calvary Lutheran, Clopton, Community, Frederick Douglass, Jamestown, New Franklin, Pilot Grove, Prairie Home, Silex, Wellsville-Middletown

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 3 (at Schuyler County)
Atlanta, Bevier, Brashear, Bucklin, Cairo, Canton, Green City, Higbee, Knox County, La Plata, Madison, Marion County, North Shelby, Novinger, Paris, Schuyler County, Scotland County Sturgeon

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 4 (at Glasgow)
Brunswick, Glasgow, Hale, Keytesville, Linn County, Meadville, Newtown-Harris, Northwestern (Mendon), Slater, Southwest (Livingston County), Tina-Avalon

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 2 (at New Haven)
Father Tolton, Fayette, Harrisburg, New Bloomfield, South Callaway

GIRLS:
1 Harrisburg High School 113
2 Steelville High School 95
3 Grandview-R2 (Hillsboro) High 81.50
4 New Haven High School 73.50
5 Belle High School 64
6 Iberia High School 63
7 Russellville High School 53
8 South Callaway High School 47
9 Eugene High School 38
10 New Bloomfield High School 35
11 Linn High School 33
12 Fayette High School 24.50
13 Tipton High School 17.50

BOYS:
1 Harrisburg High School 113
2 Steelville High School 95
3 Grandview-R2 (Hillsboro) High 81.50
4 New Haven High School 73.50
5 Belle High School 64
6 Iberia High School 63
7 Russellville High School 53
8 South Callaway High School 47
9 Eugene High School 38
10 New Bloomfield High School 35
11 Linn High School 33
12 Fayette High School 24.50
13 Tipton High School 17.50

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4 (at Monroe City)
Brookfield, Clark County, Highland, Louisiana, Marceline, Mark twain, Milan, Monroe City, Palmyra, Putnam County, Salisbury, South Shelby, Van-Far, Westran

GIRLS:
1) Clark County High School 113.75
2) Palmyra High School 112
3) Marceline High School 88.50
4) Monroe City High School 78
5) Salisbury High School 68.75
6) South Shelby High School 56
7) Brookfield High School 54.50
8) Mark Twain High School 49
9) Highland High School 46.50
10) Westran High School 24.50
11) Putnam County High School 22
12) Milan High School 21
13) Louisiana High School 5.50

BOYS:
1) Monroe City High School 137
2) Highland High School 103
3) Putnam County High School 84
4) Palmyra High School 83.50
5) Milan High School 77
6) Louisiana High School 61
7) South Shelby High School 48.50
8) Brookfield High School 32
9) Mark Twain High School 26
10) Westran High School 20
11) Salisbury High School 19
12) Marceline High School 17
12) Clark County High School 17
14) Van-Far High School 16

 

COLLEGE
SOCCER
NAIA MEN’S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT (at Columbia County, GA)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Missouri Valley vs. #1 Central Methodist 2 pm MISSOURI VALLEY 4-2
#2 Oklahoma Wesleyan vs. #3 Columbia College 4 pm OKLAHOMA WESLEYAN 3-0

BASEBALL
HEART OF AMERICA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at US Baseball Park – Ozark)
Benedictine vs. William Penn (elimination game) 10 am WILLIAM PENN 5-2
Baker vs. Culver-Stockton (elimination game) 1:30 pm CULVER-STOCKTON 10-5
Central Methodist vs. MidAmerica Nazarene 5 pm CENTRAL METHODIST 8-4
Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (elimination game) 8:30 pm

Missouri S&T at Truman State 12 pm TRUMAN STATE 8-6
Tennessee at Mizzou 3 pm TENNESSEE 11-4

SOFTBALL
AMC TOURNAMENT (at Antimi Softball Complex – Columbia)
Game 18: #1 Columbia College vs. #2 Central Baptist COLUMBIA COLLEGE 8-0

HEART OF AMERICA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at Mount Mercy – Cedar Rapids, IA)
#4 Mount Mercy vs. Baker 10 am MOUNT MERCY 10-4
Evangel vs. Grand View (elimination game) 12:30 pm GRAND VIEW 7-2
Baker vs. Grand View (elimination game) 3 pm GRAND VIEW 8-3

Mizzou at Tennessee 1 pm MIZZOU 7-4

TRACK AND FIELD
Central Methodist (W/M), Missouri Valley (W/M) at Heart of America Outdoor Championships – Day 2 (at Grand View – Des Moines, IA)
Columbia College (W/M), William Woods (W/M) at AMC Outdoor Track & Field Championships – Day 2 (at Missouri Baptist – St. Louis)
Lincoln (W/M) at MIAA Outdoor Championships – Day 1 (at Pittsburg State – Pittsburg, KS)
Truman State (W/M) at GLVC Championships – Day 3 (at Missouri S&T – Rolla)

 

MLB
Colorado Rockies at St. Louis Cardinals 1:15 pm (KRES 12:20) CARDINALS 9-8
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City Royals 6:10 pm (KWIX-FM 5:30) WHITE SOX 9-1

 

 

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Vegas Golden Knights 9 pm

 

Connect With Us