Weather Alert

AREA SCOREBOARD 2/29

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 10 (at Sturgeon)
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Cairo vs. #2 Sturgeon 3 pm (KWIX) CAIRO 60-52

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Meadville)
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Green City vs. #2 Meadville 3 pm GREEN CITY 67-37
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Meadville vs. #3 Brunswick 4:30 pm MEADVILLE 60-36

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Clopton)
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Paris vs. #2 Clopton 4 pm PARIS 50-44
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Clopton vs. #2 Van-Far 6 pm VAN-FAR 48-36

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 6 (at Schuyler County)
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Salisbury vs. #2 Scotland County 2 pm (KIRK 1:45) SCOTLAND CO. 49-43
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Milan vs. #2 Westran 3:30 pm (KIRK 3:15) MILAN 62-43

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7 (at Smithton)
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 New Franklin vs. #6 Smithton 2:45 pm NEW FRANKLIN 59-45

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 9 (at Eldon)
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Blair Oaks vs. #2 Father Tolton 7 pm BLAIR OAKS 58-57 (2 OT)

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 13 (at Palmyra)
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Macon vs. #2 Palmyra 1 pm (KTCM 12:45) MACON 58-49
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Monroe City vs. #2 Palmyra 2:30 pm (KTCM 2:15) MONROE CITY 49-43

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 14 (at Chillicothe)
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Chillicothe vs. #2 Trenton 5 pm CHILLICOTHE 37-31
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Chillicothe vs. #2 Richmond 6:45 pm RICHMOND 53-52

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 10 (at Capital City)
GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
#4 Marshall vs. #5 Osage 11 am OSAGE 43-41
#3 Helias vs. #6 Capital City 2 pm HELIAS 66-13
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#3 Osage vs. #6 Marshall 12:30 pm MARSHALL 42-35
#4 Camdenton vs. #5 Capital City 3:30 pm CAMDENTON 72-61

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
WOMEN AND MEN
Truman State at Missouri S&T 1/3 pm (KRES 12:45)
Women: TRUMAN 65-52
Men: TRUMAN 89-67

Columbia College at Lyon College (Batesville, AR) 1/3 pm
Women: COLUMBIA 77-60
Men: COLUMBIA 67-63

Lincoln University at Missouri Southern 1:30/3:30 pm
Women: MO SOUTHERN 85-49
Men: MO SOUTHERN 88-76

Central Methodist at Benedictine College 2/4 pm
Women:
Men:

Missouri Valley at Grand View University 2/4 pm
Women: GRAND VIEW 72-46
Men: MO VALLEY 90-68

WOMEN
Park University at Stephens 1 pm PARK 71-63

MEN
Mississippi State at Mizzou 2:30 pm MISSISSIPPI ST. 67-63

REGION 16 TOURNAMENT (at Lincoln University – Jefferson City)
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 MACC vs. #2 Three Rivers 2 pm (KWIX 1:50) MACC 83-70
MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP: #2 MACC vs. #1 Mineral Area 6 pm (KWIX 5:50) MACC 91-65

BASEBALL
Mizzou vs. Oklahoma (at Houston, Texas) 11 am MIZZOU 8-7 (10)

Columbia College at Williams Baptist College (Walnut Ridge, Arkansas) (DH) 12 pm
Game 1: COLUMBIA 7-1
Game 2: COLUMBIA 13-1

Central Methodist at Graceland University (DH) 1 pm
Game 1: CMU 9-0
Game 2: CMU 22-10

Missouri Valley at Peru State (DH) 1 pm
Game 1: PERU ST. 10-4
Game 2: PERU ST. 19-3

Truman State at Lindenwood (DH) 1 pm
Game 1: LINDENWOOD 11-5
Game 2: LINDENWOOD 4-3

SOFTBALL
Wichita State at Mizzou 9 am MIZZOU 7-3
Nebraska at Mizzou 11:30 am MIZZOU 7-1
Lincoln University vs. Newman (at Springfield) 12 pm
Lincoln University vs. Southwest Baptist (at Springfield) 2 pm

Central Methodist at University of St. Mary (DH) 1 pm
Game 1: CMU 8-2
Game 2:

Missouri Valley at Bacone College (DH) 2 pm
Game 1: MO VALLEY 14-7
Game 2: MO VALLEY 5-1

BOWLING
Lincoln University (W) at Big Red Invite (at Lincoln, NE)

GOLF
Mizzou (W) Florida State Match-Up (Panama City, FL)

LACROSSE
Indiana Tech at Columbia College (M) 12 pm
Benedictine College at Missouri Valley (W/M) 1/4 pm
Women: BENEDICTINE 16-6
Men: BENEDICTINE 10-6

RODEO
Missouri Valley at Day 3 – East Mississippi Community College (at Meridian, MS) 7 pm

SWIMMING AND DIVING
Mizzou at Mizzou Qualifier

TENNIS
William Woods (W) at Nebraska-Kearney 10 am

TRACK AND FIELD
Truman State at GLVC Indoor Championships (at Indianapolis, IN)

WRESTLING
Missouri Valley (W) at KCAC Championship (at Ottawa, KS) 9 am

MLB (Exhibition)
Washington Nationals at St. Louis Cardinals (at Roger Dean Chevrolet Stadium – Jupiter, FL) 12:05 pm ST. LOUIS 6-3
Kansas City Royals at Seattle Mariners (at Peoria Stadium – Peoria, AZ) 2:10 pm KANSAS CITY 9-6

NHL
Dallas Stars at St. Louis Blues 7 pm ST. LOUIS 4-3

XFL
Seattle Dragons at St. Louis BattleHawks 4 pm ST. LOUIS 23-16

ABA
Memphis Rhythm at Missouri Capitals (at Silverthrone Arena – Columbia) 7 pm



Connect With Us