Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 12-4

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
SHOW-ME BOWL (at Faurot Field – Columbia)
CLASS 3
St. Mary’s (St. Louis) vs. St. Pius X (Kansas City) 11 am ST. MARY’S 56-0

CLASS 1
Marceline vs. East Buchanan 3 pm (KIRK 2:40) EAST BUCHANAN 21-7

BASKETBALL
91st GLASGOW INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 5th PLACE: #8 Westran vs. #6 Fayette 12 pm (KTCM 11:50) FAYETTE 38-21
BOYS 5th PLACE: #4 Fayette vs. #6 Glasgow 1:30 pm (KTCM 1:20) GLASGOW 63-41
GIRLS 3rd PLACE: #5 New Farnklin vs. #3 Glasgow 3 pm (KTCM 2:50) NEW FRANKLIN 42-41
BOYS 3rd PLACE: #4 New Franklin vs. #3 Slater 4:30 pm (KTCM 4:20) NEW FRANKLIN 52-42
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Cairo vs. #2 La Plata 6 pm (KTCM 5:50) CAIRO 85-69
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Cairo vs. #2 Westran 7:30 pm (KTCM 7:20) WESTRAN 52-43

FATIMA COMET CLASSIC
GIRLS 7th PLACE: #8 Smith-Cotton vs. #6 Sullivan 1 pm
GIRLS 5th PLACE: #5 Moberly vs. #7 Cuba 2:30 pm MOBERLY 65-45
GIRLS 3rd PLACE: #4 St. James vs. #3 Steelville 4 pm ST.JAMES 59-37
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Helias vs. #2 Fatima 5:30pm HELIAS 58-55

MONTGOMERY COUNTY INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 3rd PLACE: #4 New Haven vs. #3 Hermann 1:30 pm NEW HAVEN 57-42
BOYS 3rd PLACE: #4 Montgomery City vs. #6 New Haven 3 pm MONTGOMERY CITY- 59-44
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Mexico vs. #2 Montgomery County 6 pm MEXICO 45-36
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Mexico vs. #2 Fulton 6 pm

66th ANNUAL NORTHWESTERN INVITATIONAL (at Mendon)
BOYS 3rd PLACE: #4 Meadville vs. #3 Hale 4:30 pm MEADVILLE EAGLES 61-34
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Meadville vs. #3 Higbee 6 pm MEADVILLE LADY EAGLES 60-29
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Higbee vs. #2 Northwestern 7:30 pm HIGBEE 68-49

NOVINGER TOURNAMENT
BOYS 3rd PLACE: #5 Brashear vs. #3 Novinger 4:30 pm
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Green City vs. #2 Atlanta
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Green City vs. #2 Atlanta

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at Boonville)
BOYS 7th PLACE: #8 Eldon vs. #3 Southern Boone 10 am SOUTHERN BOONE 68-54
BOYS 5th PLACE: #7 Versailles vs. #4 Hallsville 11:30 am VERSAILLES 91-54
BOYS 3rd PLACE: #2 Boonville vs. #5 Osage 1 pm OSAGE 73-58 OSAGE 73-58
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Blair Oaks vs. #6 California 2:30 pm BLAIR OAKS 68-39

4th ANNUAL TRI-RIVERS CLASSIC (at Schuyler County)
(at Middle School)
GIRLS 7th PLACE: Knox County vs. Brookfield 12 pm KNOX COUNTY 45-41
BOYS 7th PLACE: Brookfield vs. Clark County 1:30 pm
GIRLS 5th PLACE: Clark County vs. Putnam County 3 pm PUTNAM COUNTY 47-41
BOYS 5th PLACE: Schuyler County vs. Milan 4:30 pm
GIRLS 3rd PLACE: North Shelby vs. Milan 12 pm
BOYS 3rd PLACE: Knox County vs. Scotland County 1:30 pm
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: Schuyler County vs. Scotland County 3 pm
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: North Shelby vs. Putnam County 4:30 pm

GIRLS AND BOYS
(G) Monroe City (0-3) at Kirksville (2-1) KIRKSVILLE 51-17
(B) Monroe City (0-1) at Kirksville (3-0) KIRKSVILLE 57-54

BOYS WRESTLING
Blair Oaks, Chillicothe, Kirksville, Mexico, Southern Boone at Pleasant Hill (Steve Leslie Invitational)
Carrollton, Marshall, North Callaway at Knob Noster (Ray Stockdale Invitational)
Centralia, Marceline, Moberly at Marceline (Tiger Mat Classic)
Macon, Trenton at Brookfield Tournament

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
SATURDAY
Maryville at Truman State (W/M) 1/3:15 pm
Women: TRUMAN STATE 70-67
Men: TRUMAN STATE 77-68
MACC (M) at Three Rivers 7 pm (KWIX 6:50) MACC 65-59

REGION 16 WOMEN’S CLASSIC (at MACC)
State Fair vs. Three Rivers 1 pm  THREE RIVERS 71-65
Mineral Area vs. Jefferson 3 pm  MINERAL AREA 79-56
Crowder at MACC 5 pm  MACC 89-56

Columbia College (W/M) at William Woods 1/3 pm
Women: COLUMBIA COLLEGE 73-40
Men: WILLIAM WOODS 83-70
Stephens (W) at Univ. of Health Sciences and Pharmacy 1 pm  STEPHENS COLLEGE 68-63
Westminster (W) at Wartburg 1 pm WARTBURG 58-52
Westminster (M) at CCCB 3 pm CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE 77-55
Missouri Valley (4-5) (0-2) at Baker 2/4 pm
Women: BAKER 61-54
Men: POSTPONED
Central Methodist (M) at Park 4 pm  CENTRAL METHODIST 77-56
Mizzou (W) at Baylor 7 pm BAYLOR 70-68

FOOTBALL
AMERICA’S CROSSROADS BOWL (at Hobart, IN)
Truman State vs. Hillsdale (MI) 1 pm TRUMAN STATE 34-17

SOCCER
NAIA MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Decatur, AL)
SEMIFINALS
#5 Keiser vs. #1 Central Methodist 1 pm KEISER 4-1
#7 Columbia College vs. #3 Mobile (AL) 4 pm MOBILE 2-1

NAIA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Orange Beach, AL)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Central Methodist vs. #1 William Carey (MS) 1 pm WILLIAM CAREY 3-0
#10 Oregon Tech vs. #3 Tennessee Southern 4 pm TENNESSEE SOUTHERN 4-1

WRESTLING
Central Methodist (W), Missouri Valley (W) at Collegiate State Tournament – St. Louis
Central Methodist (W) at Drury
Northern Iowa at Mizzou (M) 1 pm
Virginia Tech at Mizzou (M) 6 pm

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Florida Panthers 12 pm FLORIDA 4-3



Connect With Us