Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 12-29

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
PEAK SPORT AND SPINE HOLIDAY SHOOTOUT (at MACC)
La Plata vs. Westran (G) 9:30 am LA PLATA 64-28
La Plata vs. Westran (B) 11 am WESTRAN 56-19
Linn vs. Clopton (G) 12:30 pm CLOPTON 62-59
Linn vs. Clopton (B) 2 pm CLOPTON 52-32
Van-Far vs. Highland (G) 3:30 pm HIGHLAND 54-43
Van-Far vs. Highland (B) 5 pm HIGHLAND 51-41
Macon vs. Boonville (G) 6:30 pm (KRES 6:20) MACON 67-62
Macon vs. Boonville (B) 8 pm (KRES 7:50) MACON 63-44

HOLIDAY CLASSIC (at Capital City)
GIRLS
5TH PLACE: St. Joseph Benton vs. Capital City 2:30 pm BENTON 50-28
3RD PLACE: Blue Springs South vs. Vashon 4 pm CANCELED
CHAMPIONSHIP: Helias vs. Jefferson City 5:30 pm HELIAS 57-51

JOE MACHENS GREAT 8 (at Jefferson City)
BOYS
7TH PLACE: Rogers (AR) vs. Capital City 2:30 pm
5TH PLACE: Father Tolton vs. Covington (TN) 4 pm TOLTON 73-35
3RD PLACE: Helias vs. Jefferson City 5:30 pm HELIAS 67-60
CHAMPIONSHIP: Blair Oaks vs. Tulsa Union 7 pm BLAIR OAKS 67-60

27th ANNUAL OTTERVILLE HOLIDAY CLASSIC
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
#1 Otterville vs. #5 Lincoln 3 pm OTTERVILLE 39-17
#3 Iberia vs. #2 Northwest 4:30 pm IBERIA 75-22
BOYS SEMIFINALS
#1 Smithton vs. #4 Northwest 6 pm SMITHTON 63-45
#3 Lincoln vs. #2 Slater 7:30 pm LINCOLN 48-46

TWELVE COURTS OF CHRISTMAS (at Hy-Vee Arena – Kansas City)
Grundy County/Newtown-Harris vs. Higbee (G) 12 pm HIGBEE 66-28
Grundy County/Newtown-Harris vs. Higbee (B) 2 pm HIGBEE 73-44
Carrollton vs. Hardin-Central (G) 2 pm CARROLLTON 56-25
Carrollton vs. Hardin-Central (B) 4 pm
Rock Bridge vs. Booker T. Washington (B) 8 pm BOOKER T. WASHINGTON 65-54

GIRLS
#6 Battle vs. Farmington (Championship – Rockwood Summit Tournament) 4 pm FARMINGTON 47-45
Brookfield vs. East Buchanan (7th Place – Bishop LeBlond Holiday Tournament) 10 am EAST BUCHANAN 50-32
Father Tolton at Harrisburg TOLTON 46-35
Rock Bridge vs. Miami Country Day (FL) (at Naples Holida Shootout – Naples, FL) 3:30 pm ROCK BRIDGE 54-46

BOYS
Brookfield vs. East Buchanan (5th Place – Bishop LeBlond Holiday Tournament) 2:30 pm EAST BUCHANAN 49-38
#8 Hickman vs. #4 Parkway West (5th Place Semifinals – Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament) 3 or 6 pm PARKWAY WEST 82-75

WRESTLING
Blair Oaks, Capital City, Carrollton, Centralia, Fulton, Jefferson City, Kirksville, Palmyra, Rock Bridge, Southern Boone at Battle Wonder Women Tournament
Capital City, Mexico at Hillsboro
Hickman at Carthage Duals Tournament
Palmyra, Rock Bridge, South Callaway at Hallsville Holiday Tournament
HALLSVILLE 2nd, ROCK BRIDGE 7th, PALMYRA 9th
COLLIN ARCH (PALMYRA) DEFEATED GAVYNN CARPENTER (HALLSVILLE) 6-3 IN A STATE TITLE REMATCH

 

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
Grand View at Truman State (M) 3 pm (KRES 2:45) TRUMAN STATE 86-59
Mizzou (M) at Kentucky 6 pm (KIRK 5:30) KENTUCKY 83-56

 

NHL
Edmonton Oilers at St. Louis Blues 7:30 pm BLUES 4-2

 

 

 



Connect With Us