Weather Alert

AREA SCOREBOARD 12/21

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
GARY FILBERT CLASSIC (at Mexico)
Paris vs. North Callaway (G) 11 am PARIS 55-33
Paris vs. North Callaway (B) 12:30 pm NO. CALLAWAY 43-31
Community vs. Harrisburg (G) 2 pm
Community vs. Harrisburg (B) 3:30 pm HARRISBURG 61-23
Van-Far at Mexico (G) 5 pm MEXICO 62-31
Van-Far at Mexico (B) 6:30 pm VAN-FAR 64-61 (OT)

15TH ANNUAL NCMC HOLIDAY HOOPS (at NCMC – Trenton)
Braymer vs. Brashear (G) 8:30 am BRAYMER 46-38
Braymer vs. Brashear (B) 10 am BRASHEAR 60-38
Benton vs. Lutheran South (G) 11:30 am BENTON 50-43
Hoover vs. Lutheran South (B) 1 pm LUTHERAN SO. 36-32
Grandview Christian (IA) vs. Hazelwood East (B) 2:30 pm HAZELWOOD EAST 67-27
Montrose vs. Grundy County/Newtown-Harris (B) 4 pm MONTROSE 66-46
Montrose vs. Grundy County/Newtown-Harris (G) 5:30 pm MONTROSE 60-30
Green City vs. Stanberry (G) 7 pm GREEN CITY 65-46
Green City vs. Stanberry (B) 8:30 pm STANBERRY 48-46

RUMBLE ON THE RIVER (at John Wood CC – Quincy, IL)
Rushville vs. Canton (G) 9 am CANTON 61-38
Rushville vs. Canton (B) 10:30 am RUSHVILLE 72-63
Warrenton vs. Quincy (IL) (G) 12 pm QUINCY 32-16
Montgomery County vs. Central Lee (IA) (B) 1:30 pm MONTGOMERY CO. 55-29
Montgomery County vs. Central Lee (IA) (G) 3 pm CENTRAL LEE 50-39
Jennings vs. Clopton (G) 4:30 pm
Western vs. Clopton (B) 6 pm
Brown County vs. Highland (G) 7:30 pm
Brown County vs. Highland (B) 9 pm

WK SHOOTOUT (at State Fair CC – Sedalia)
Smithton vs. Norborne (G) 10:30 am
Smithton vs. Norborne (B) 12 pm SMITHTON 59-30
Santa Fe vs. Calvary Lutheran (G) 1:30 pm
Santa Fe vs. Calvary Lutheran (B) 3 pm
Sacred Heart vs. Sweet Springs (G) 4:30 pm SACRED HEART 56-30
Sacred Heart vs. Sweet Springs (B) 6 pm
Smith-Cotton vs. Battle (G) 7:30 pm
Smith-Cotton vs. Helias (B) 9 pm

LINN GIRLS TOURNAMENT
3RD PLACE: Eldon vs. Newburg 5 pm
CHAMPIONSHIP: South Callaway vs. St. Clair 6:30 pm

GIRLS AND BOYS
Jamestown at New Bloomfield
Girls:
Boys: JAMESTOWN 48-22

Southern Boone at Macon
Girls: SO. BOONE 71-61
Boys: SO. BOONE 85-59

GIRLS
Father Tolton at Notre Dame (St. Louis) NOTRE DAME 41-22
Hickman at Chillicothe CHILLICOTHE 57-41
Rock Bridge vs. Rolla (at Waynesville) ROCK BRIDGE 34-26

BOYS
Battle vs. Limestone High School (Bartonville, IL) (at Knightstown, IN) BATTLE 89-54
Jackson at Hickman
Keokuk (IA) at Clark County
Lafayette at Rock Bridge ROCK BRIDGE 60-47 (Coach Jim Scanlon’s 800th career win)
St. Mary’s (St. Louis) at Father Tolton

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Hickman, Rock Bridge at Independence Invitational
Marshall at Platte County

WRESTLING
Affton, Boonville, Cameron, Chillicothe, Eldon, Fulton, Pleasant Hill, St. James, Ste. Genevieve, Southern Boone, at Moberly Spartan Duals (at MACC)
Moberly vs Pleasant Hill PLEASANT HILL 40-39
Moberly vs Eldon MOBERLY 66-16
Moberly vs Cameron CAMERON 47-19
Moberly vs Ste. Genevieve MOBERLY 42-24

Battle, Rock Bridge at Lee’s Summit Invitational
Blair Oaks, Brookfield, Carrollton, Centralia, Father Tolton, Macon, Marceline, North Callaway, Palmyra (at the Battle at the Katy Trail – Sedalia)
Capital City (G) at Lebanon
Hannibal at Ft. Zumwalt East Tournament
Hickman (G), Rock Bridge (G) at Mehlville Tournament
Helias, Mexico at Harrisonville Tournament

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
WOMEN AND MEN
Columbia College at Freed-Hardeman (Henderson, TN) 1/3 pm
Women: FREED-HARDEMAN 78-48
Men: FREED-HARDEMAN 69-64

William Woods at Lyon College (Batesville, AR) 1/3 pm
Women: LYON 53-34
Men: LYON 51-50

WOMEN
Stephens at Central Baptist College (Conway, AR) 1 pm CENTRAL BAPTIST 69-35

MEN
Mizzou vs. Illinois (at St. Louis) 12 pm (KRES 11:30) MIZZOU 63-56

NHL
St. Louis Blues at San Jose Sharks 9:30 pm BLUES 5-2



Connect With Us