Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-18

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS GOLF
81st MSHSAA BOYS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS – Day 2
CLASS 1 (at Freemont Hills CC – Nixa)

Final Individual Results
4 Caleb Nagel Westran +16 74 80 154
9 Chris Ebbesmeyer Paris +20 84 74 158
13 Casen Glover South Shelby +24 81 81 162
14 Cooper Francis Salisbury +29 81 86 167
T17 Jerret Courtney Milan +31 84 85 169
T17 Christian Seiders Westran +31 82 87 169
T17 Logan Bain Westran +31 77 92 169
T23 William Heller Marceline +33 87 84 171
T27 Trevor Biggerstaff Canton +35 84 89 173
30 Colin Brandow Westran +36 88 86 174
T45 Jaden Wyant Putnam Co. +46 93 91 184
47 Jacob Stallo Marceline +47 93 92 185
T48 Cole Mitchell South Shelby +48 95 91 186
WD Elliott Hayward Salisbury

Final Team Results
1 Westran +114 321 345 666

CLASS 2 (at Silo Ridge GC – Bolivar)

Final Individual Results
T3 Logan Cox Hallsville +9 76 77 153
T3 Jacob Webster Palmyra +9 80 73 153
9 Laydin Lochman Palmyra +22 81 85 166
T10 Logan Buhlig Monroe City +23 80 87 167
19 Lawrence Bennett Centralia +32 85 91 176
20 Dalton Cashatt Macon +33 90 87 177
T22 Weston Grant Hallsville +37 91 90 181
T28 Brady Shively Palmyra +38 95 87 182
T40 Andrew Crum N. Callaway +43 102 85 187
46 Elijah Edwards Palmyra +47 96 95 191
54 Kyle Benson Highland +53 102 95 197
T71 Kyle Hays Monroe City +67 100 111 211

Final Team Results
1 Palmyra +116 352 340 692

CLASS 3 (at Crown Pointe GC – Farmington)

Final Individual Results
1 Christian Rischer Father Tolton E 71 73 144
7 John Boyer Kirksville +12 78 78 156
T18 Chase Knorr Father Tolton +22 78 88 166
T18 Aidan Knipfel Mexico +22 84 82 166
T24 Jacob Anderson Southern Boone +23 81 86 167
44 Dylan Kinney Kirksville +32 87 89 176
55 Jake Thornburg Father Tolton +38 90 92 182
WD Adam Wiseman Southern Boone

CLASS 4 (at Twin Hills GC – Joplin)

Final Individual Results
1 Quinn Thomas Hannibal +2 72 74 146
T55 Jonathan Parker Hannibal +28 80 92 172

CLASS 5 (at Sedalia CC – Sedalia)

Final Individual Results
5 David Polacek Hickman +2 68 74 142
T42 Blake Bullock Hickman +14 80 74 154
T54 Jackson Kreisman Hickman +18 78 80 158
T59 Joe Devoy Hickman +19 80 79 159

Final Team Results
T5 Hickman +53 306 307 613

BASEBALL
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Marshall)
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Prairie Home/Bunceton vs. #5 Sacred Heart 6 pm PRAIRIE HOME WITH BUNCETON 5-2
#3 Pilot Grove vs. #6 Green Ridge 8 pm PILOT GROVE 9-1

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 11 (at Glasgow) POSTPONED TO WED.
SEMIFINALS
#1 Higbee vs. #5 Braymer/Breckenridge 5 pm
#2 Southwest (Livingston)/Tina-Avalon vs. #3 Glasgow 7 pm

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Southern Boone)
SEMIFINALS
#1 Sturgeon vs. #4 Wellsville-Middletown 10 am WELLSVILLE-MIDDLETOWN 3-0
#2 Cairo vs. #3 Community 12 pm COMMUNITY 2-0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 13 (at La Plata) PPD to THURSDAY AT SOUTH CALLAWAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 La Plata vs. #4 Canton 5 pm
#2 Knox County vs. #3 North Shelby 6:45 pm

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 14 (at Green City) POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Green City vs. #4 Novinger 5 pm
#2 Princeton vs. #3 Linn County 7 pm

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 10 (at Silex) PPD to WEDNESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Louisiana vs. #4 Van-Far 4 pm
#2 Paris vs. #3 Silex 6:30 pm

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 11 (at Putnam County)
SEMIFINAL
#2 Scotland County vs. #3 Marceline RESUMPTION OF SUSPENDED GAME (Scotland County leads 7-6 in 6th)

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 6 PPD To WEDNESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 O’Fallon Christian vs. #5 Montgomery County (at CarShield Field – O’Fallon) 7 pm
#3 Hermann at #2 Elsberry 4:30 pm

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra) PPD To WEDNESDAY
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Mark Twain vs. #5 Highland 5 pm

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at South Callaway)
SEMIFINALS
#2 South Callaway vs. #3 North Callaway 1 pm NORTH CALLAWAY 3-2
#1 Father Tolton vs. #4 South Shelby 3 pm FATHER TOLTON 3-2

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16 (at Carrollton) POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Carrollton vs. #4 Brookfield 4:30 pm
#2 Tri-County/Gallatin vs. #3 South Harrison 6:30 pm

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 6 (at Moberly)
SEMIFINALS
#1 Kirksville vs. #4 Centralia 5 pm (KTCM 4:50) CENTRALIA 8-1
#2 Macon vs. #3 Mexico 7 pm (KTCM 6:50) MACON 2-1

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 7 (at Southern Boone)
SEMIFINALS
#1 Southern Boone vs. #4 Wright City 4 pm WRIGHT CITY 4-3
#2 Hallsville vs. #3 Boonville 6:30 pm BOONVILLE 5-4

CLASS 5, DISTRICT 4 PPD TO WEDNESDAY
QUARTERFINALS
#1 Ft. Zumwalt South vs. #8 McCluer (at Warrenton) 1 pm
#3 St. Charles at #6 Warrenton 1 pm
#4 Hannibal vs. #5 Lutheran St. Charles (at Ft. Zumwalt East) 4 pm
#7 McCluer North at #2 Ft. Zumwalt East 4 pm

CLASS 6, DISTRICT 4
QUARTERFINALS
#1 Ft. Zumwalt West vs. #8 Ft. Zumwalt North (at Ft. Zumwalt) 4:15 pm
#5 Battle at #4 Liberty (Wentzville) 4:15 pm BATTLE 3-1
#7 Wentzville Holt at #2 Wentzville Timberland 4:15 pm WENTZVILLE HOLT 11-9
#6 Troy Buchanan at #3 Hickman 3 pm HICKMAN 3-2

CLASS 6, DISTRICT 5 (at Smith-Cotton)
QUARTERFINALS
#1 Jefferson City vs. #8 Waynesville 11 am JEFFERSON CITY 11-1
#2 Rock Bridge vs. #7 Capital City 1:15 pm ROCK BRIDGE 10-0
#3 Blue Springs South vs. #6 Smith-Cotton 3:30 pm BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 9-3
#4 Blue Springs vs. #5 Helias 5:45 pm HELIAS CATHOLIC 8-7

 

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 4 (at Lutheran St. Charles)
SEMIFINALS
#3 Canton vs. #2 Lutheran St. Charles 4 pm LUTHERAN 7-1
#4 STEAM Academy/#5 Elsberry/Silex winner vs. #1 Whitfield 5:45 pm WHITFIELD 14-0

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4 (at Mexico)
SEMIFINALS
#3 O’Fallon Christian vs. #2 Winfield 6 pm CHRISTIAN 3-2
#4 Owensville vs. #1 Southern Boone 8 pm SOUTHERN BOONE 3-0

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 9 (at Helias)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Jefferson City vs. #1 Rock Bridge 5 pm ROCK BRIDGE 1-0
#3 Capital City vs. #2 Helias 7 pm CAPITAL CITY 3-2

 

BOYS TENNIS
CLASS 1
QUARTERFINALS
Clayton vs. MMA (at Shaw Park – Clayton) POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY

 

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
OPENING ROUND
MARION, INDIANA BRACKET
Game 3: #1 Oklahoma Wesleyan vs. #5 Indiana Tech 10 am OKLAHOMA WESLEYAN 7-3
Game 4: #4 Olivet Nazarene (IL) vs. #3 Columbia College (elimination game) 1:30 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE 14-2
Game 5: #2 Indiana Wesleyan vs. #1 Oklahoma Wesleyan 3 pm
Game 6: #3 Columbia College winner vs. #5 Indiana Tech (elimination game) 6 pm INDIANA TECH 6-2 (COUGARS SEASON ENDS AT 37-10)

O’FALLON BRACKET (at CarShield Field)
Game 3: #1 Central Methodist vs. #4 McPherson 3:30 pm CMU 17-8 (MASON SCHWELLENBACH BROKE MONROE CITY’S KYLE FULTON’S RECORD FOR CAREER STRIKEOUTS-244)
Game 4: #5 Doane (NE) vs. #3 Benedictine Mesa (AZ) (elimination game) 7 pm BENEDICTINE 7-1

Kansas at Mizzou 6:30 pm KANSAS 9-8

SOFTBALL
NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
OPENING ROUND
FAYETTE BRACKET (at Battle)
#3 Freed-Hardemann (TN) vs. #2 College of Idaho 5 pm FREED-HARDEMAN 3-2
#1 Central Methodist vs. #4 Ottawa (AZ) 7 pm CMU 3-0
#3 Freed-Hardemann (TN) vs. #1 Central Methodist 11 pm FREED-HARDEMAN 3-2
#2 College of Idaho vs. #4 Ottawa (AZ) (elimination game) 9 pm

COLUMBIA BRACKET
Game 3: #4 Mount Mercy (IA) vs. #3 Indiana-Southeast 10 am MT. MERCY 1-0
Game 4: #1 Columbia College vs. #2 Marian (IN) (elimination game) 12:30 pm COLUMBIA 3-2 (12)
Game 5: #3 Indiana-Southeast vs. #1 Columbia College (elimination game) 3 pm INDIANA-SOUTHEAST 1-0 (8) (COUGARS SEASON ENDS AT 35-7)

WALESKA, GEORGIA BRACKET
Game 4: #4 Cottey vs. #2 Coastal Georgia (elimination game) 1:30 pm COASTAL GEORGIA

GOLF
Ross Steelman (Mizzou) at NCAA Regional – Day 2 (Sagamore GC – Noblesville, IN)
T12 -1 (73 70 – 143) 5 strokes back – final round tomorrow
William Woods, Felipe Gomez (Missouri Valley) at NAIA National Championships – Day 1 (TPC Deere Run – Silvis, IL)
LOGAN SMITH OF LA PLATA TIED FOR THE LEAD

TENNIS
NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (Mobile Tennis Center – Mobile, AL)
FIRST ROUND
WOMEN
#10 William Woods vs. #23 Southwestern College (KS) 8:30 am WILLIAM WOODS 5-0
MEN
#15 Mobile (AL) vs. #18 William Woods 1:30 pm MOBILE 4-1

 

MLB
Pittsburgh Pirates at St. Louis Cardinals 6:45 pm (KRES 5:50) ST.LOUIS CARDINALS 5-2
Milwaukee Brewers at Kansas City Royals 7:10 pm (KWIX-FM 6:30) KANSAS CITY ROYALS 2-0

 

Connect With Us