Paris Girls Earn A State Cross Country Trophy

Paris earned a 4th place trophy at the Class 1 Girls State Cross Country Meet at Gans Creek in Columbia on Friday. The Lady Coyotes scored 130 points to finish behind State Champion Chadwick (60), Liberal (98), and East Carter (112). Paris had two All-State runners in Mairyn Kinnaman, who finished 8th and Alexandria Tullius, who finished 16th. Two other area All-Staters were Addison Barringhaus of Glasgow, who was 6th and Madi Ostermann of Northwestern, who was 28th.

In Class 1 boys, Landen Chapman of Paris was the lone area All-Stater placing 7th. The Coyotes finished 11th and Salisbury was 15th.

In Class 2 boys, Mason McDaniel of Clark County earned an All-State medal with a 7th place finish. South Shelby placed 7th as a team led by Noah Wilt who finished 33rd.

In Class 2 girls, All-Staters were Bradi Keller of Monroe City, who finished 14th, and Brooke-lyn Forman of Van-Far, who finished 27th. Monroe City finished one spot out of a team trophy in 5th place. You can see the full day one State Cross Country results with this story at centralmoinfo.com.

TEAM
1 Chadwick 60 3+4+11+16+26 (74) 1:50 1-5 Split | 21:14 Avg
2 Liberal 98 2+7+22+25+42 (68) 3:28 1-5 Split | 21:50 Avg
3 East Carter 112 10+14+21+31+36 (45) 2:13 1-5 Split | 22:06 Avg
*4 Paris 130 5+12+33+34+46 3:13 1-5 Split | 22:26 Avg
9 Calvary Lutheran 205 15+28+49+56+57 (67) 3:51 1-5 Split | 23:46 Avg

CLASS 1 GIRLS
INDIVIDUAL
*6 Addison Barringhaus Glasgow HS 11 155 20:32.2 4:05.5 | +1:20.4
*8 Mairyn Kinnaman Paris HS 10 200 20:44.7 4:03.0 | +1:32.8
*16 Alexandria Tullius Paris HS 11 201 21:19.5 4:18.0 | +2:07.7
*28 Madi Ostermann Northwestern (Mendon) HS 10 194 21:46.9 4:24.7 | +2:35.1
48 Kaylee Johnson Paris HS 11 199 23:03.6 4:31.8 | +3:51.8
49 Raegan Derboven Higbee HS 11 161 23:06.0 4:40.6 | +3:54.1
50 Ava Crain Paris HS 9 198 23:06.2 4:30.4 | +3:54.4
60 Jaden Mauzey Northwestern (Mendon) HS 11 193 23:25.7 4:33.1 | +4:13.9
63 Paige Luntsford Cairo HS 12 190 23:31.7 4:38.2 | +4:19.9
71 Hana Jarbou Columbia Independent School 10 133 23:43.2 4:47.4 | +4:31.4
77 Midori Williams Paris HS 9 202 23:58.2 4:48.7 | +4:46.3
81 Effie Craver Columbia Independent School 10 132 24:04.0 5:05.8 | +4:52.1
92 Taylor Fry Northwestern (Mendon) HS 12 192 24:26.4 4:43.6 | +5:14.5
99 Dorothy Lock Prairie Home HS 10 204 24:33.5 4:58.5 | +5:21.6
104 Melia Gittemeier Cairo HS 10 189 24:50.4 4:46.1 | +5:38.5
105 Kaitlyn Monnig Glasgow HS 11 156 24:51.9 5:09.9 | +5:40.1
108 Jill Stephenson Westran HS 10 250 24:54.8 4:55.0 | +5:43.0
114 Bethany Slovensky Wellsville-Middletown HS 12 249 25:19.4 4:48.4 | +6:07.5
116 Hunter Scott Prairie Home HS 10 205 25:22.0 5:06.5 | +6:10.2
120 Haylee Gordon Schuyler County HS 11 217 25:35.3 5:01.2 | +6:23.4

CROSS COUNTRY
49th MSHSAA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Gans Creek – Columbia)
(*those finishing top 30 earn an All-State medal)
CLASS 1 BOYS
INDIVIDUAL
*7 Landen Chapman Paris HS 10 375 17:12.3 3:26.2 | +1:24.1
37 Porter Britt Marion County HS 11 325 18:06.9 3:28.4 | +2:18.7
42 Mason Justice Davis Columbia Independent School 11 276 18:11.0 3:37.1 | +2:22.8
53 Levi Wright Marion County HS 11 327 18:21.8 3:35.6 | +2:33.6
60 Clinton Leonard Salisbury HS 12 390 18:30.3 3:45.9 | +2:42.2
64 Shaun Luecke Cairo HS 10 359 18:36.3 3:30.4 | +2:48.1
84 Danny Janssen Higbee HS 10 318 18:56.7 3:48.8 | +3:08.5
92 Reese Sickler Westran HS 12 447 19:03.1 3:41.4 | +3:14.9
98 Grayson Miller Knox County HS 10 322 19:11.7 3:40.3 | +3:23.5
104 Rheo Schluckebier Marion County HS 11 326 19:16.7 3:45.0 | +3:28.5
114 Clayton Messer Cairo HS 9 360 19:36.1 3:45.3 | +3:48.0
120 Nicholas Vasser Salisbury HS 11 393 19:44.9 3:59.2 | +3:56.7
123 David Elzea Paris HS 11 377 19:54.3 4:02.9 | +4:06.1
125 Hayden DeOrnellas Paris HS 9 376 19:59.3 3:58.9 | +4:11.1
126 Grant Morrison Salisbury HS 9 391 20:03.9 4:05.3 | +4:15.7
132 Severeno Olivas Paris HS 11 381 20:13.9 4:05.2 | +4:25.7
134 Chase Graupman Paris HS 10 380 20:15.7 4:10.0 | +4:27.5
150 Trevor Burch Paris HS 10 374 20:54.1 4:23.4 | +5:05.9
158 Owen Wyatt Salisbury HS 11 395 21:22.7 4:28.1 | +5:34.5
167 Elliot Carter Salisbury HS 12 388 22:16.8 4:34.2 | +6:28.6
168 Noah Hartmann Salisbury HS 11 389 22:47.5 4:26.5 | +6:59.3
170 Luke Morrison Salisbury HS 12 392 25:08.1 5:12.8 | +9:19.9

TEAM
1 Hermitage 74 2+6+7+18+41 (57+88) 2:09 1-5 Split | 17:41 Avg
2 Van Buren 97 9+15+17+21+35 (42+54) 1:11 1-5 Split | 17:58 Avg
3 Oak Ridge 127 10+12+31+34+40 (44+98) 1:18 1-5 Split | 18:16 Avg
11 Paris 269 3+62+64+69+71 (72+85) 3:03 1-5 Split | 19:31 Avg
15 Salisbury High School 343 29+60+65+90+99 (100+101) 3:46 1-5 Split | 20:23 Avg

CLASS 2 BOYS
INDIVIDUAL
*7 Mason McDaniel Clark County HS 10 639 17:02.7 3:17.6 | +37.6
33 Noah Wilt South Shelby HS 11 764 17:38.7 3:31.7 | +1:13.6
38 Kindric Hurt Clark County HS 11 638 17:45.9 3:37.5 | +1:20.8
46 Cooper Seaton South Shelby HS 10 762 17:55.7 3:41.3 | +1:30.5
60 Sam Northcutt Mark Twain HS 11 695 18:18.4 3:57.2 | +1:53.2
71 Garrett Hopke Van-Far HS 9 798 18:27.2 3:40.3 | +2:02.0
74 Titus Moore South Shelby HS 11 761 18:28.7 3:31.4 | +2:03.5
76 Beau Mason South Shelby HS 9 758 18:29.6 3:31.1 | +2:04.4
84 Brady McNeill Monroe City HS 9 697 18:38.2 3:50.6 | +2:13.1
95 Alston Richardson Monroe City HS 10 698 18:49.5 3:53.4 | +2:24.4
122 Schyler Mason South Shelby HS 9 760 19:19.7 3:39.2 | +2:54.6
145 Maxwell Mason South Shelby HS 9 759 20:13.8 4:03.3 | +3:48.7
160 Caden Stevenson South Shelby HS 9 763 21:44.6 4:21.1 | +5:19.5

TEAM
1 Woodland 96 1+3+26+32+34 (69+72) 1:39 1-5 Split | 17:24 Avg
2 Lutheran (Kansas City) 137 4+24+27+40+42 (44+54) 1:29 1-5 Split | 17:51 Avg
3 New Covenant Academy 168 5+16+31+37+79 (94+96) 2:43 1-5 Split | 18:02 Avg
7 South Shelby 213 21+30+46+48+68 (85+98) 1:41 1-5 Split | 18:22 Avg
16 New Bloomfield 303 28+52+53+77+93 (102+105) 3:36 1-5 Split | 19:15 Avg

CLASS 2 GIRLS
INDIVIDUAL
*14 Bradi Keller Monroe City HS 9 525 20:34.4 4:06.0 | +1:10.1
*27 Brooke-lyn Forman Van-Far HS 12 600 21:13.5 4:10.1 | +1:49.2
32 Abigail Osborn South Shelby HS 11 573 21:33.5 4:21.6 | +2:09.2
41 Ella Hays Monroe City HS 12 522 21:59.1 4:33.6 | +2:34.8
46 Emma Fischer Harrisburg HS 12 483 22:07.0 4:19.7 | +2:42.7
47 Emily Spalding Monroe City HS 9 526 22:07.0 4:30.5 | +2:42.7
49 Kaycie Stahl Highland HS 12 492 22:11.7 4:18.6 | +2:47.4
65 Trinity Little Clark County HS 11 469 22:45.8 4:26.6 | +3:21.5
77 Lucille Norton Mark Twain HS 10 514 23:00.0 4:39.8 | +3:35.7
93 Avery Johnson Monroe City HS 11 524 23:15.2 4:32.3 | +3:50.9
97 Gracee Foss Monroe City HS 11 521 23:17.9 4:43.8 | +3:53.6
103 Sydney Miller Mark Twain HS 11 513 23:28.8 4:45.2 | +4:04.5
105 Marie Bergfield Harrisburg HS 9 482 23:34.4 4:39.0 | +4:10.1
120 Jenna Ross Mark Twain HS 9 518 24:03.5 4:55.5 | +4:39.2
121 Grace Thome Monroe City HS 9 527 24:03.8 4:48.8 | +4:39.5
128 Cynthia Resor Mark Twain HS 12 516 24:33.1 4:46.7 | +5:08.8
140 Marissa Hays Monroe City HS 10 523 25:30.2 4:58.6 | +6:05.9
148 Ava Roberts Mark Twain HS 10 517 27:15.7 5:33.0 | +7:51.4
155 Annabelle Peck Mark Twain HS 12 515 29:33.6 6:16.1 | +10:09.3

TEAM
1 Lafayette County 105 5+11+17+34+38 3:01 1-5 Split | 21:43 Avg
2 Woodland 130 4+12+29+41+44 (66+78) 3:11 1-5 Split | 21:58 Avg
3 Hermann 133 6+18+22+36+51 (59) 3:24 1-5 Split | 22:07 Avg
5 Monroe City 144 9+20+23+45+47 (63+76) 2:43 1-5 Split | 22:14 Avg
13 Mark Twain 299 37+50+62+68+82 (89) 4:15 1-5 Split | 24:28 Avg