Weather Alert

Numerous Athletes Advance to Girls Wrestling Sectionals

Under 2021 postseason format, top 4 in districts advance to sectionals. Top 3 in sectionals will advance to the state tournament.

Full list of area girls wrestling sectional qualifiers:

Name (Weight) – District placement

DISTRICT 3 (at Wentzville Holt)
Palmyra
Anna Rager (117) – 4th
Dyoni Mundy (122) – 4th

DISTRICT 4 (at Mexico)
Battle, Blair Oaks, Boonville, Capital City, Fulton, Hickman, Jefferson City, Kirksville, Macon, Mexico, Rock Bridge, South Callaway, Southern Boone

Battle: Natalie Shea (102) – 3rd. Megan Field (137) – 2nd. Anyha Cain (235) – 4th.
Blair Oaks: Alayna Roling (122) – 2nd. Halie Eaton (151) – 3rd. Rylee Robinett (159) – 2nd
Capital City: Emily White (159) – 3rd
Fulton: Rylee Baker (117) – 1st. Rylee Caswell (127) – 2nd. Carly Foster (174) – 4th
Hickman: Maria Porting-Jackson (107) – 2nd. Kira Nichols (143) – 1st.
Jefferson City: Makayla Wallenmeyer (112) – 2nd. Zoey Mzeru (117) – 2nd. Vanessa Guevara (122) – 1st. Stalena Whitehead (132) – 4th. Savena Hees (143) – 2nd. Ezinne Opara (151) – 2nd.
Kirksville: Lauryn Nelson (122) – 4th. Lydia Nelson (127) 1st
Macon: Jaden Gholston-Mitchell (195) – 1st
Mexico: Katherine Bowen (102) – 1st. Abbigale Drew (122) – 3rd. Kaylynn Pehle (132) – 3rd. Choice Foster (143) – 3rd. Brett Iman (151) – 4th
Rock Bridge: Julie Baguio (102) – 4th. Anna Stephens (132) – 1st. Socorro Rodriguez (137) – 3rd
South Callaway: Dalayna Hargis (102) – 2nd
Southern Boone: Josey Uhrig (112) – 3rd. Callie Bergthold (117) – 3rd. Noelle Schweitzer (132) – 2nd. Lilly Seward (159) – 1st. Addyson Passley (174) – 2nd

DISTRICT 7 (at Staley)
Carrollton, Marshall

Carrollton: Aiva Mayer (112) – 2nd
Marshall: Cynthia Martinez (117) – 3rd. Michelle Jones (132) – 4th. Raziyah Thomas (174) – 1st

DISTRICT 8 (at Mid-Buchanan)
Brookfield, Chillicothe, Marceline, Trenton

Brookfield: Oscarina Jackson (159) – 1st. Zoey Chrisman (174) – 3rd
Chillicothe: Abigail Clements (112) – 4th. Karyna Ireland (137) – 4th
Marceline: Maddie Dauber (102) – 3rd. Madison Teeter (107) – 3rd. Sarah Kussman (112) – 2nd. Payton Weese (117) – 2nd. Aislinn Schick (122) – 4th. Gracey Jordan (127) – 4th. Ashlynn Skinner (143) – 4th


Connect With Us