Weather Alert

February 2020 Freeman Insurance Players of the Game

2/29/20 Monroe City vs Palmyra Class 3 District 13 Boys Championship Game

Monroe City senior Bryce Stark

2/29/20 Macon vs Palmyra Class 3 District 13 Girls Championship Game

Macon sophomore Shelby Petre2/29/20 Sturgeon vs Cairo Class 1 District 10 Boys Championship Game

Cairo senior Colby Hale

2/29/20 Milan vs Westran Class District 6 Boys Championship Game

Milan senior Eddie Gonzalez

2/29/20 Scotland County vs Salisbury Class 2 District 6 Girls Championship Game

Scotland County senior Katie Feeney

2/28/20 La Plata vs Novinger Class 1 District 11 Boys Championship Game

La Plata senior Tel Wheeler

2/28/20 Canton vs Marion County Class 1 District 11 Girls Championship Game

Canton junior Tegan Burbridge2/28/20 Harrisburg vs Eugene Class 2 District 8 Girls Championship Game

Eugene junior Kayla Bond

2/28/20 Community vs Cairo Class 1 District 10 Girls Championship Game

Community senior Natalie Thomas

2/27/20 Palmyra vs Centralia Class 3 District 13 boys semi final

Palmyra junior Zane Meyers

2/27/20 Monroe City vs Clark County Class 3 District 13 boys semi final

Monroe City sophomore Joshua Talton

2/27/20 Westran vs Salisbury Class 2 District 6 boys semi final

Westran senior David Dale

2/27/20 Schuyler County vs Scotland County Class 2 District 6 girls semi final

Scotland County senior Micah Cooley

2/27/20 Milan vs Putnam County Class 2 District 6 boys semi final

Milan senior Hunter Shaw

2/27/20 Salisbury vs Milan Class 2 District 6 girls semi final

Salisbury senior Abigail Gebhardt

2/26/20 Palmyra vs Clark County Class 3 District 13 girls semi final

Palmyra senior Isabelle Goldinger

2/26/20 Macon vs Hallsville Class 3 District 13 girls semi final

Macon junior Tierra Wood

2/26/20 North Shelby vs Marion County Class 1 District 11 girls semi final

Marion County sophomore Halle Keiholz

2/26/20 La Plata vs Canton Class 1 District 11 girls semi final

Canton senior Lauren Frazier

2/25/20 Moberly vs Fulton boys

Moberly senior Gavin Hays scored in his final home contest.  Hays was the lone Spartan senior this season.

2/25/20 Mobery vs Fulton girls

Moberly’s Makayla Payne had game-winning free throws and a game-clinching steal with 3 seconds left in a 35-33 victory.

2/25/20 Keytesville vs Community Class 1 District 10 boys first round

Community senior Caden Escamilla

2/25/20 Sturgeon vs Higbee Class 1 District 10 boys first round

Sturgeon senior Mikel Sturgeon

2/25/20 Glasgow vs Wellsville Class 1 District 10 boys first round

Wellsville senior Dennis Hunt

2/25/20 Cairo vs Madison Class 1 District 10 boys first round

Cairo sophomore Justyn Gittemeier

2/25/20 Atlanta vs Canton Class 1 District 11 boys first round

Canton sophomore Dalton Berhorst

2/25/20 Novinger vs Bevier Class 1 District 11 boys first round

Novinger junior Ty Sandifer

2/25/20 North Shelby vs Brashear Class 1 District 11 boys first round

North Shelby freshman Brendyn McDaniel

2/25/20 La Plata vs Marion County Class 1 District 11 boys first round

La Plata senior Tel Wheeler

2/24/20 Atlanta vs Marion County Class 1 District 11 girls first round

Marion County sophomore Delaney Straus

2/24/20 North Shelby vs Novinger Class 1 District 11 girls first round

North Shelby freshman Ceairra Kirby

2/24/20 La Plata vs Brashear Class 1 District 11 girls first round

La Plata sophomore Brooklyn Carvajal

2/24/20 Canton vs Bevier Class 1 District 11 girls first round

Canton senior Lauren Frazier

2/24/20 Glasgow vs Higbee Class 1 District 10 girls 1st round

Glasgow sophomore Malia Carmack

2/24/20 Cairo at Sturgeon Class 1 District 10 girls 1st round

Cairo senior Rileigh Eberhardt

2/24/20 Madison vs. Wellsville Class 1 District 10 girls 1st round

Madison senior Lexi Wolfe

2/24/20 Community vs. Keytesville Class 1 District 10 girls 1st round

Community senior Dalaney Bowers

2/21/20 Moberly at Mexico boys

Seniors Keyon Mahaney and Lane Cook thrived in their starting roles for the Bulldogs on senior night.  Both Mahaney and Cook scored four points each to help Mexico roll past Moberly 75-43.

2/21/20 Moberly at Mexico girls

Mexico senior Reghan Smith scored 10 points on senior night as the Lady Bulldogs won 31-27 to remain atop the NCMC at 7-1.  Mexico moved to 16-5 overall with its seventh straight win.

2/18/20 Scotland County at Salisbury boys

Salisbury’s Jackson King poured in 23 points to lead Salisbury as they rolled past Scotland County 69-48.

2/18/20 Scotland County at Salisbury girls

Scotland County sophomore point guard Hannah Feeney led the Lady Tigers with 13 points and played a huge role in running the offense as Scotland County clinched a Lewis & Clark Conference title with a 52-50 win over Salisbury.

2/14/20 Monroe City at Centralia boys

Monroe City’s Josiah Talton provided 26 points , including eight three-pointers in Monroe City’s 68-56 victory.

2/14/20 Monroe City at Centralia girls

Monroe City’s Riley Quinn scored 15 points and controlled both the glass and the defensive interior in a 63-61 win for Monroe City

2/11/20 Palmyra at Monroe City boys

Monroe City junior Logan Buhlig helped fuel a 62-59 comeback win with 20 points off the bench.  Buhlig provided a big scoring effort on a night when Monroe City’s top two scorers battled foul trouble.  Buhlig connected on 3 three-pointers in the victory.

2/11/20 Palmyra at Monroe City girls

Palmyra junior Rylie McKinney scored 12 points off the bench in a 62-43 victory over Monroe City.  McKinney also grabbed seven rebounds and limited Monroe City’s post players.

2/11/20 Moberly vs Kirksville boys

Kirksville senior Ryan Bell tallied a game-high 19 points in a 60-29 win over Moberly.

2/11/20 Moberly vs Kirksville girls

Kirksville junior Kenslie Stufflebean scored 12 points in a 48-31 victory over Moberly.

2/11/20 Brookfield at South Shelby boys

Brookfield junior Carsen Beckman got the Bulldogs off to a running start by scoring 7 of his team’s first 9 points.  Beckman finished with 13 points as the Bulldogs rolled past South Shelby 46-21.

2/11/20 Brookfield at South Shelby girls

South Shelby freshman Kaylee Gaines scored 12 of her game-high 20 points in the third quarter to lead South Shelby to a 40-34 victory.

2/8/20 Cairo vs La Plata Boys Tournament Championship Game

Cairo sophomore Gage Wilson

2/8/20 Green City vs Canton La Plata Girls Tournament Championship game

Canton senior Lauren Frazier

2/8/20 Atlanta vs North Shelby La Plata Boys Tournament 3rd place game

Atlanta junior Bryce Teter

2/8/20 Schuyler County vs North Shelby La Plata Girls Tournament 3rd place game

Schuyler County sophomore MaKinley Aeschliman

2/7/20 Scotland County at Fayette boys

Fayette’s Kyle Schleeter scored a game-high 20 points for the game and passed 1,000 points for his career as Fayette defeated Scotland County 57-50.

2/7/20 Scotland County at Fayette girls

Scotland County’s Micah Cooley helped lead Scotland County to a 54-31 win over Fayette.

2/4/20 Marshall at Moberly boys

Marshall junior Caden Kraft came off the bench and scored a team-high 14 points in a 60-52 win over Moberly.

2/4/20 Marshall at Moberly girls

Moberly senior Mary Billington scored 21 points, including 11 in the 4th quarter to lead the Lady Spartan to a 38-32 victory.

2/3/20 Knox County at Fayette boys

Knox County junior Conner Hayes battled through an illness and the Fayette Falcons to score 13 points and help lead the Eagles to a 56-36 victory.

2/3 Knox County at Fayette girls

Knox County junior Kaylee Woods led the Lady Eagles with 20 points as they rolled past Fayette 54-33.

2/3 North Shelby vs Green City La Plata Boys Tournament 1st round

North Shelby freshman Brendyn McDaniel

2/3/20 Cairo vs North Shelby La Plata Girls Tournament 1st round

North Shelby freshman Ava Williams

2/1/20 New Franklin vs Salisbury Sturgeon Boys Tournament Championship

New Franklin senior Gavin Bishop

2/1/20 Community R-6 vs South Callaway Sturgeon Girls Tournament Championship

Community R-6 junior Brianna Beamer

2/1/20 Sturgeon vs Westran  Sturgeon Boys Tournament 3rd place game

Sturgeon senior Jake Snider

2/1/20 Salisbury vs Paris Sturgeon Girls Tournament 3rd place game

Salisbury sophomore Chloe Wyatt

2/1/20 Paris vs South Callaway Sturgeon Boys Tournament Consolation Game

Paris senior Konner Heitmeyer

2/1/20 New Franklin vs New Bloomfield Sturgeon Girls Tournament Consolation Game

New Franklin sophomore Kristen Flick



Connect With Us