Weather Alert

Area Scores 2/14

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
BRASHEAR INVITATIONAL
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL: #7 Bevier vs. #3 Marion County 4:30 pm MARION CO 69-31
BOYS CONSOLATION SEMIFINAL: #8 Marion County vs. #5 Bevier 6 pm BEVIER 54-37
GIRLS SEMIFINAL: #1 Atlanta vs. #4 Higbee 7:30 pm ATLANTA 59-41
BOYS SEMIFINAL: #1 Atlanta vs. #4 Higbee 9 pm ATLANTA 67-62

CLAA TOURNAMENT (at Tina-Avalon)
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
#1 Norborne vs. #4 Brunswick 4:30 pm NORBORNE 70-18
#2 Hardin-Central vs. #6 Tina-Avalon 7 pm HARDIN-CENTRAL 45-31
BOYS SEMIFINALS
#1 Keytesville vs. #5 Northwestern (Mendon) 5:45 pm MENDON 66-63
#2 Hale/Bosworth vs. #3 Southwest (Livingston) 8:15 pm LIVINGSTON 44-41

GIRLS AND BOYS
Monroe City at Centralia (KRES 5:45)
Girls: MONROE CITY 63-61
Boys: MONROE CITY 68-56

Bowling Green at Wellsville-Middletown
Girls: BOWLING GREEN 49-27
Boys: BOWLING GREEN 75-49

Brookfield at Macon
Girls: MACON 61-36
Boys: BROOKFIELD 63-58

Carrollton at Lafayette County
Girls: CARROLLTON 55-41
Boys: LAFAYETTE CO 80-59

Clark County at South Shelby
Girls: CLARK CO 53-30
Boys: CLARK CO 74-42

Fulton at Kirksville
Girls: FULTON 38-35
Boys: KIRKSVILLE 64-60

Glasgow at Community
Girls: COMMUNITY 72-36
Boys: GLASGOW 74-36

Green City at La Plata
Girls: GREEN CITY 68-35
Boys: GREEN CITY 54-52 OT

Hallsville at Southern Boone
Girls: SOBOCO 44-40
Boys: SOBOCO 68-50

Knox County at North Shelby
Girls: KNOX CO 38-30
Boys: NORTH SHELBY 50-49

Marceline at Fayette
Girls: MARCELINE 55-44
Boys: FAYETTE 69-52

Mark Twain at Elsberry
Girls: ELSBERRY 41-34
Boys: ELSBERRY 78-61

Meadville at Bucklin/Macon County
Girls: MEADVILLE 56-23
Boys: MEADVILLE 65-38

Moberly at Hannibal
Girls: HANNIBAL 51-43
Boys: HANNIBAL 58-49

New Franklin at Sturgeon
Girls: NEW FRANKLIN 55-53
Boys: NEW FRANKLIN 51-29

Pilot Grove at Madison
Girls: PILOT GROVE 49-43
Boys: PILOT GROVE 78-35

Salisbury at Schuyler County
Girls: SALISBURY 57-46
Boys: SALISBURY 60-47

Scotland County at Paris
Girls: SCOTLAND CO 50-36
Boys: PARIS 62-41

Slater at Cairo
Girls: CAIRO 52-43
Boys: SLATER 46-43

Westran at Harrisburg
Girls: HARRISBURG 43-19
Boys: WESTRAN 54-34

GIRLS
Fatima at South Callaway
Savannah at Chillicothe CHILLICOTHE 50-43

BOYS
Battle at Roosevelt BATTLE 89-64
Boonville at Smith-Cotton BOONVILLE 65-56
Jefferson City at Blair Oaks BLAIR OAKS 62-31
Louisiana at Montgomery County MONTGOMERY CO 61-29
Rock Bridge at East (Kansas City) ROCK BRIDGE 71-46
Silex at North Callaway NORTH CALLAWAY 66-36
St. Francis Borgia at Father Tolton

WRESTLING
BOYS DISTRICTS
CLASS 1
District 2 (at Versailles)
South Callaway
0 pts (Lone wrestler – Aaron Hargis – LBF)

District 3 (at Marceline)
Brookfield, Carrollton, Centralia, Father Tolton, Hallsville, Macon, Marceline, Missouri Military Academy, North Callaway, Palmyra
1 – Centralia (63.5)-10/14 semifinalists- Brayden Dubes, Gabe Maenner, Jesse Shannon, Duke Newsted, Brayden Shelton, Kyden Wilkerson, Anthony Stevens, Grafton Littrell, Trevor Bodine, Sam Lynn
2 – Palmyra (42)-7 semifinalists- Kaden Crane, Collin Arch, Hayes Miller, Ross Arch, Conner Roberts, Luke Triplett, Weston King
4 – Marceline (40.5) -5 semifinalists- Brayden Brown, Mason Barnett, Hunter Nelson, Cullen Bruner, Nathan Cupp
5 – Tolton (29) -4 semifinalists- Wyatt Cooley, Teague Travis, Brant Whitaker, Conner Fogue
9 – Brookfield (22) -3 semifinalists- Jaden Abongo, Donavan Parn, Braxsten Duncan
10 – Hallsville (21.5) -3 semifinalists- Gavynn Carpenter, Andrew Huddleston, Lucas Pemberton
11 – Macon (18) -4 semifinalists- Trace Brown, Brennan Moots, Max Cook, Caden Phillips
12 – MMA (12) -1 semifinalist- Christopher Bryant
13 – Carrollton (10) -1 semifinalist- Dalton Staton
13 – North Callaway (10) -2 semifinalists- Connor Green, Jadon Henry

CLASS 2
District 2 (at Mexico)
Blair Oaks, Boonville, Fulton, Kirksville, Mexico, Moberly, Southern Boone
1 – Kirksville (67)-11/13- Chance McKim, Hunter Tarr, Donovan Gaines, Gavin Robertson, Logan Blickhan, Luther Evans, Jaden Ballinger, Parker Laudwig, Tristan Gillespie, Colton Hannah, Bryce Kertz
2 – Moberly (52)-7 semifinalists- Jacob Aleshire, Zach Lewis, Clark Freeman, Tristan Morris, Beau Garrett, Jarrett Kinder, Andrew Huff
3 – Blair Oaks (47.5)-7 semifinalists- Caleb Meeks, Camden Meeks, Eli Batiste, Levi Haney, Kyler Griep, DeVonte Sanders, Shane Gilmore
4 – Mexico (43)-7 semifinalists- Keith Ransom, Brayan Juarez, Ricardo Juarez, Dylan Mosley, Kevin Duong, Terrell Williams, Deacon Haag
6 – Fulton (33)-5 semifinalists- Owen Uhls, Jackson Caswell, Sam Hrabovsky, Eston Dews, Josh Dunmire
7 – Southern Boone (24)-3 semifinalists- Charlie Uhrig, Austin Skaggs, Dane Donigian
8 – Boonville (16)-2 semifinalists- Peyton Hahn, Gaige Offineer

District 4 (at Excelsior Springs)
Chillicothe, Marshall

CLASS 3
District 2 (at St. Charles)
Hannibal

District 3 (at Willard)
Helias

District 4 (at Belton)
Capital City

CLASS 4
District 3 (at Jefferson City)
Battle, Hickman, Jefferson City, Rock Bridge

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Dordt University at Missouri Valley (DH) 1 pm CANCELED
Mizzou at Jacksonville State (Jacksonville, AL) 3 pm MIZZOU 10-4

BASKETBALL
WOMEN AND MEN
Ozark Christian College at CCCB 5:30/7:30 pm
Men- OZARK 103-99 (OT)
Women- OZARK 70-60

BOWLING
Lincoln University (W) at Hoosier Classic (Indianapolis, IN)

GYMNASTICS
Mizzou, Iowa State, LSU at Lindenwood
LSU over MIZZOU197.875-196.450
ISU over MIZZOU196.625-1966.450
MIZZOU over LINDENWOOD196.450-193.550

SOFTBALL
Mizzou vs. Liberty (at Clearwater, FL) 1:30 pm MIZZOU 5-4
Mizzou vs. Oklahoma State (at Clearwater, FL) 4:30 pm MIZZOU 3-2 (8 INNINGS)

SWIMMING
Truman State (W/M) at GLVC Swimming & Diving Championships (at Crawfordsville, IN)
Women- 4TH PLACE, 428 POINTS
Men- 8TH PLACE, 233 POINTS

TRACK AND FIELD
Central Methodist, Missouri Valley at Day 1 – 5th Annual Indoor Gorilla Classic (at Pitt State) 2 pm
Mizzou at Iowa State Classic (Ames, IA)
Mizzou at Tyson Invitational (Fayetteville, AR)
Truman State at Northwestern Missouri State Bearcat Invitational (Maryville)

WRESTLING
Central Methodist (W) at WCWA Individuals (Atlanta, GA)



Connect With Us