Area Scoreboard 9/9/23

HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
Atlanta, Community, Fayette, Madison, Westran 8th Annual Terry Early New Franklin Tournament NEW BLOOMFIELD DEFEATED FAYETTE 15-5 IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP
OTHER SCORES
atlanta – MADISON 15-5
madison COMMUNITY 9-4
new franklin COMMUNITY 12-1
madison FAYETTE 16-0
westran NEW BLOOMFIELD 7-1
westran JAMESTOWN 3-2

Cairo vs. Canton (at Palmyra) CAIRO 10-1
Cairo at Palmyra CAIRO 13-8
Canton at Palmyra
Brashear, Bucklin/Macon County, Hale/Bosworth, Novinger, Tina-Avalon/Southwest (Livingston County) at Milan Tournament MILAN DEFEATED BRASHEAR 6-3 IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP
Boonville at Warrensburg Tournament
Hallsville at Mexico
Highland at Troy Buchanan TROY BUCHANAN 3-1
Highland vs. Liberty (Wentzville) (at Troy Buchanan) HIGHLAND 8-5
Kirksville, Macon, Marshall, Southern Boone at Chillicothe Tournament
kirksville CHILLICOTHE 7-5
chillicothe MACON 3-0
macon SOUTHERN BOONE 9-2
marshall CHILLITCOTHE 15-0
lawson KIRKSVILLE 7-3
kirksville MACON 9-6
macon SAVANNAH 16-1
south harrison MACON 5-1
Meadville at Polo Classic
Montgomery County, North Shelby at Elsberry Invitational NORTH SHELBY FINISHED 4TH WITH A 5-5 TIE AGAINST CLOPTON A 3-3 TIE AGAINST ELSBERRY AND A 16-5 LOSS TO MONTGOMERY COUNTY
North Callaway at Lake of the Ozarks Tournament (at Camdenton) NORTH CALLAWAY WENT 2-2 IN THE TOURNAMENT.

BASEBALL
Cairo at St. Elizabeth ST. ELIZABETH 8-3
Cairo vs. Vienna (at St. Elizabeth) VIENNA 11-6

CROSS COUNTRY
Atlanta, Brashear, Clark County, Community, Hannibal, Highland, Marion County, Mark Twain, Monroe City, Schuyler County, South Shelby at Palmyra Invitational
Fulton, Moberly, North Callaway at 45th Annual Linn Invitational GIRLS: 1ST: FULTON 47 2ND: OWENSVILLE 66 3RD: ELDON 87 4TH MOBERLY 93 EMERY MAYFIELD OF FULTON TOOK FIRST WITH A TIME OF 19:00. MOBERLY’S TOP FINISH WAS CORA HOWEN IN 22ND WITH A TIME OF 23:58
BOYS: 1ST: ELSBERRY 52 TIE FOR 2ND BETWEEN OWENSVILLE AND NEW BLOOMFIELD WITH A SCORE OF 77. 4TH: FULTON 121 NATHAN REYNOLDS OF ELDON WAS FIRST AT 16:51. NOAH THOMPSON OF FULTON WAS 4TH AT 17:45. DERRICK SANDERS WAS MOBERLY’S TOP FINISHER AT 27TH.
Boonville, Brookfield, Brunswick, Centralia, Christian Fellowship, Glasgow, Hallsville, Higbee, La Plata, Macon, MMA, New Franklin, Prairie Home, Salisbury, Southern Boone, Westran at Father Tolton CENTRALIA BOYS TOOK FIRST WITH 65 POINTS TO BEAT FATHER TOLTON BY 1.

BOYS SOCCER
Southern Boone at Hannibal Pirate Tournament HICKMAN DEFEATED HANNIBAL 1-0 IN OVERTIME IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP. SOUTHERN BOONE FINISHED WITH A RECORD OF 1-2.
Marshall at Kirksville KIRKSVILLE 2-0
Mexico at Chillicothe MEXICO 2-1
Smith-Cotton at Fulton SMITH-COTTON 3-2

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Marshall at Belton Invitational
Hannibal at Ladue Horton Watkins

GIRLS TENNIS
Mexico at Troy Tournament
Moberly, Fulton at Boonville Lady Pirate Open MOBERLY FINISHED SECOND AS A TEAM.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Boonville at Hickman Varsity Tournament
Bowling Green, California, Fatima, Owensville, Savannah, Southern Boone at Fulton Melissa Hoerber Invitational
Hannibal at Marshall

 

 

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
South Dakota Mines at Truman State 12 pm (KRES 11:15) TRUMAN 28-24
Middle Tennessee at Mizzou 6 pm (KIRK 4:00) MIZZOU 23-19
Central Methodist at Culver-Stockton 6 pm  CMU 16-1
Missouri Valley at William Penn 6 pm MO VALLEY 33-28

GOLF
Mizzou (M) at Mirabel Maui Jim Intercollegiate – Day 2 (at Scottsdale, AZ)

SOCCER
John Brown at Central Methodist (W/M) 1/3:30 pm
Missouri Valley (W) vs. Cumberlands (KY) (at Bourbonnais, IL) 5 pm
Stephens (W) at Westminster 5 pm
Midland at Missouri Valley (M) 7 pm MO VALLEY 2-1

TENNIS
Truman State (W) at Quincy Invitational (at Quincy, IL) 4 pm
Missouri Valley Invitational – Day 1

VOLLEYBALL
Missouri Valley vs. Ottawa (KS) (at Parkville) 10 am OTTAWA 3-2
Missouri Valley vs. St. Mary (KS) (at Parkville) 12:30 pm SAINT MARY 3-0
Columbia College vs. William Penn (IA) (at La Crosse, WI) 11 am COLUMBIA 3-0
Columbia College at Viterbo (at La Crosse, WI) 1 pm VITERBO 3-0
Mizzou at Xavier (at Cincinnati, OH) 11 am MIZZOU 3-2
Truman State vs. Winona St. (at Kenosha, WI) 11 am WINONA 3-1
Westminster at Stephens 11 am STEPHENS 3-0

MLB
Kansas City Royals at Toronto Blue Jays 2:07 pm (KWIX-FM 1:30) TORONTO 5-1
St. Louis Cardinals at Cincinnati Reds 5:40 pm (KRES 4:45) ST. LOUIS 4-3

 

MLS
Sporting Kansas City at Inter Miami CF 6:30 pm INTER MIAMI 3-2