Area Scoreboard 9/8/23

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
CLARENCE CANNON CONFERENCE
Centralia at Palmyra CENTRALIA 35-24
Highland at Monroe City MONROE CITY 30-14
Macon at Clark County CLARK CO 51-0
South Shelby at Brookfield SOUTH SHELBY 51-6

LEWIS & CLARK CONFERENCE
Marceline at Harrisburg (KTCM 6:25) HARRISBURG 28-20
Scotland County at Fayette FAYETTE 36-35 (FAYETTE BLOCKED A 27 YARD FG ATTEMPT AS TIME EXPIRED)

TRI-COUNTY CENTRAL
Blair Oaks at Osage BLAIR OAKS 56-14
Hallsville at Boonville HALLSVILLE 52-50
Southern Boone at California SOUTHERN BOONE 27-20 OT

EMO
South Callaway at North Callaway SOUTH CALLAWAY 20-6
Van-Far at Montgomery County MONTGOMERY COUNTY 24-22
Wright City at Mark Twain WRIGHT CITY 42-6

GRAND RIVER EAST
Putnam County at Milan (KRES 6:25) MILAN 36-6

CMAC
Capital City at Hickman CAPITAL CITY 59-16
Helias at Battle HELIAS 41-0
Rock Bridge at Jefferson City ROCK BRIDGE 35-27

NON-CONFERENCE
Winfield at Moberly (KWIX-AM 6:40) MOBERLY 44-19
Kirksville at Savannah SAVANNAH 42-0
Lathrop at Salisbury LATHROP 30-14
Louisiana at Father Tolton TOLTON 48-21
Lutheran St. Charles at Bowling Green BOWLING GREEN 57-26
Odessa at Mexico ODESSA 55-12
Richmond at Marshall RICHMOND 18-14
Troy Buchanan at Hannibal HANNIBAL 34-28
Westran at Fulton WESTRAN 36-20

EIGHT-MAN
Knox County at Bishop LeBlond BISHOP LEBLOND 56-22
North Shelby at Paris NORTH SHELBY 56-28
Schuyler County at Plattsburg PLATTSBURG 92-68
Slater at Hardin-Central/Norborne SLATER 70-34
Southwestern (Livingston)/Hale/Tina-Avalon at Santa Fe LIVINGSTON COUNTY 56-14
(bonus score) Princeton vs. Pattonsburg PRINCETON 96-92

SOFTBALL/BASEBALL
Green City at Grundy County with Newtown-Harris
Higbee at Bucklin/Macon County SOFTBALL: HIGBEE 15-2 BASEBALL: HIGBEE 18-3
Novinger at Bevier SOFTBALL: BEVIER 8-7 BASEBALL: BEVIER 19-4

BASEBALL
Cairo at Community CAIRO 17-0
La Plata at Brashear
Madison at Calvary Lutheran CALVARY 16-1
New Bloomfield at Pilot Grove PILOT GROVE 12-3

SOFTBALL
Boonville at Warrensburg Tournament
Glasgow at Salisbury SALISBURY 12-2
Linn County at Cairo CAIRO 13-0
North Callaway at Lake of the Ozarks Tournament (at Camdenton)
New Bloomfield at Sturgeon NEW BLOOMFIELD 10-8

BOYS SOCCER
Southern Boone at Hannibal Pirate Tournament

COLLEGE
CROSS COUNTRY
Columbia College at Cottey Invitational (at Nevada) 6:30 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE MEN 2nd, WOMEN 5th

GOLF
Mizzou (M) at Mirabel Maui Jim Intercollegiate – Day 1 (at Scottsdale, AZ)

SOCCER
Truman State (W) at Missouri Southern (at Joplin) 6 pm 1-1 Draw

TENNIS
Truman State (W) at Quincy Invitational

VOLLEYBALL
Mizzou vs. Buffalo (at Cincinnati, OH) 9 am
Mizzou vs. Bellarmine (at Cincinnati, OH) 3:30 pm
Truman State vs. Moorhead St. (at Kenosha, WI) 1 pm MOREHEAD 3-2
Truman State vs. Purdue Northwest (at Kenosha, WI) 5 pm PURDUE NORTHWEST 3-2
Hannibal-LaGrange at Central Methodist 3 pm
Southwestern (KS) at Central Methodist 7 pm
Columbia College vs. Dakota State University (at La Crosse, WI) 4 pm COLUMBIA 3-0

 

MLB
St. Louis Cardinals at Cincinnati Reds 5:40 pm (KRES 4:45) CARDINALS 9-4
Kansas City Royals at Toronto Blue Jays 6:07 pm (KWIX-FM 5:30) BLUE JAYS 5-4