Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 9-24

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
NCMC
Fulton at Moberly (KWIX-AM 6:35) MOBERLY 32-22
Hannibal at Mexico HANNIBAL 48-21
Marshall at Kirksville KIRKSVILLE 14-0

CLARENCE CANNON CONFERENCE
Palmyra at Monroe City (KRES 6:40) MONROE CITY 18-13
Centralia at Clark County CENTTRALIA 20-0
Macon at Brookfield BROOKFIELD 32-28
South Shelby at Highland HIGHLAND 24-8

LEWIS & CLARK CONFERENCE
Paris at Marceline MARCELINE 46-8
Salisbury at Scotland County SCOTLAND CO 52-14
Westran at Fayette FAYETTE 44-23

TRI-COUNTY CENTRAL
Blair Oaks at Versailles BLAIR OAKS 52-17
Boonville at California BOONVILLE 32-8
Hallsville at Osage HALLSVILLE 28-0
Southern Boone at Eldon SOUTHERN BOONE 58-50

EMO
Bowling Green at Mark Twain BOWLING GREEN 28-14
Louisiana at Van-Far LOUISIANA 41-6
Montgomery County at Wright City MONTGOMERY COUNTY 42-26

GRAND RIVER EAST
Princeton/Mercer at Putnam County PUTNAM COUNTY 20-14
Trenton at Milan TRENTON 18-14

MIDLAND EMPIRE
St. Pius X (Kansas City) at Chillicothe ST PIUS X 40-0

MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY
Carrollton at Knob Noster KNOB NOSTER 44-6

CMAC
Capital City at Jefferson City JEFFERSON CITY 42-7
Helias at Rock Bridge HELIAS 31-13
Smith-Cotton at Hickman HICKMAN 16-6

NON-CONFERENCE
Confluence Prep Academy Charter at Missouri Military Academy MMA 12-0
Grandview (Hillsboro) at Father Tolton FATHER TOLTON 28-27
Harrisburg at Sweet Springs/Malta Bend HARRISBURG 20-16
North Callaway at Strafford STRAFFORD 48-14
Poplar Bluff at Battle POPLAR BLUFF 26-22
South Callaway at Windsor WINDSOR 46-7

EIGHT-MAN
Knox County at North Shelby (KTCM 6:40) NORTH SHELBY 52-14
Brunswick/Keytesville/Northwestern (Mendon) at St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) ST PAUL LUTHERAN 63-6
Kansas City East Christian (KS) at Schuyler County KANSAS CITY EAST CHRISTIAN (KS) 24-20
Stewartsville/Osborn at Southwest (Livingston)/Hale/Tina-Avalon SOUTHWWEST LIVINGSTON 22-12

SOFTBALL/BASEBALL
Bevier at Bucklin/Macon County
Cairo at Pilot Grove
SB: PILOT GROVE 8-2
Grundy County/Newtown-Harris at Brashear
Linn County at Atlanta
SB: ATLANTA 10-0
BB: ATLANTA 14-0

SOFTBALL
Centralia at UCM Jennies HS Softball Tournament
Boonville at Liberty Tournament BOONVILLE LOST 11-7 TO FORT OSAGE, BOONVILLE BEAT TROY 7-2,
Marion County at Clopton CLOPTON 10-2
Marshall at Versailles/California Turf War Tournament at Marshall
Novinger at Schuyler County SCHUYLER COUNTY 15-0

BASEBALL
Higbee Tournament at Higbee – Higbee, Sturgeon, Clopton at Clopton

COLLEGE
RODEO
Missouri Valley (W/M) Viking Stampede Rodeo – Day 2 (at Saline County Fairgrounds)

SOCCER
Truman State at Missouri-St. Louis (W/M) 5/7:30 pm
Women: TRUMAN 1-0
Men: UMSL 1-0

SWIMMING AND DIVING
Truman State (W/M) Alumni Meet 6:30 pm

TENNIS
Truman State at Saint Ambrose University (Davenport, IA) 1 pm
William Woods (W/M) at ITA Regional Tournament (at Olivet Nazarene University – Bourbonnais, IL)

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Mizzou at Kentucky 6 pm KENTUCKY 3-0
Stephens at Hannibal-LaGrange 6 pm HANNIBAL-LAGRANGE 3-1
Clarke at Central Methodist 7 pm CMU 3-0
Missouri S&T at Truman State 7:30 pm S&T 3-0
Mt. Mercy at Missouri Valley MISSOURI VALLEY 3-1

 

 

MLB
St. Louis Cardinals at Chicago Cubs (Game 1) 1:20 pm (KRES 12:25) ST. LOUIS 8-5
St. Louis Cardinals at Chicago Cubs (Game 2) 7:05 pm (KIRK 6:10) ST. LOUIS 12-4
Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers 6:10 pm (KWIX-FM 5:30) KANSAS CITY 3-1


Connect With Us