Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 9-18

HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
Battle, Fulton, Southern Boone at Rake at the Lake Tournament
Bevier, Marion County, Scotland County at North Shelby Tournament CHAMPIONSHIP: NORTH SHELBY 12-0 VAN-FAR
Blair Oaks, Capital City, Father Tolton, Helias, Macon, Marceline, Kirksville at Jefferson City Tournament KIRKSVILLE 3-2
OZARK 9-7 MACON
KIRKSVILLE 6-3 CAPITAL CITY
KIRKSVILLE 3-2 MACON
Community, Moberly, New Bloomfield, North Callaway, Schuyler County at Cairo Tournament CHAMPIONSHIP: MOBERLY 6-5 COMMUNITY
3RD PLACE: SCHUYLER COUNTY
Glasgow, Harrisburg, Jamestown, Slater, Sturgeon at Fayette Tournament 1ST PLACE: FAYETTE 6-0 HARRISBURG
Marshall at Hannibal GAME 1: HANNIBAL 9-4 GAME 2: MARSHALL 8-0
Mexico at Boonville

CROSS COUNTRY
Atlanta, Battle, Blair Oaks, Boonville, Centralia, Columbia Independent, Hannibal, Helias, Jefferson City, Kirksville, La Plata, Macon, Mexico, Moberly, North Callaway, Palmyra, Schuyler County, Southern Boone at Fulton Invitational W: SOUTHERN BOONE 1ST PLACE
Brookfield, Calvary Lutheran, Mark Twain at South Callaway

BOYS SOCCER
SPARTAN INVITATIONAL
Chillicothe at Moberly CHILLICOTHE 4-1
Kirksville vs. Mexico
Mexico at Moberly MOBERLY 7-3 (SECOND PLACE)
Chillicothe vs. Kirksville CHILLICOTHE 2-1

Battle, Father Tolton, Fulton, Marshall, Southern Boone at Boonville Shoot Out BATTLE 1ST PLACE
Rock Bridge at Rockwood Summit Tournament

GIRLS TENNIS
Boonville, Mexico at Osage Tournament MEXICO 1ST PLACE
Father Tolton at AAA Conference Championship
Palmyra at Marshall Tournament

VOLLEYBALL
Battle, Mexico at Camdenton Tournament
Brookfield at Chillicothe Invitational
Hallsville at Buffalo Lady Bison Invitational
Hickman at Winnetonka Tournament

 

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Southeast Missouri State at Mizzou 11 am (KIRK 9:00) MIZZOU 59-28
Hillsdale (MI) at Truman State 12 pm (KRES 11:15) TRUMAN 38-24
Culver-Stockton at Missouri Valley 1 pm CULVER STOCKTON 52-28
Graceland at Central Methodist 1 pm CENTRAL METHODIST 44-0
Westminster at Sewanee (TN) 1 pm WESTMINSTER 30-29

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Central Methodist (W/M), Lincoln (W), Missouri Valley (W/M), Truman State (W/M), William Woods (W/M) at Columbia College (W/M) (Larry Young Invitational)
MEN: MISSOURI S&T (1st place)
WOMEN: COLUMBIA COLLEGE (1st place)

 

SOCCER
Columbia College (M/W) at Grace College (at Winona Lake, IN) 12/2 pm M: COLUMBIA COLLEGE 5-0 W: COLUMBIA COLLEGE 1-0
CCCB (M) at Kansas Christian (at Overland Park, KS) 1 pm KANSAS CHRISTIAN 8-0
Central Methodist (W/M) at Mount Mercy 2/4:30 pm M: CENTRAL METHODIST 10-0 W: CENTRAL METHODIST 11-0
Greenville (M/W) at Westminster 5/7 pm M: WESTMINSTER 4-2 W: GREENVILLE 1-0
William Penn at Missouri Valley (W/M) 5/7:30 pm M: WILLIAM PENN 2-1 W: MISSOURI VALLEY 3-0
William Woods (M) at Iowa Wesleyan (Mt. Pleasant, IA) 5:30 pm WILLIAM WOODS 1-0

TENNIS
Mizzou (W) at Milwaukee Classic (Milwaukee, WI)
Truman State (W) at Quincy Tournament
William Jewell at Missouri Valley MISSOURI VALLEY 6-1

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Stephens College at Manhattan Christian (KS) 11 am
Stephens College vs. Bethany (at Manhattan, KS) 1 pm
Westminster vs. St. Olaf (MN) (at River City Classic – Dubuque, IA) 12 pm ST OLAF 3-0
Westminster vs. Grinnell (IA) (at River City Classic – Dubuque, IA) 2 pm GRINNELL 3-2
Mizzou at Illinois State (at Redbird Classic – Normal, IL) 2 pm ILLINOIS STATE 3-1
St. Mary (KS) at William Woods 4 pm ST MARY 3-0
Benedictine at Central Methodist 6 pm CENTRAL METHODIST 3-0
Missouri Valley at Baker 6 pm BAKER 3-0

 

MLB
San Diego Padres at St. Louis Cardinals 6:15 pm (KRES 5:20) ST LOUIS 3-2
Seattle Mariners at Kansas City Royals 6:10 pm (KWIX-FM 5:30) KANSAS CITY 8-1

 

 


Connect With Us