Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 8-28

SOFTBALL
TROY LEAD OFF CLASSIC
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Hannibal vs. Hickman 9 am HICKMAN 6-2
Winfield vs. Highland 9 am HIGHLAND 3-2
Battle vs. Warrenton 9 am BATTLE 13-2
SEMIFINALS
Fulton at Troy TROY 4-3
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Battle vs. Highland BATTLE 13-1
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP
Hickman vs. Battle BATTLE 4-3

Palmyra vs. Bowling Green PALMYRA 5-0

BRUNSWICK/KEYTESVILLE/NORTHWESTERN TOURNAMENT
Bevier vs. Higbee BEVIER 5-1
Bevier vs. Meadville BEVIER 8-1
Bevier vs. Tina-Avalon TINA-AVALON 13-2

Brashear at Milan MILAN 5-4

BOONVILLE LADY PIRATE CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND:
Kirksville vs. New Franklin KIRKSVILLE 9-0
Fayette vs. Eugene FAYETTE 6-3
Moberly vs. Boonville BOONVILLE 9-2
Wright City vs. Smith-Cotton WRIGHT CITY
SEMIFINALS:
Kirksville vs. Fayette FAYETTE 8-3
Boonville vs. Wright City BOONVILLE 9-2
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS:
Moberly vs. Smith-Cotton SMITH COTTON 5-4
Eugene vs. New Franklin EUGENE 11-3
7TH PLACE-
Moberly vs. New Franklin MOBERLY 7-1
5TH PLACE-
Smith Cotton vs. Eugene EUGENE 11-6
3RD PLACE-
Kirksville vs. Wright City KIRKSVILLE 8-4
CHAMPIONSHIP-
Boonville vs. Fayette FAYETTE

HALLSVILLE INVITATIONAL
FIRST ROUND:
Salisbury vs Van-Far VAN-FAR 5-1
Hallsville vs. Sturgeon HALLSVILLE 15-0
Harrisburg vs. New Bloomfield NEW BLOOMFIELD 12-6 (5 inn)
Southern Boone vs. Westran SOUTHERN BOONE 9-6
SEMIFINALS:
Hallsville vs. Southern Boone SOUTHERN BOONE 8-6
Van-Far vs. New Bloomfield NEW BLOOMFIELD
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS:
Harrisburg vs. Salisbury SALISBURY 6-5 (6 inn)
Westran vs. Sturgeon WESTRAN 17-3
5TH PLACE- Salisbury vs Westran SALISBURY 10-2
3RD PLACE- Hallsville vs. Van-Far HALLSVILLE 15-1
CHAMPIONSHIP- Southern Boone vs. New Bloomfield SOUTHERN BOONE 9-4

Marion County, Winston at Madison
Marion Co. vs. Madison MARION CO 4-1
Marion Co. vs. Winston MARION CO 7-4
Madison vs. Winston WINSTON 18-2

BOYS SOCCER
Battle at Fulton FULTON 4-2 (2 OT)
Camdenton at Jefferson City JEFFERSON CITY 0-0 (5-4 PKs)
Christian at Father Tolton FATHER TOLTON 6-1
Hickman at Kickapoo HICKMAN 4-1
Missouri Military Academy at St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) SPLC 5-0
Rock Bridge at Nixa NIXA 2-1 OT
Southern Boone at Capital City CAPITAL CITY 5-0

VOLLEYBALL
Father Tolton, Helias at Branson Invitational
Helias vs. Father Tolton HELIAS 2-0
Helias vs. Lebanon 1 HELIAS 2-0
Helias vs. Fair Grove HELIAS 2-0
Helias vs. Central HELIAS 2-1
Helias vs. Rolla HELIAS 2-0
Helias vs. Lebanon 2 HELIAS 2-0

 

Kirksville at Quincy Early Bird Tournament
Kirksville vs. Pekin 1 PEKIN 2-0
Kirksville vs. Quincy KIRKSVILLE 2-0
Kirksville vs. East St. Louis KIRKSVILLE 2-1
Kirksville vs. Belleville West BELLEVILLE W. 2-0
Kirksville vs. Pekin 2 KIRKSVILLE (3rd Place Finish)

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Central Methodist at Grand View 12 pm GRAND VIEW 37-10
Missouri Valley at Peru State 6 pm PERU STATE 47-20

SOCCER
Ottawa (KS) at Missouri Valley (W) 1 pm MO. VALLEY 5-0
Stephens (W) at Bellevue (NE) 3 pm BELLEVUE 3-0
Lincoln College at William Woods (M) 5 pm LINCOLN 2-0
Columbia College (M) at Missouri Valley 7 pm MO. VALLEY 2-1 (OT)

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Creighton at Mizzou 3 pm CREIGHTON 3-0
Evangel at Columbia College (Hampton Inn Classic) 9 am COLUMBIA 3-1
Ottawa (KS) at Columbia College (Hampton Inn Classic) 1 pm COLUMBIA 3-2
William Woods vs. Culver-Stockton (at Hampton Inn Classic – Columbia College) 11 am WILLIAM WOODS 3-0
Central Methodist vs. John Brown (AR) (at Hampton Inn Classic – Columbia College) 1 pm CMU 3-0
Central Methodist vs. William Woods (at Hampton Inn Classic – Columbia College) 3 pm CMU 3-1
Stephens at Morningside (IA) (at Viking Invitational – Missouri Valley) 11 am MORNINGSIDE 3-0
Stephens vs. Cumberland (TN) (at Viking Invitational – Missouri Valley) 3 pm CUMBERLAND 3-0
Presentation College (SD) at Missouri Valley (Viking Invitational) 1 pm PRESENTATION 3-0
Hannibal-LaGrange at Missouri Valley (Viking Invitational) 5 pm MO. VALLEY 3-2

MLB
St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates 6:05 pm (KRES 5:10) ST. LOUIS 13-0
Kansas City Royals at Seattle Mariners 3:10 pm (KWIX-FM 2:30) KANSAS CITY 4-2


Connect With Us