Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 8-27

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
LEWIS & CLARK CONFERENCE
Westran at Salisbury (KTCM 6:40) WESTRAN 45-12
Marceline at Scotland County MARCELINE 19-18
Paris at Harrisburg HARRISBURG 48-14

EMO
North Callaway at Louisiana NORTH CALLAWAY 40-0
South Callaway at Mark Twain MARK TWAIN 34-12
Van-Far at Bowling Green BOWLING GREEN 60-6

NON-CONFERENCE
Hallsville at Palmyra (KRES 6:40) HALLSVILLE 28-7
Smith-Cotton at Moberly (KWIX-AM 6:40) SMITH-COTTON 32-12
Battle at Ft. Zumwalt North BATTLE 36-35
Boonville at Pleasant Hill PLEASANT HILL 43-35
Blair Oaks vs. Maryville (at Lee’s Summit) BLAIR OAKS 40-6
Capital City at Warrensburg WARRENSBURG 42-13
Carrollton at Fayette FAYETTE 40-0
Chaminade College Prep at Jefferson City JEFFERSON CITY 34-20
Chillicothe at Marshall CHILLICOTHE 27-8
Clark County at Wright City CLARK COUNTY 32-20
Hannibal at Helias HANNIBAL 54-20
Hickman at Francis Howell FRANCIS HOWELL 45-0
Highland at Putnam County HIGHLAND 50-14
Macon at Kirksville MACON 42-41
Mexico at Centralia MEXICO 46-20
Milan at South Shelby SOUTH SHELBY 22-20
Monroe City at St. Pius X (Festus) MONROE CITY 42-14
Montgomery County at Hermann MONTGOMERY COUNTY 31-16
North Shelby at Maysville NORTH SHELBY 22-0
Osage at Fulton OSAGE 24-19
Rock Bridge at Staley STALEY 35-10
Russellville at Missouri Military Academy RUSSELLVILLE 40-6
Slater at Wellington-Napoleon WELLINGTON-NAPOLEON 39-18
Southern Boone at Odessa ODESSA 50-12
Sweet Springs/Malta Bend at Father Tolton FATHER TOLTON 35-20
Trenton at Brookfield BROOKFIELD 18-12 (OT)

EIGHT-MAN
Brunswick/Keytesville/Northwestern (Mendon) at Santa Fe SANTA FE 76-14
Schuyler County at Knox County KNOX CO 78-26
Tarkio/Fairfax at Southwest Livingston TARKIO 64-6

SOFTBALL/BASEBALL
Sturgeon at Jamestown
SB: JAMESTOWN 12-2
BB: JAMESTOWN 13-7

SOFTBALL
TROY LEAD OFF CLASSIC
FIRST ROUND
Troy vs. Hannibal 2 pm TROY 13-0
Hickman vs. Bowling Green 4 pm BOWLING GREEN 2-1
Fulton vs. Liberty 2 pm FULTON 13-1
Palmyra vs. Ft. Zumwalt South 2 pm PALMYRA 6-1
Francis Howell Central vs. Winfield 4 pm FRANCIS HOWELL 3-0
Highland vs. St. Dominic 2 pm ST. DOMINIC 13-2
Washington vs. Battle 4 pm WASHINGTON 7-3
Timberland vs. Warrenton 4 pm TIMBERLAND 4-3

QUARTERFINALS
Troy vs. Bowling Green 6 pm TROY 7-0
Fulton vs. Palmyra 6 pm FULTON 12-1
Francis Howell Central vs. St. Dominic 6 pm ST.DOMINIC 5-4
Washington vs. Timberland 6 pm WASHINGTON 10-7

Brashear at Green City PPD
Cairo at Brunswick/Keytesville/Northwestern (Mendon)
Canton at Mark Twain CANTON 12-1
Helias at Father Tolton
Madison at Novinger MADISON 16-6
Mexico at Fatima
South Callaway at Community SOUTH CALLAWAY 16-14

BASEBALL
Brashear at Green City GREEN CITY 11-6

BOYS SOCCER
Canton at Winfield
Gateway Science Charter at Missouri Military Academy
Hickman at Nixa
Rock Bridge at Kickapoo
Southern Boone at Capital City

CROSS COUNTRY
Southern Boone at Vienna

GIRLS GOLF
Moberly, California, Excelsior Springs, Odessa, Southern Boone at Boonville Par 3 Tourney
Capital City, Father Tolton, Palmyra at Hickman

GIRLS TENNIS
Battle at Father Tolton
Capital City, Rock Bridge at Great 8 Tournament (at Bethel Park)
ROCK BRIDGE THIRD PLACE FINISH
Hannibal at Kirksville
Moberly at Fulton MOBERLY 9-0
Smith-Cotton at Marshall

VOLLEYBALL
Hickman at Fatima

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
St. Louis at Mizzou 12:30 pm ST. LOUIS 3-0
Kansas City at Mizzou 7:30 pm KANSAS CITY 3-1
Central Methodist vs. Tabor (KS) (at Hampton Inn Classic – Columbia College) 1 pm CMU 3-0
Central Methodist vs. Ottawa (KS) (at Hampton Inn Classic – Columbia College) 5 pm CMU 3-1
Culver-Stockton at Columbia College (Hampton Inn Classic) 1 pm COLUMBIA 3-0 (head coach Allison Jones-Olson notched her 500th career victory)
John Brown (AR) at Columbia College (Hampton Inn Classic) 7 pm COLUMBIA 3-1
William Woods vs. Evangel (at Hampton Inn Classic – Columbia College) 3 pm WILLIAM WOODS 3-1
William Woods vs. Tabor (KS) (at Hampton Inn Classic – Columbia College) 5 pm TABOR 3-2
Stephens at Missouri Valley (Viking Invitational) 1 pm MISSOURI VALLEY 3-0
Stephens vs. MidAmerica Nazarene (at Viking Invitational – Missouri Valley) 3 pm MIDAMERICA NAZARENE 3-1
Cumberland (TN) at Missouri Valley (Viking Invitational) 7 pm CUMBERLAND 3-0

MLB
St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates 6:05 pm (KIRK 5:10) CARDINALS 4-3
Kansas City Royals at Seattle Mariners 9:10 pm (KWIX-FM, after Chiefs) ROYALS 8-7 (12)

NFL (Preseason)
Minnesota Vikings at Kansas City Chiefs 7 pm (KWIX-FM 6:00) KANSAS CITY 28-25


Connect With Us