Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-7

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
La Plata at North Shelby (KTCM 4:50) NORTH SHELBY 3-2
Atlanta at Higbee ATLANTA 12-0
Brashear at Putnam County PUTNAM COUNTY 10-0
Centralia at Blair Oaks BLAIR OAKS 9-0
Harrisburg at Cairo CAIRO 15-5
Marshall at Lafayette County MARSHALL 9-0
Paris at Knox County KNOX COUNTY 16-6
Novinger at Marion County MARION COUNTY 4-3
Schuyler County at Milan SCHUYLER COUNTY 10-7
Van-Far at Monroe City MONROE CITY 15-14

26th ANNUAL FULTON TOURNAMENT
3RD PLACE: #5 Fulton vs. #6 Eldon 4 pm FULTON 7-5
CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Southern Boone vs. #2 Fatima 6:30 pm SOUTHERN BOONE 7-6

PALMYRA/QUINCY NOTRE DAME BASEBALL SLAM
Clark County vs. St. Charles (at Quincy) 4 pm
Hannibal vs. Marceline (at Palmyra) 4:30 pm HANNIBAL 16-3
Quincy Notre Dame vs. Highland (at Quincy) 6 pm QND 22-0
Kirksville vs. Palmyra (at Palmyra) 6:30 pm KIRKSVILLE 16-5

GIRLS SOCCER
Elsberry/Silex at Mexico POSTPONED
Marshall at Hannibal HANNIBAL 6-1
Rock Bridge at Cor Jesu Academy COR JESU 5-0

TRACK AND FIELD
Capital City, Helias, Hickman at Jefferson City
NCMC Meet at Hannibal KIRKSVILLE WINS BOYS MEET WITH TEAM SCORE OF 158 HANNIBAL WINS GIRLS MEET WITH TEAM SCORE OF 149.

 

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
AMC TOURNAMENT (at CarShield Field – O’Fallon)
CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Columbia College vs. #2 Missouri Baptist 12 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE 14-4
(Columbia’s first ever AMC Baseball Tournament Championship)

HEART OF AMERICA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at US Baseball Park – Ozark)
Game 5: #7 Culver-Stockton vs. #4 Peru State (elimination game) 10 am CULVER-STOCKTON 9-6
Game 6: #6 William Penn vs. #2 Clarke (elimination game) 1:30 pm WILLIAM PENN 10-8/10 INNINGS
Game 7: #1 Central Methodist vs. #5 Benedictine 5 pm CMU 2-1
Game 8: #3 MidAmerica Nazarene vs. #8 Baker 8:30 pm MIDAMERICA NAZARENE 23-6

Missouri S&T at Truman State (DH) 1 pm G1: MISSOURI S&T 10-6 G2: MISSOURI S&T 10-6
Tennessee at Mizzou 6:30 pm TENNESSEE 5-4
Westminster at Greenville (DH) 5 pm G1: WESTMINSTER 10-7 G2: WESTMINSTER 2-1

SOFTBALL
AMC TOURNAMENT (at Antimi Softball Complex – Columbia)
Game 15: #1 Columbia College vs. #2 Central Baptist 10 am COLUMBIA COLLEGE 4-3 (Win sets Columbia record for most consecutive wins with 29)
Game 16: #5 William Woods vs. #6 Lyon (elimination game) 12 pm WILLIAM WOODS 7-2
Game 17: #2 Central Baptist vs. #5 William Woods (elimination game) 2 pm CENTRAL BAPTIST 3-0

HEART OF AMERICA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at Mount Mercy – Cedar Rapids, IA)
Game 6: #7 Culver-Stockton vs. #6 Evangel (elimination game) 9:30 am EVANGEL 2-1
Game 7: #4 Mount Mercy vs. #8 William Penn 12 pm MOUNT MERCY 7-0
Game 8: #2 Central Methodist vs. #3 Baker 2:30 pm BAKER 7-6
Game 9: #6 Evangel vs. #8 William Penn (elimination game) 5 pm EVANGEL 10-9
Game 10: #1 Grand View vs. #2 Central Methodist (elimination game) 7:30 pm GRAND VIEW 3-2

Mizzou at Tennessee 5 pm TENNESSEE 4-0

 

TRACK AND FIELD
Central Methodist (W/M), Missouri Valley (W/M) at Heart of America Outdoor Championships – Day 1 (at Grand View – Des Moines, IA)
Columbia College (W/M), William Woods (W/M) at AMC Outdoor Track & Field Championships – Day 1 (at Missouri Baptist – St. Louis) COLUMBIA MEN AND WILLIAM WOODS WOMEN ARE IN FIRST PLACE AFTER DAY 1.
Truman State (W/M) at GLVC Championships – Day 2 (at Missouri S&T – Rolla) TRUMAN’S GRACE FEENEY TOOK 2ND PLACE IN THE WOMEN’S HEPTATHLON. CASEY BERBERICH FINISHED IN 1ST PLACE.

 

MLB
Colorado Rockies at St. Louis Cardinals 7:15 pm (KRES 6:20) ST. LOUIS 5-0
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City Royals 7:10 pm (KWIX-FM 6:30) WHITE SOX 3-0

 

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Vegas Golden Knights 9 pm VEGAS 4-3/O.T.

Connect With Us Listen To Us On