Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-6

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Albany at Milan MILAN 5-2
Brookfield at Salisbury SALISBURY 12-2
Harrisburg at Knox County KNOX CO 11-1 (6)
Helias at Battle BATTLE 4-2
Macon at Hannibal HANNIBAL 4-3
Monroe City at Louisiana MONROE CITY 8-5
Palmyra at South Shelby PALMYRA 11-4
Pattonsburg at Putnam County PATTONSBURG 7-6
Pilot Grove at Westran PILOT GROVE 7-1
Scotland County at Clark County SCOTLAND CO 13-7
Smith-Cotton at Boonville BOONVILLE 12-2 (6)
Wellsville-Middletown at Wright City WRIGHT CITY 15-0

26th ANNUAL FULTON TOURNAMENT
7TH PLACE: #8 Moberly vs. #7 North Callaway 4 pm MOBERLY 18-4
5TH PLACE: #4 Mexico vs. #3 Hallsville 6:30 pm HALLSVILLE 10-0

GIRLS SOCCER
Moberly at Fulton FULTON 1-0
Canton at Kirksville KIRKSVILLE 6-0
Fatima at Battle BATTLE 7-0
Smith-Cotton at Boonville SMITH COTTON 6-0
Southern Boone at Capital City CAPITAL CITY 1-0

 

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
AMC TOURNAMENT (at CarShield Field – O’Fallon)
Game 9: #1 Columbia College vs. #2 Missouri Baptist 10 am COLUMBIA COLLEGE 9-4
Game 10: #3 William Woods vs. #4 Lyon (elimination game) 1 pm LYON 15-8
Game 11: #2 Missouri Baptist vs. #4 Lyon (elimination game) 4 pm MO BAP 9-6

HEART OF AMERICA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at US Baseball Park – Ozark)
Game 1: #7 Culver-Stockton vs. #8 Baker 10 am BAKER 21-8
Game 2: #4 Peru State vs. #5 Benedictine 1:30 pm BENEDICTINE 13-6
Game 3: #3 MidAmerica Nazarene vs. #6 William Penn 5 pm MIDAM NAZ 12-6

SOFTBALL
AMC TOURNAMENT (at Antimi Softball Complex – Columbia)
Game 9: #9 Health Sciences & Pharmacy vs. #7 Hannibal-LaGrange (elimination game) 10 am HANNIBAL-LAGRANGE 9-5
Game 10: #6 Lyon vs. #8 Stephens (elimination game) 10 am LYON 13-1 (5)
Game 11: #5 William Woods vs. #1 Columbia College 12 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE 7-5
Game 12: #2 Central Baptist vs. #3 Missouri Baptist 12 pm CENTRAL BAPTIST 6-5
Game 13: #5 William Woods vs. #7 Hannibal-LaGrange (elimination game) 2 pm WILLIAM WOODS 6-5
Game 14: #3 Missouri Baptist vs. #6 Lyon (elimination game) 2 pm LYON 4-2

HEART OF AMERICA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at Mount Mercy – Cedar Rapids, IA)
Game 1: #4 Mount Mercy vs. #5 Benedictine 9:30 am MT. MERCY 2-0
Game 2: #1 Grand View vs. #8 William Penn 12 pm WILLIAM PENN 4-1
Game 3: #2 Central Methodist vs. #7 Culver-Stockton 2:30 pm CMU 11-0
Game 4: #3 Baker vs. #6 Evangel 5 pm BAKER 9-2
Game 5: #5 Benedictine vs. #1 Grand View (elimination game) 7:30 pm GRAND VIEW 11-3 (5)

 

SOCCER
NAIA MEN’S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT (at Columbia County, GA)
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Missouri Valley vs. #5 Keiser (FL) 10 am MISSOURI VALLEY 2-2 (PK 5-4)
#8 Cumberlands (KY) vs. #1 Central Methodist 1 pm CMU 1-0
#2 Oklahoma Wesleyan vs. #10 St. Thomas (FL) 4 pm OKLAHOMA WESLEYAN 2-1
#3 Columbia College vs. #6 Bellevue (NE) 7 pm COLUMBIA 3-1

 

MLB
New York Mets at St. Louis Cardinals 12:15 pm (KRES 11:20) NEW YORK 4-1
Cleveland Indians at Kansas City Royals 1:10 pm (KWIX-FM 12:30) CLEVELAND 4-0

Connect With Us Listen To Us On