Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-29

HIGH SCHOOL
SOCCER
CLASS 2
QUARTERFINAL
Southern Boone at St. Charles 1 pm ST. CHARLES 1-0

BOYS TENNIS
MSHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP (at Cooper Tennis Complex – Springfield)
SEMIFINALS
CLASS 1
3rd PLACE: Clayton vs. Bolivar 9 am BOLIVAR 5-4
CHAMPIONSHIP: Westminster Christian Academy vs. Barstow 9 am BARSTOW 5-2
CLASS 2
3rd PLACE: Ladue Horton Watkins vs. Branson 12 pm Ladue Horton Watkins 5-0
CHAMPIONSHIP: Priory vs. Thomas Jefferson Independent 12 pm PRIORY 5-0
CLASS 3
3rd PLACE: Rock Bridge vs. Lee’s Summit West 3 pm LEE’S SUMMIT WEST 5-1
CHAMPIONSHIP: John Burroughs vs. Rockhurst winner 3 pm JOHN BURROUGHS 5-0

TRACK AND FIELD
MSHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Jefferson City)
CLASS 3

COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
NCAA SUPER REGIONAL
James Madison at Mizzou 6 pm MIZZOU 7-1 (Series tied 1-1)

BASEBALL
2021 NAIA WORLD SERIES (at Lewiston, ID)
Game 5: #8 Keiser (FL) vs. #4 Oklahoma Wesleyan (elimination game) 10:30 am KEISER 8-3
Game 6: #7 Lewis-Clark St. (ID) vs. #10 Concordia (NE) (elimination game) 1:30 pm LEWIS-CLARK ST 10-0
Game 7: #9 LSU-Shreveport vs. #1 Southeastern (FL) 5 pm SOUTHEASTERN (FL) 25-13
Game 8: IU Southeast (Ind.) vs. #2 CMU 8:30 pm CMU 11-5

NCAA D-II CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Allendale, MI)
Natalie Telep (Truman State) – Javelin Sat. 9:45 am finished 15th
Telep fouled on her first attempt but threw 35.09m (115-1) on her second attempt. Her third throw was her best at 36.79m (120-8) but it wasn’t enough to make the finals.

Kewani Campbell (Lincoln) – 400 Meter Hurdles 1 pm finished 9th
Jahnaza Francis (Lincoln) – 400 Meter Hurdles 1 pm finished 4th
Chrissani May (Lincoln) – 800 Meter 4:45 pm finished 3rd
Maria Diamond (Lincoln) – 400 Meter Hurdles 5:05 pm finished 4th
Lincoln Women’s 4×400 Meter Relay 6:05 pm finished 3rd

MLB
Kansas City Royals at Minnesota Twins 1:10 pm (KWIX-FM 12:30) MINNESOTA 6-5
St. Louis Cardinals at Arizona Diamondbacks 9:10 pm (KRES 8:15) ST. LOUIS 7-4

AMERICAN LEGION
HANNIBAL TOURNAMENT
POOL PLAY
NEMO Sixers vs. Hannibal (Culp) 9 am MOBERLY 6-2
Hannibal (Culp) vs. St. Charles 10:45 am HANNIBAL (CULP) 1-0
NEMO Sixers vs. Rhineland (at Hannibal) 12:30 pm MOBERLY 5-3
Kirksville vs. Elsberry 12:30 pm KIRKSVILLE 12-2
St. Charles vs. Hannibal (Hampton) 2:15 pm
Marceline vs. Elsberry 2:15 pm
Rhineland vs. Kirksville 4 pm RHINELAND 12-1
Hannibal (Hampton) vs. Marceline 5:45 pm HANNIBAL 10-1

Connect With Us