Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-21

HIGH SCHOOL
TRACK AND FIELD
MSHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Jefferson City) reports on KRES (see separate story for results)
CLASS 2

TENNIS
MSHSAA BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Cooper Tenmnis Complex – Springfield)
CLASS 1
DOUBLES
Jacob Doman/Gavin Pike (Kirksville) vs. Benjamin Clarkston/Cody Ward (Willow Springs) CLARKSTON & WARD 2-0
Jacob Doman/Gavin Pike (Kirksville) Dylan Lynch/Benjamin Hoyt (Monett) DOMAN/PIKE 2-0
Jacob Doman/Gavin Pike (Kirksville) vs.Oliver Welman/Christopher Oberkrom(St. Michael the Archangel) WELMAN/OBERKROM 2-0 (Dolan and Pike eliminated)

Nick Faiella/Maxwell Meystrik (Moberly) vs. Jaden Campbell/Kollin Kolb (Forsyth) FAIELLA & MEYSTRIK 2-0
Nick Faiella/Maxwell Meystrik (Moberly) vs. John Winnings/Anurag Venigalla (Clayton) WINNINGS & VENIGALLA 2-0
Matthew Justis/George Columno (Barstow) Nick Faiella/Maxwell Meystrik (Moberly) JUSTIS/COLUMNO 2-0 (Faiella and Meystrik eliminated)

 

BASEBALL
CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra)
SEMIFINALS
#1 Palmyra vs. #5 Highland 1 pm PALMYRA 11-0
#2 Clark County vs. #3 Monroe City 3 pm MONROE CITY 7-5
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Palmyra vs. #3 Monroe City 6 pm PALMYRA 15-0

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 5 (at Winfield) winner plays Macon in the sectionals
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 St. Dominic vs. #2 St. Charles West 4 pm ST CHARLES WEST 3-0

GIRLS SOCCER CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Oak Grove)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#2 Oak Grove vs. #1 Father Tolton 6 pm OAK GROVE 5-4

COLLEGE
SOFTBALL
NCAA TOURNAMENT
COLUMBIA REGIONAL (at Mizzou)
Northern Iowa vs. Iowa State 6 pm NORTHERN IOWA 8-0 (5)
Illinois-Chicago vs. Mizzou 8:30 pm MIZZOU 8-0

BASEBALL
Auburn at Mizzou 6:30 pm AUBURN 3-0

GOLF
(Logan Smith of La Plata) William Woods, Felipe Gomez (Missouri Valley) at NAIA National Championships – Day 4 (TPC Deere Run – Silvis, IL)
SMITH TIED FOR RUNNER-UP WITH A EVEN-PAR SCORE THROUGH 4 ROUNDS, 4 STROKES BEHIND THE CHAMPION

 

MLB
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis Cardinals 7:15 pm (KRES 6:20) CHICAGO 12-3
Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals 7:10 pm (KWIX-FM 6:30) DETROIT 7-5

 

NHL
WESTERN DIVISION SEMIFINALS
Game 3: Colorado Avalanche at St. Louis Blues 8:30 pm (Colorado leads series 3-0) COLORADO 4-1

Connect With Us