Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-20

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 8 (at St. Elizabeth)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 St. Elizabeth vs. #3 Calvary Lutheran 6 pm ST ELIZABETH 11-1

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Pilot Grove)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#4 Prairie Home/Bunceton vs. #3 Pilot Grove 6:30 pm PILOT GROVE 12-5

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 11 (at Glasgow)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Higbee vs. #3 Glasgow 5 pm GLASGOW 10-8 (8)

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 13 (at South Callaway)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#4 Canton vs. #2 Knox County 2:30 pm CANTON 14-8

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 14 (at Green City)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Green City vs. #2 Princeton 1 pm GREEN CITY 16-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 12 (at Battle)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Salisbury vs. #3 Harrisburg 6 pm (KRES 5:45) HARRISBURG 5-3

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 6 (at Elsberry)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#5 Montgomery County vs. #2 Elsberry 7 pm ELSBERRY 4-1

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra)
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Mark Twain vs. #5 Highland 6 pm HIGHLAND 5-4

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 5 (at Winfield)
SEMIFINALS
#1 St. Dominic vs. #5 Bowling Green 4 pm ST DOMINIC 10-0
#2 St. Charles West vs. #3 Winfield 1:30 pm ST CHARLES WEST 9-0

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 8 (at California)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Fatima vs. #2 Blair Oaks 5 pm BLAIR OAKS 6-4 (8)

CLASS 6, DISTRICT 5 (at Smith-Cotton)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Jefferson City vs. #3 Blue Springs South 6 pm JEFF CITY 6-5 (all six runs came in bottom of seventh)

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4 (at Mexico)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#3 O’Fallon Christian vs. #1 Southern Boone 6 pm SOUTHERN BOONE 2-1

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 9 (at Helias)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#3 Capital City vs. #1 Rock Bridge 6 pm ROCK BRIDGE 4-0

TENNIS
MSHSAA BOYS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Cooper Tenmnis Complex – Springfield)
CLASS 3
SINGLES
FIRST ROUND
Rayan Amir (Francis Howell North) def. Daniel Fratila (Hickman) 6-2, 6-0
Justin Jan (MICDS) def. Joshua Wilde (Jefferson City) 6-2, 6-2

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
Morgan McClain (Springfield Catholic) def. Daniel Fratila (Hickman) 6-0, 6-4
Joshua Wilde (Jefferson City) def. Reed Wilson (Francis Howell) 6-1, 6-1

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Joshua Wilde (Jefferson City) def. Rayan Amir (Francis Howell North) 6-0, 6-3

DOUBLES
FIRST ROUND
Onur Taysi/Alex Chen (Marquette) def. William Forsyth/William McAllister (Rock Bridge) 6-2, 6-2

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
William Forsyth/William McAllister (Rock Bridge) def. Alexei Shunyakov/Anthony Trimble (Springfield Central) 6-2, 6-4

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Bryce Boatman/Pranav Palaniappan (Ft. Zumwalt West) def. William Forsyth/William McAllister (Rock Bridge) 6-1, 6-4

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
OPENING ROUND
O’FALLON BRACKET (at CarShield Field)
Game 8: #1 Central Methodist vs. #2 William Carey (MS) 12 pm CMU 6-4

Auburn at Mizzou 6:30 pm AUBURN 15-6

GOLF
(Logan Smith of La Plata) William Woods, Felipe Gomez (Missouri Valley) at NAIA National Championships – Day 3 (TPC Deere Run – Silvis, IL)
Logan Smith in second with a 211, four strokes behind leader Corey Matthey of Morningside (IA)

Connect With Us