Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-17

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS GOLF
81st MSHSAA BOYS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS – Day 1
CLASS 1 (at Freemont Hills CC – Nixa)

Day 1 Individual Results
3 Caleb Nagel Westran +5 74
T5 Logan Bain Westran +8 77
T10 Cooper Francis Salisbury +12 81
T10 Casen Glover South Shelby +12 81
T14 Christian Seiders Westran +13 82
T18 Jerret Courtney Milan +15 84
T18 Chris Ebbesmeyer Paris +15 84
T18 Trevor Biggerstaff Canton +15 84
T27 William Heller Marceline +18 87
T33 Colin Brandow Westran +19 88
T46 Jaden Wyant Putnam Co. +24 93
T46 Jacob Stallo Marceline +24 93
T51 Cole Mitchell South Shelby +26 95
DNF Elliott Hayward Salisbury

Day 1 Team Results
1 Westran +45 321

CLASS 2 (at Silo Ridge GC – Bolivar)

Day 1 Individual Results
T3 Logan Cox Hallsville +4 76
T6 Jacob Webster Palmyra +8 80
T6 Logan Buhlig Monroe City +8 80
8 Laydin Lochman Palmyra +9 81
11 Lawrence Bennett Centralia +13 85
T18 Dalton Cashatt Macon +18 90
T22 Weston Grant Hallsville +19 91
T38 Brady Shively Palmyra +23 95
T40 Elijah Edwards Palmyra +24 96
T51 Kyle Hays Monroe City +28 100
T59 Andrew Crum N. Callaway +30 102
T59 Kyle Benson Highland +30 102

Day 1 Team Result
1 Palmyra +64 352

CLASS 3 (at Crown Pointe GC – Farmington)

Day 1 Individual Results
1 Christian Rischer Father Tolton -1 71
T4 John Boyer Kirksville +6 78
T4 Chase Knorr Father Tolton +6 78
T16 Jacob Anderson Southern Boone +9 81
T22 Aidan Knipfel Mexico +12 84
T42 Dylan Kinney Kirksville +15 87
T50 Jake Thornburg Father Tolton +18 90
WD Adam Wiseman Southern Boone

CLASS 4 (at Twin Hills GC – Joplin)

Day 1 Individual Results
T2 Quinn Thomas Hannibal E 72
T30 Jonathan Parker Hannibal +8 80

CLASS 5 (at Sedalia CC – Sedalia)

Day 1 Individual Results
2 David Polacek Hickman -2 68
T46 Jackson Kreisman Hickman +8 78
T54 Joe Devoy Hickman +10 80
T54 Blake Bullock Hickman +10 80

Day 1 Team Results
T2 Hickman +26 306

BASEBALL
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Pilot Grove) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Prairie Home/Bunceton vs. #5 Sacred Heart 5 pm
#3 Pilot Grove vs. #6 Green Ridge 7 pm

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Sturgeon) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Sturgeon vs. #4 Wellsville-Middletown 5 pm
#2 Cairo vs. #3 Community 7 pm

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 13 (at La Plata) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 La Plata vs. #4 Canton 5 pm
#2 Knox County vs. #3 North Shelby 6:45 pm

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 14 (at Green City) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Green City vs. #4 Novinger 5 pm
#2 Princeton vs. #3 Linn County 7 pm

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 10 (at Silex) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Louisiana vs. #4 Van-Far 4 pm
#2 Paris vs. #3 Silex 6:30 pm

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 11 (at Putnam County)
SEMIFINALS
#1 Putnam County vs. #4 Milan 5 pm PUTNAM CO. 9-3
#2 Scotland County vs. #3 Marceline 7 pm

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 12 (at Battle)
SEMIFINALS
#2 Westran vs. #3 Harrisburg 4:30 pm HARRISBURG 5-2
#1 Salisbury vs. #4 New Franklin 6:30 pm SALISBURY 7-5

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 7 (at Palmyra) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
QUARTERFINAL
#4 Mark Twain vs. #5 Highland 5 pm

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at South Callaway) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Father Tolton vs. #4 South Shelby 4 pm
#2 South Callaway vs. #3 North Callaway 6 pm

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 16 (at Carrollton) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Carrollton vs. #4 Brookfield 4:30 pm
#2 Tri-County/Gallatin vs. #3 South Harrison 6:30 pm

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 6 (at Moberly) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Kirksville vs. #4 Centralia 5 pm (KRES 4:50)
#2 Macon vs. #3 Mexico 7 pm (KRES 6:50)

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 7 (at Southern Boone) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
SEMIFINALS
#1 Southern Boone vs. #4 Wright City 4 pm
#2 Hallsville vs. #3 Boonville 6:30 pm

CLASS 5, DISTRICT 4 POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Hannibal vs. #5 Lutheran St. Charles (at Ft. Zumwalt East) 1 pm
#3 St. Charles at #6 Warrenton 1 pm
#1 Ft. Zumwalt South vs. #8 McCluer (at Warrenton) 4 pm
#7 McCluer North at #2 Ft. Zumwalt East 4 pm

CLASS 5, DISTRICT 7
QUARTERFINALS
#6 Grandview at #3 William Chrisman 2 pm WILLIAM CHRISMAN 7-3
#2 Marshall at #7 Raytown South 3:30 pm MARHSALL 11-0
#1 Grain Valley vs. #8 Ruskin (at William Chrisman) 4 pm GRAIN VALLEY 15-0
#4 Belton vs. #5 Warrensburg (at Raytown South) 5:30 pm WARRENSBURG 9-7

CLASS 6, DISTRICT 4 POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
QUARTERFINALS
#1 Ft. Zumwalt West vs. #8 Ft. Zumwalt North 4:15 pm
#5 Battle at #4 Liberty (Wentzville) 4:15 pm
#7 Wentzville Holt at #2 Wentzville Timberland 4:15 pm
#3 Hickman at #6 Troy Buchanan 4:15 pm

CLASS 6, DISTRICT 5 (at Smith-Cotton) POSTPONED UNTIL TUESDAY
QUARTERFINALS
#1 Jefferson City vs. #8 Waynesville 11 am
#2 Rock Bridge vs. #7 Capital City 1:15
#3 Blue Springs South vs. #6 Smith-Cotton 3:30 pm
#4 Blue Springs vs. #5 Helias 5:45 pm

GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 4 (at Lutheran St. Charles)
QUARTERFINAL
#5 Elsberry/Silex vs. #4 STEAM Academy 5 pm

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4 (at Mexico)
QUARTERFINALS
#5 Fulton vs. #4 Owensville 4 pm OWENSVILLE 2-0
#7 Mexico vs. #2 Winfield 6 pm WINFIELD 6-1
#6 Wright City vs. #3 O’Fallon Christian 8 pm

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Oak Grove)
QUARTERFINALS
#6 Moberly vs. #3 Kirksville 4 pm KIRKSVILLE 4-1
#7 Boonville vs. #2 Oak Grove 5:30 pm OAK GROVE 8-0
#5 Odessa vs. #4 Marshall 7 pm ODESSA 3-1

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at Washington)
SEMIFINALS
#3 Hannibal vs. #2 St. Francis Borgia 5 pm BORGIA 7-3
#4 Warrenton vs. #1 Washington 7 pm WASHINGTON 5-0

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 8 (at Troy Buchanan)
SEMIFINALS
#3 Troy Buchanan vs. #2 Wentzville Holt 5 pm HOLT 4-3
#4 Battle vs. #1 Hickman 6 pm HICKMAN 8-0

BOYS TENNIS
CLASS 1
SECTIONALS
BOYS TENNIS
CLASS 1
SECTIONALS
St. Charles at Clayton (at Shaw Park) CLAYTON 5-0
Moberly at MMA MMA 6-0

(at Plaza Tennis Courts – Kansas City)
Barstow vs. Marshall 9 am BARSTOW 5-0

CLASS 3
QUARTERFINALS
Rock Bridge at Ft. Zumwalt West 4 pm ROCK BRIDGE 5-0

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
OPENING ROUND
MARION, INDIANA BRACKET
#4 Olivet Nazarene (IL) vs. #5 Indiana Tech 4 pm INDIANA TECH 5-2
#2 Indiana Wesleyan vs. #3 Columbia College 7:30 pm INDIANA WESLEYAN 2-1

O’FALLON BRACKET
#4 McPherson (KS) vs. #5 Doane (NE) 10 am MCPHERSON 7-2
#2 William Carey (MS) vs. #3 Benedictine Mesa (AZ) 2 pm WILLIAM CAREY 2-1
#1 Central Methodist vs. #4 McPherson (KS 6 pm POSTPONED TO TUESDAY

SOFTBALL
NAIA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
OPENING ROUND
FAYETTE BRACKET POSTPONED TO TUESDAY
#3 Freed-Hardemann (TN) vs. #2 College of Idaho 12 pm
#1 Central Methodist vs. #4 Ottawa (AZ) 2:30 pm

COLUMBIA BRACKET
#1 Columbia College vs. #4 Mount Mercy (IA) 12 pm MOUNT MERCY 4-1
#3 Indiana-Southwest vs. #2 Marian (IN) 2:30 pm INDIANA-SOUTHWEST 4-0

WALESKA, GEORGIA BRACKET
#1 Oregon Tech vs. #4 Cottey 11 am OREGON TECH 4-0
#3 Reinhardt (GA) vs. #2 Coastal Georgia 1:30 pm REINHARDT 8-3

GOLF
Ross Steelman (Mizzou) at NCAA Regional (Sagamore GC – Noblesville, IN)

NHL
WESTERN DIVISION SEMIFINALS
Game 1: St. Louis Blues at Colorado Avalanche 9 pm COLORADO 4-1 (Colorado leads series 1-0)

Connect With Us