Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 5-10

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Atlanta at Brashear
Battle at Capital City BATTLE 15-0
Blair Oaks at California BLAIR OAKS 8-6/9 INNINGS
Carrollton at Knob Noster
Father Tolton at Sturgeon
Hallsville at Centralia CENTRALIA 4-0
Hermann at Wellsville-Middletown CANCELED
Highland at Canton CANTON 18-3
Jefferson City at Smith-Cotton
Madison at Glasgow GLASGOW 12-2
Mark Twain at Louisiana MARK TWAIN 9-2
Marshall at Kirksville MARSHALL 7-2
Moberly at Mexico MEXICO 10-0
North Shelby at Bevier NORTH SHELBY 12-2
Northland Christian at Hale/Bosworth
Northwest (Hughesville) at Pilot Grove NORTHWEST 3-2
Novinger at Brookfield NOVINGER 6-5
Paris at La Plata LA PLATA 3-0
Putnam County at Cairo CAIRO 5-0
Rock Bridge at Hickman
Rolla at Helias HELIAS 9-1
Russellville at New Bloomfield RUSSELLVILLE 12-2
Salisbury at Harrisburg SALISBURY 4-3
Savannah at Chillicothe CHILLICOTHE 6-1
Schuyler County at Milan
Scotland County at Westran SCOTLAND COUNTY 6-2
South Callaway at Fulton FULTON 10-0
South Shelby at Centralia CENTRALIA 11-0

BOYS GOLF
DISTRICTS
(top 18 individuals in each district advance to state – teams only qualify if 4 or 5 individuals qualify)
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 1 (at Golf Club at Deer Chase – Linn Creek)
Calvary Lutheran, New Bloomfield

CALVARY LUTHERAN’S JONATHAN LIEB WON THE INDIVIDUAL TITLE WITH A +5. LIEB WAS THE LONE LOCAL QUALIFIER.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 3 (at Heritage Hills GC – Moberly)
Cairo, Canton, Clopton, Elsberry, Fayette, Glasgow, Harrisburg, La Plata, Louisiana, Marceline, Milan, Paris, Putnam County, Salisbury, Schuyler County, Scotland County, Silex, Slater, South Shelby, Van-Far, Westran

Team Qualifiers
WESTRAN- 302

Individual Qualifiers
1 LOGAN BAIN 68 WESTRAN
2 CALEB NAGEL 74 WESTRAN
T-3 COLIN BRANDOW 79 WESTRAN
T-3 JERRET COURTNEY 79 MILAN
5 CHRIS EBBESMEYER 80 PARIS
T-6 AIDAN SEIDERS 81 WESTRAN
T-6 COOPER FRANCIS 81 SALISBURY
8 WILL HELLER 83 MARCELINE
T-9 ELLIOTT HAYWARD 84 SALISBURY
T-9 CARTER JOHNSTON 84 SILEX
11 JADEN WYANT 85 PUTNAM CO.
T-12 CASEN GLOVER 86 SOUTH SHELBY
T-12 JUSTIN JENNEWEIN 86 CLOPTON
T-12 COLE MITCHELL 86 SOUTH SHELBY
T-12 JACOB STALLO 86 MARCELINE
16 ZAKK EIVINS 87 CLOPTON
T-17 TREVOR BIGGERSTAFF 88 CANTON
T-17 CARTER QUINT 88 PUTNAM CO.

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 4 (at Excelsior Springs GC – Excelsior Springs)
Bosworth, Carrollton
NO LOCAL QUALIFIERS. CAROLLTON FINISHED SIXTH AS A TEAM. SOUTH HARRISON WON THE DISTRICT WITH A 354 AND QUALIFIED FOR STATE AS A TEAM.

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 2 (at Norwoods GC – Hannibal)
Bowling Green, Clark County, Highland, MMA, Monroe City, Montgomery County, North Callaway, Palmyra, South Callaway

Team Qualifiers
PALMYRA- 354 DISTRICT CHAMPS

Individual Qualifiers
1 Brayden Buffington Bowling Green +5 77
2 Trigg Lindahl Hermann +7 79
3 Alek Peters Linn +8 80
4 Laydin Lochman Palmyra +9 81
5 Jacob webster Palmyra +11 83
6 Andrew Thomas Crum North Callaway +16 88
7 Jacob Benjamin Franklin Lutheran St. Charles +18 90
8 Logan Hutcheson Montgomery County +19 91
9 Brady Shively Palmyra +20 92
9 Britt Winslow Linn +20 92
11 Nolan Edward Kelsey Duchesne +21 93
12 Kyle T Hays Monroe City +22 94
12 Keenan James Montgomery County +22 94
14 Kyle T Benson Highland +23 95
14 Oscar Lopez Benavides Missouri Military Academy +23 95
16 Jett Maasen Linn +24 96
17 Logan A Buhlig Monroe City +26 98
17 Elijah Edwards Palmyra +26 98
17 Hunter Lee Rademan Fatima +26 98

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4 (at Shirkey GC – Richmond)
Brookfield, Centralia, Hallsville, Macon, Trenton

CALIFORNIA WON THE DISTRICT TITLE WITH A SCORE OF 367. HALLSVILLE FINISHED THIRD WITH A 383 AND CENTRALIA FOLLOWED IN FOURTH WITH A 386.

Individual Qualifiers
1 Logan Cox Hallsville +6 77
2 Will Boyd California +7 78
3 Timothy Hamilton Richmond +8 79
4 Reece Schreiman Lafayette County +11 82
5 Noah Ritchie Brooks Centralia +14 85
5 Logan Russell Lafayette County +14 85
7 Jack Evans Lawson +15 86
8 Weston Grant Hallsville +16 87
9 Aiden Bowman Richmond +18 89
10 Hayden Wark Knob Noster +20 91
11 Jackson Hackett California +21 92
11 Collin Simmons St. Michael the Archangel +21 92
13 Elijah Huckabee Summit Christian Academy +22 93
14 Robert Clarkson Brookfield +23 94
14 Hayden Scott Perry Summit Christian Academy +23 94
16 Lawrence Cullen Bennett Centralia +24 95
16 Dalton Lee Cashatt Macon +24 95
16 Adam Dimarco St. Michael the Archangel +24 95

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 2 (at Warrenton GC – Warrenton)
Father Tolton, Fulton, Mexico, Southern Boone,
LONE INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS WERE AIDAN KNIPFEL OF MEXICO AND BOTH ADAM WISEMAN AND JACOB ANDERSON OF SOUTHERN BOONE. LUTHERAN SOUTH TOOK FIRST WITH A 315. SOUTHERN BOONE FINISHED FOURTH WITH A 340.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 3 (at Payne Stewart GC – Springfield)
Blair Oaks

BLAIR OAKS WON THE DISTRICT WITH A SCORE OF 328. JACOB CLOSSER, TODD BISGES, DYLAN BRYAN, AND JEREMY QUEHL ALL QUALIFIED FOR STATE.

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 4 (at Fairview GC – St. Joseph)
Boonville, Chillicothe, Kirksville, Moberly

KIRKSVILLE’S JOHN BOYER AND DYLAN KINNEY WERE LONE LOCAL QUALIFIERS. KIRKSVILLE FINISHED SECOND AS A TEAM WITH A 349. BISHOP LEBLOND WON THE DISTRICT WITH A 301 AND QUALIFIED FOR STATE AS A TEAM.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 2 (at Wolf Hollow GC – Labadie)
Hannibal

HANNIBAL’S QUINN THOMAS AND JONATHAN PARKER BOTH QUALIFIED FOR STATE. HANNIBAL FINISHED SEVENTH AS A TEAM. DESMET WON DISTRICTS WITH A 327.

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 4 (at Paradise Pointe – The Posse – Smithville)
Marshall

MARSHALL’S AIDAN COFFMAN QUALIFIED FOR STATE. MARSHALL FINISHED EIGHTH AS A TEAM. SMITHVILLE WON THE TEAM TITLE WITH A 324.

CLASS 5, DISTRICT 2 (at Woods Fort GC – Troy)
Battle, Hickman, Rock Bridge

HICKMAN FINISHED SECOND AS A TEAM WITH A 311. MARQUETTE WON THE TEAM TITLE WITH A 309. HICKMAN’S DAVID POLACEK, JOE DEVOY, JACKSON KREISMAN, AND BLAKE BULLOCK ALL QUALIFIED FOR STATE. ROCK BRIDGE’S WILLIAM HOSE ALSO QUALIFIED.

CLASS 5, DISTRICT 3(at Schifferdecker Golf Course – Joplin)
Helias, Jefferson City
HELIAS WON THE DISTRICT TITLE WITH A 309. ARCHER SCHNEIDERS WON THE INDIVIDUAL TITLE WITH A +1. TEAMMATES DAVIS LINHARDT, BURKE BAUER, AND JAY HIGGINS ALSO QUALIFIED FOR STATE.

BOYS TENNIS
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 7
SEMIFINALS
#4 Fulton at #1 MMA 4:30 pm MMA 5-0
#3 Father Tolton at #2 Mexico 4:30 pm MEXICO 5-3

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 8
SEMIFINALS
#4 Boonville at #1 Moberly 4 pm MOBERLY 5-0
#3 Columbia Independent at #2 Kirksville 4 pm KIRKSVILLE 5-0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 14
QUARTERFINALS
#5 Lexington vs. #4 Odessa (at Marshall) 3 pm ODESSA 1-0
SEMIFINALS
#4 Odessa at #1 Marshall 4:30 pm MARSHALL 5-0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 15
SEMIFINALS
#4 Cameron at #1 Trenton 4 pm TRENTON 5-0
#3 Chillicothe at #2 Carrollton 4 pm CARROLLTON 5-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 4 (at Liberty (Wentzville))
QUARTERFINALS
#5 McCluer vs. #4 Hannibal 3:30 pm HANNIBAL by forfeit
#6 McCluer North vs. #3 Ft. Zumwalt East 3:30 pm FT ZUMWALT EAST by forfeit

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5
QUARTERFINALS
#5 Lebanon at #4 Rolla 4:30 pm LEBANON 5-4
#7 Capital City at #2 Helias 4:30 pm HELIAS by forfeit
#6 Camdenton at #3 Warrensburg 4:30 pm WARRENSBURG 5-0

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 4
QUARTERFINALS
#5 Jefferson City at #4 Troy Buchanan TROY 5-0
#6 Wentzville Holt at #3 Wentzville Timberland TIMBERLAND 5-0

GIRLS SOCCER
Battle at Capital City CAPITAL CITY 5-3
Chillicothe at Kirksville CHILLICOTHE 2-1/2 O.T.
Father Tolton at Trinity Catholic TOLTON 5-1
Fulton at Mexico FULTON 4-0
Hannibal at Elsberry/Silex
Holy Trinity Catholic (Fort Madison, IL) at Canton
Jefferson City at Kickapoo KICKAPOO 2-0
Marshall at St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Rolla at Rock Bridge ROCK BRIDGE 4-0
Smith-Cotton at Hickman HICKMAN 6-0
Southern Boone at Osage SOUTHERN BOONE 5-0

TRACK AND FIELD
Bowling Green, Father Tolton, Hallsville, Helias, Macon, Montgomery County, North Callaway, Versailles at Centralia Classic

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
HEART OF AMERICA CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at US Baseball Park – Ozark)
Game 13: #3 MidAmerica Nazarene vs. #6 William Penn (elimination game) 11 am MIDAMERICA NAZARENE 2-0
Game 14: #1 Central Methodist vs. MidAmerica Nazarene 2:30 pm MIDAMERICA NAZARENE 10-5
(if necessary game would be Tuesday)

GOLF
Columbia College, William Woods at AMC Women’s Championship (at Redfield GC – Eugene, MO) WILLIAM WOODS LEADS AFTER DAY 1 WITH A SCORE OF 306
Jess Yuen (Missouri) at NCAA Women’s Regional (at University of Louisville GC – Simpsonville, KY)

SOCCER
NAIA MEN’S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT (at Columbia County, GA)
FINALS
#4 Missouri Valley vs. #2 Oklahoma Wesleyan 6 pm MISSOURI VALLEY 2-0 (MISSOURI VALLEY’S FIRST SOCCER NATIONAL TITLE)

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Los Angeles Kings ST. LOUIS 2-1/O.T.

Connect With Us