Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 4-30

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Bevier at Bucklin/Macon County BEVIER 16-0
Boonville at Odessa BOONVILLE 10-0
Brunswick/Keytesville/Northwestern at Prairie Home/Bunceton PRAIRIE HOME 7-6
Clark County at Brashear CLARK CO 13-8
Community at Cairo CAIRO 12-2
Eldon at Hallsville HALLSVILLE 7-6
Green City at Putnam County PUTNAM CO 5-4
Jefferson City at Helias JEFF CITY 4-2
Linn County at La Plata LA PLATA 15-0
Marceline at Brookfield MARCELINE 2-0
Marion County at Higbee MARION CO 12-2
Marshall at Moberly MARSHALL 16-0
Mexico at Fulton FULTON 7-5
Monroe City at Mark Twain MONROE CITY 12-1
North Callaway at Sturgeon NORTH CALLAWAY 10-1
Palmyra at Hannibal HANNIBAL 12-0
Van-Far at Louisiana LOUISIANA 9-6
Westran at South Shelby SOUTH SHELBY 5-4

CHILLICOTHE TOURNAMENT
Kirksville vs. Maryville 4 pm KIRKSVILLE 5-4
Cameron vs. Maryville 6 pm MARYVILLE 15-5
St. Joseph Lafayette vs. Kirksville 6 pm KIRKSVILLE 12-10

RUSSELLVILLE TOURNAMENT
Pembroke Hill vs. Pilot Grove 2:30 pm PEMBROKE HILL 15-3
Union vs. New Bloomfield 5 pm UNION 10-8

BOYS GOLF
Cairo, Marceline, Paris, at Westran (Heritage Hills GC)
Westran- 172
Marceline- 175
Paris- 217
Cairo (3 golfers)- 159

Medalist: Colin Brandow (Westran)- 39
Runners Up: Will Heller (Marceline) & Aidan Seiders (Westran)- 41

GIRLS SOCCER
Marshall vs. Battle (at Boonville) BATTLE 3-0
Southern Boone at Boonville SOUTHERN BOONE 8-0

CENTRAL MISSOURI INVITATIONAL
(at Osage)
Osage vs. Warrensburg 4 pm WARRENSBURG 3-0
(at Camdenton-Grass)
Camdenton vs. Carl Junction 4 pm CAMDENTON 5-0
Hannibal vs. Crocker 6 pm HANNIBAL 8-4
(at Camdenton-Turf)
Sikeston vs. Ozark 6 pm OZARK 1-0

LADY JAYS SHOOTOUT
Hickman vs. Republic 12 pm HICKMAN 3-0
Hickman vs. William Chrisman 4 pm HICKMAN 6-1
Jefferson City vs. Kirkwood 6 pm KIRKWOOD 3-0
Capital City vs. Republic 6 pm CAPITAL CITY 4-3

BOYS TENNIS
Missouri Military Academy at Moberly MMA 7-2
Hannibal at Hickman HICKMAN 9-0
Kirksville at Centerville (IA) CENTERVILLE 6-3

 

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Columbia College at Central Baptist College (DH) 12 pm
Game 1: COLUMBIA 6-1
Game 2: CENTRAL BAP 11-7

Clarke at Central Methodist 3 pm CMU 18-3
Graceland at Missouri Valley (DH) 5 pm
Game 1: MO VALLEY 6-2
Game 2: MO VALLEY 11-10

Truman State at Rockhurst 5 pm TRUMAN 16-5
Mizzou at Alabama 6 pm ALABAMA 11-8

SOFTBALL
Florida at Mizzou 6:30 pm FLORIDA 5-2

VOLLEYBALL
NAIA WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP (at Tyson Events Center – Sioux City, IA)
SEMIFINALS
#1 Jamestown (ND) vs. #4 Midland (NE) 5 pm MIDLAND 3-1
#2 Dordt (IA) vs. #6 Missouri Baptist 7:30 pm MO BAP 3-2

 

MLB
St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates 5:35 pm (KRES 4:40) ST LOUIS 7-3
Kansas City Royals at Minnesota Twins 7:10 pm (KWIX-FM 6:30) MINNESOTA 9-1

Connect With Us