Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 4-29

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Scotland County at Salisbury (KRES 4:50) SALISBURY 10-2
Battle at Rock Bridge
Bowling Green at Wellsville-Middletown
Brookfield at Grundy County/Newtown-Harris
Centralia at Palmyra PALMYRA 3-2
Fulton at Hallsville HALLSVILLE 15-5
Green City at Schuyler County GREEN CITY 16-6
Harrisburg at Knox County POSTPONED UNTIL NEXT THURSDAY
La Plata at Canton LA PLATA 12-2
Montgomery County vs. Louisiana MONTGOMERY CO 12-6
Novinger at Atlanta ATLANTA 9-0
Putnam County at Milan
Silex at North Callaway
South Shelby at Highland
Southern Boone at Blair Oaks BLAIR OAKS 4-1
Versailles at Boonville
Westran at Paris WESTRAN 10-5
Bucklin with Macon County at Higbee HIGBEE 16-0

CHILLICOTHE TOURNAMENT
Macon vs. Chillicothe 2 pm MACON 8-6 (9)
Macon vs. St. Joseph Benton 4 pm BENTON 15-8
Chillicothe vs. St. Joseph Benton 6 pm BENTON 16-8

RUSSELLVILLE TOURNAMENT
Russellville vs. Fayette 2:30 pm RUSSELLVILLE 15-0 3 inn.
Capital City vs. Osage 5 pm CAPITAL CITY 15-5
Fayette vs. Osage 7:30 pm OSAGE 16-2

BOYS GOLF
Fayette, Paris, Salisbury at Westran (at Heritage Hills GC)
WESTRAN-168 (medalist: Caleb Nagel-39)
Salisbury-190
Paris-203
Fayette-230

CCC Golf Tournament (at Norwoods GC – Hannibal) PALMYRA CCC CHAMPS LED BY MEDALIST JACOB WEBSTER-84 AND RUNNER-UP BRADY SHIVELY-85
South Shelby finished 2nd led by Cole Mitchell 1st Team CCC

Fulton, North Callaway, South Callaway at New Bloomfield (Callaway Cup)

GIRLS SOCCER
Father Tolton at Cardinal Ritter FATHER TOLTON 8-0
Hannibal at Mexico HANNIBAL 8-0
Kirksville at Fulton KIRKSVILLE 1-0
Moberly at Boonville
Rock Bridge at St. Dominic
Winfield at Southern Boone

BOYS TENNIS
Father Tolton at Battle
Hannibal at Missouri Military Academy
Mexico at Boonville
Moberly at Capital City
Quincy Notre Dame (IL) at Kirksville QND 9-0
Rock Bridge at Hickman
Sacred Heart at Columbia Independent

TRACK AND FIELD
Highland, Marion County, Monroe City, North Shelby, Salisbury, Schuyler County at Knox County Relays

COLLEGE
SOCCER
NAIA WOMEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIP (at Foley, AL)
QUARTERFINALS
#5 Marian (IN) vs. #4 Martin Methodist (TN) 10 am
#8 Central Methodist vs. #1 William Carey (MS) 1 pm WILLIAM CAREY 4-0 (CMU ENDS THE SEASON 20-4-1, FIRST-EVER TRIP TO THE NATIONAL QUARTERFINALS)
#7 Spring Arbor (MI) vs. #2 Southeastern (FL) 4 pm
#6 Cumberlands (KY) vs. #3 Keiser (FL) 7 pm

VOLLEYBALL
NAIA WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP (at Tyson Events Center – Sioux City, IA)
QUARTERFINALS
#1 Jamestown (ND) vs. #8 Eastern Oregon 5 pm JAMESTOWN 3-0
#4 Midland (NE) vs. #5 Northwestern (IA) 7:30 pm MIDLAND 3-1
#2 Dordt (IA) vs. #7 Concordia (NE) 5 pm DORDT 3-0
#3 Grand View (IA) vs. #6 Missouri Baptist 7:30 pm MISSOURI BAPTIST 3-2

MLB
Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals 12:15 pm (KRES 11:20) CARDINALS 4-3

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Minnesota Wild 7 pm ST.LOUIS 5-4 (OT)

Connect With Us