Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 4-24

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
BOONVILLE WOOD BAT TOURNAMENT
Eldon at Boonville 11 am BOONVILLE 13-12 (8)
Centralia vs. Eldon 1 pm CENTRALIA 10-9
Centralia vs. South Callaway 3 pm CENTRALIA 7-3
South Callaway at Boonville 5 pm BOONVILLE 11-1

Calvary Lutheran at Lutheran (Kansas City)
Green City, Milan at North Harrison Tournament
Hickman at St. Dominic ST. DOMINIC 5-4
Hickman vs. Wentzville Holt (at St. Dominic) HICKMAN 9-1
Helias vs. Parkview (at Aurora) HELIAS 12-2
Helias at Aurora AURORA 16-15
Harrisburg at La Plata (DH) G1: LA PLATA 9-2 G2: LA PLATA 9-2
Kirksville vs. Fatima (at Lebanon Wood Bat Tournament)
Rock Bridge at Francis Howell
Rock Bridge vs. Webb City (at Francis Howell) ROCK BRIDGE 6-5
Silex at Missouri Military Academy CANCELED

TRACK AND FIELD
Battle, Capital City, Helias, Hickman, Jefferson City, Rock Bridge, Smith-Cotton at CMAC Championship Meet (at Smith-Cotton)

GIRLS SOCCER
FATHER TOLTON TOURNAMENT
Fatima vs. Osage 10 am
Fulton vs. Battle 10 am BATTLE 2-1
Father Tolton vs. Marshall 10 am FATHER TOLTON 3-1

 

 

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
NJCAA D-I WOMEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Lubbock, TX)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#5 Northwest Florida State vs. #2 Trinity Valley (TX) 3 pm NORTHWEST FLORIDA STATE 67-60

NJCAA D-I MEN’S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Hutchinson, KS)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#8 Cowley (KS) vs. #10 Coffeyville (KS) 6 pm COFFEYVILLE 108-99

FOOTBALL
GLVC CHAMPIONSHIP
Truman State at Indianapolis 6 pm (KRES 5:30) INDIANAPOLIS 46-29

BASEBALL
Drury at Truman State (DH) 12 pm G1: DRURY 6-2 G2: TRUMAN 12-11
Baker at Central Methodist (DH) 1 pm G1: CMU 3-1 G2: CMU 8-2
Hannibal-LaGrange at William Woods (DH) 1 pm G1: WILLIAM WOODS 8-2 G2: WILLIAM WOODS 10-3
Iowa Wesleyan at Westminster (DH) 1 pm G1: IOWA WESLEYAN 7-3 G2: WESTMINSTER 5-1
MidAmerica Nazarene at Missouri Valley (DH) 1 pm G1: MIDAMERICA NAZARENE 10-7 G2: MIDAMERICA NAZARENE 14-2
Georgia at Mizzou 3 pm GEORGIA 7-5 (10)

SOFTBALL
Central Methodist at Benedictine (DH) 1 pm G1: CMU 1-0 G2: CMU 7-2
Evangel at Missouri Valley (DH) 1 pm POSTPONED
Mizzou at Arkansas 1 pm MIZZOU 6-3

GOLF
Mizzou (M) vs SEC Championship (at Sea Island, GA)
Truman State (W) vs GLVC Championships (at Fishers, IN) 9 am
Kara Hunt – 92
Natalie Fatka – 86
Emily Ducaji – 90
Catherine Salem – 94
Katie Gastrau – 89
Team – 357 (13th)

LACROSSE
KCAC TOURNAMENT (at Atchison, KS)
MEN’S FINALS
#1 Columbia College vs. #2 St. Ambrose 1 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE 16-6

RODEO
Missouri Valley at Northwest Mississippi Community College – Day 3 (Senatobia, MS)

SOCCER
NAIA MEN’S NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
OPENING ROUND FINALS
#2 Northwestern Ohio at #1 Columbia College 1 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE 1-0
#3 Hastings (NE) at #1 Missouri Valley 2 pm MISSOURI VALLEY 4-0
#3 Corban (OR) vs. #1 Central Methodist (at Santa Barbara, CA) 3 pm CENTRAL METHODIST 3-1

TENNIS
Truman State at Southwest Baptist 11 am SOUTHWEST BAPTIST 6-1
Westminster (M) at SLIAC Conference Championships (at St. Louis)
AMC/Heart of America Athletic Conference Tournament (at Plaza Tennis Center – Kansas City)
WOMEN: WILLIAM WOODS (over Missouri Valley in finals) MEN: WILLIAM WOODS (over Missouri Valley in finals)

TRACK AND FIELD
Columbia College (W/M), William Woods (W/M) at Dick Cochran Invitational (at St. Charles)
Lincoln (W/M), Mizzou (W/M), Truman State (W/M) at Drake Relays (at Des Moines, IA)

 

 

MLB
Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers 12:10 pm (KWIX-FM 11:30) ROYALS 2-1
Cincinnati Reds at St. Louis Cardinals 1:15 pm (KRES 12:20) CARDINALS 2-0

 

 

NHL
Colorado Avalanche at St. Louis Blues 2 pm BLUES 5-3

 

 

 

 

Connect With Us