Area Scoreboard 3/22/24

HIGH SCHOOL
BASEBALL
Atlanta at Marion County MARION COUNTY 11-1
Brashear at North Shelby PPD
Cairo at Schuyler County
Clopton at Wellsville-Middletown
Eldon at Mexico MEXICO 6-5
Fayette at Centralia CENTRALIA 21-2
Hallsville at Hickman HICKMAN 10-0
Harrisburg at Glasgow HARRISBURG 13-3 (5)
Marshall at Mexico MEXICO 6-5 (8)
New Franklin at Sacred Heart SACRED HEART 7-6
North Callaway at Fulton
Novinger at Milan MILAN 15-5
Putnam County at South Shelby PUTNAM COUNTY 18-2
Salisbury at New Bloomfield
Scotland County at Highland SCOTLAND COUNTY 16-1
Southern Boone at Moberly SOUTHERN BOONE 5-0
Tuscumbia at Van-Far
Westran at Northwestern (Mendon)/Brunswick

 

BOYS GOLF
Mexico, Missouri Military Academy, Southern Boone at Fulton
Cairo, Glasgow, Harrisburg at Westran 1ST-GLASGOW 191, 2nd-Cairo 225 (medalist: Van Venable of Glasgow 45)

BOYS TENNIS
Fulton at Mexico
Moberly at Father Tolton

GIRLS SOCCER
Blair Oaks at Moberly MOBERLY 4-0
Hannibal vs. Quincy. 2-2 DRAW
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) at Marshall

TRACK AND FIELD
Fayette, Higbee, MMA, North Callaway at New Bloomfield Wildcat Relays
Bevier, Cairo, Canton, Community, Knox County, Madison, Marceline, Mark Twain, Salisbury, Sturgeon, Van-Far, Westran at Paris Open
Kirksville at North Point
Southern Boone at Osage Open

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
NCAA MEN’S TOURNAMENT
FIRST ROUND
WEST REGIONAL
#3 Baylor vs. #14 Colgate (at Memphis, TN) 11:40 am BAYLOR 92-67
#6 Clemson vs. #11 New Mexico (at Memphis, TN) 2:10 pm CLEMSON 77-56
#4 Alabama vs. #13 College of Charleston (at Spokane, WA) 6:35 pm ALABAMA 109-96
#5 Saint Mary’s vs. #12 Grand Canyon (at Spokane, WA) 9:05 pm GRAND CANYON 75-66

EAST REGIONAL
#8 Florida Atlantic vs. #9 Northwestern (at Brooklyn, NY) 11:15 am NORTHWESTERN 77-65 (OT)
#5 San Diego State vs. #12 UAB (at Spokane, WA) 12:45 pm SDSU 69-65
#1 Connecticut vs. #16 Stetson (at Brooklyn, NY) 1:45 pm UCONN 91-52
#4 Auburn vs. #13 Yale (at Spokane, WA) 3:15 pm YALE 78-76

MIDWEST REGIONAL
#1 Purdue vs. #16 Grambling (at Indianapolis, IN) 6:25 pm PURDUE 78-50
#8 Utah State vs. #9 TCU (at Indianapolis, IN) 8:55 pm UTAH STATE 88-72

SOUTH REGIONAL
#2 Marquette vs. #15 Western Kentucky (at Indianapolis, IN) 1 pm MARQUETTE 87-69
#7 Florida vs. #10 Colorado (at Indianapolis, IN) 3:30 pm COLORADO 102-100
#8 Nebraska vs. #9 Texas A&M (at Memphis, TN) 5:50 pm TEXAS A&M 98-83
#4 Duke vs. #13 Vermont (at Brooklyn, NY) 6:10 pm DUKE 64-47
#1 Houston vs. #16 Longwood (at Memphis, TN) 8:20 pm HOUSTON 86-46
#5 Wisconsin vs. #12 James Madison (at Brooklyn, NY) 8:40 pm JAMES MADISON 72-61

 

NCAA WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT
FIRST ROUND
ALBANY 1 REGIONAL
#8 North Carolina vs. #9 Michigan State (at Columbus, OH) 10:30 am NORTH CAROLINA 59-56
#1 South Carolina vs. #16 Presbyterian (at Columbus, OH) 1 pm SOUTH CAROLINA 91-39
#6 Nebraska vs. #11 Texas A&M (at Corvallis, OR) 9:30 pm NEBRASKA 61-59
#3 Oregon State vs. #14 Eastern Washington (at Corvallis, OR) 7 pm OREGON STATE 73-51

ALBANY 2 REGIONAL
#6 Louisville vs. #11 Middle Tennessee (at Baton Rouge, LA) 12:30 pm MIDDLE TENNESSEE 71-69
#3 LSU vs. #14 Rice (at Baton Rouge, LA) 3 pm LSU 70-60
#5 Colorado vs. #12 Drake (at Manhattan, KS) 6 pm COLORADO 86-72
#4 Kansas State vs. #13 Portland (at Manhattan, KS) 3:30 pm KANSAS STATE 78-65

PORTLAND 3 REGIONAL
#2 Ohio State vs. #15 Maine (at Columbus, OH) 11 am OHIO STATE 80-57
#7 Duke vs. #10 Richmond (at Columbus, OH) 1:30 pm DUKE 72-61
#4 Virginia Tech vs. #13 Marshall (at Blacksburg, VA) 2:30 pm VIRGINIA TECH 92-49
#5 Baylor vs. #12 Vanderbilt (at Blacksburg, VA) 5 pm BAYLOR 80-63

PORTLAND 4 REGIONAL
#1 Texas vs. #16 Drexel (at Austin, TX) 2 pm TEXAS 82-42
#8 Alabama vs. #9 Florida State (at Austin, TX) 4:30 pm ALABAMA 82-74
#7 Iowa State vs. #10 Maryland (at Stanford, CA) 6:30 pm IOWA STATE 93-86 (former Truman All-American Hannah Belanger with 13. Cyclones came from 20 down in the 2nd quarter to win)
#2 Stanford vs. #15 Norfolk State (at Stanford, CA) 9 pm STANFORD 79-50

BASEBALL
Columbia College at Williams Baptist (DH) 12 pm G1: CC 9-4 G2: CC 10-7
Missouri-St. Louis at Truman State (DH) 1 pm GM 1: UMSL 8-2 GM 2: UMSL 6-0
Mt. Mercy at Central Methodist (DH) 1 pm G1: CMU 3-2 (7) G2: CMU 2-0 (7)
MACC at North Central Missouri 2 pm MACC 8-5
Dakota State (SD) at Missouri Valley 3:30 pm GM 1: VALLEY 10-9 GM 2: DAKOTA 1-0
Kentucky at Mizzou 6 pm KENTUCKY 9-4

SOFTBALL
Mt. Mercy at Central Methodist (DH) 2 pm G1: CMU 5-2 G2: CMU 9-1
Clarke at Missouri Valley (DH) 3 pm GM 1: VALLEY 4-3 GM 2: VALLEY 6-4
LSU at Mizzou 5 pm MIZZOU 10-9

SWIMMING AND DIVING
Mizzou (W) at NCAA Championships – Day 3 (at Athens, GA)

TENNIS
South Carolina at Mizzou (W) 1 pm SOUTH CAROLINA 4-0
Missouri Valley (W) at McKendree 2 pm

TRACK AND FIELD
Central Methodist, Missouri Valley, Truman State at Missouri S&T Miner Invitational – Day 1 (at Rolla)

VOLLEYBALL
Missouri Valley (M) at William Penn 7 pm VALLEY 3-1

WRESTLING
Mizzou (M) at NCAA Wrestling Championship – Day 2 (at Kansas City)

 

MLB (Spring Training)
St. Louis Cardinals at Miami Marlins (at Roger Dean Chevrolet Stadium – Jupiter, FL) 5:40 pm (KRES 5:30) CANCELED
Kansas City Royals at Milwaukee Brewers (at American Family Fields of Phoenix – Phoenix, AZ) 3:10 pm MILWAUKEE 11-5