Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 2/8

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
LA PLATA INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #4 Cairo vs. #6 Atlanta 12 pm ATLANTA 70-66
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #4 Green City vs. #6 Canton 1:30 pm GREEN CITY 70-59
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #5 North Shelby vs. #3 Schuyler County 3 pm (KTCM 2:50) SCHUYLER CO 71-50
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #5 North Shelby vs. #3 Atlanta 4:30 pm (KTCM 4:20) ATLANTA 55-51
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Green City vs. #2 Canton 6 pm (KTCM 5:50) CANTON 76-66
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Cairo vs. #2 La Plata 7:30 pm (KTCM 7:20) CAIRO 57-37

CLAA TOURNAMENT (at Tina-Avalon)
GIRLS: #8 Hale/Bosworth vs. #9 Keytesville 12:30 pm
BOYS: #8 Norborne vs. #9 Breckenridge 11 am

SALISBURY TOURNAMENT
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #5 Glasgow vs. #6 Carrollton (at South Gym) 4:30 pm GLASGOW 77-66
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #4 Paris vs. #3 Meadville (at Dome) 4:30 pm MEADVILLE 55-51 (OT)
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #4 Paris vs. #7 Carrollton (at South Gym) 6 pm PARIS 60-41
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Salisbury vs. #3 Norborne (at Dome) 6 pm SALISBURY 60-29

SOUTHERN BOONE CLASSIC
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #6 Southern Boone JV vs. #3 Hallsville 12 pm
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #8 Harrisburg vs. #7 Fulton 1:30 pm
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #5 Fulton vs. #4 Hickman 3 pm
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #5 Carnahan vs. #3 Boonville 4:30 pm BOONVILLE 59-49
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #2 Southern Boone vs. #1 Boonville 6 pm SOUTHERN BOONE 51-44
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Southern Boone vs. #2 Battle 7:30 pm BATTLE 51-38

CENTRAL BANK SHOOTOUT (at Helias)
Owensville vs. Lift for Life Academy (G) 9:30 am
Blair Oaks vs. St. Michael the Archangel (B) 11 am BLAIR OAKS 83-58
Blair Oaks vs. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) (G) 12:30 pm
Hogan Prep vs. Jefferson City (B) 2 pm
Jefferson City vs. Republic (G) 3:30 pm
Rock Bridge vs. Soldan (B) 5 pm ROCK BRIDGE 84-59
Helias vs. St. Michael the Archangel (G) 6:30 pm
Helias vs. Kirkwood (B) 8 pm

BOYS
Milan vs. Greenwood (Missouri Hall of Fame Classic – Baptist Bible College – Springfield) 12:30 pm GREENWOOD 91-62

WRESTLING
GIRLS
DISTRICT 4 (at Kearney)
1 Staley High School 141.0
2 Cameron High School 109.0
3 Smithville High School 100.0
8 Marceline High School 74.5
t15 Marshall High School 46.0
29 Carrollton High School 15.0
t32 Brookfield High School 9.0
t43 Chillicothe High School 0.0

103 – 4th Place – Sarah Kussman (Marceline)
110 – 4th Place – Aiva Mayer (Carrollton)
125 – 4th Place – Baylee Jobson (Marceline)
130 – 3rd Place – Kenzie Stahl (Marceline)
152 – 4th Place – Raziyah Thomas (Marshall)

DISTRICT 2 (at Wentzville Holt)
1 Holt 159.5
2 St. Charles 140.5
3 McCluer North 138.5
6 Fulton 76.0
9 Hickman 53.0
t13 Battle 43.0
15 Jefferson City 39.0
17 Rock Bridge 28.0
t20 Blair Oaks 20.0
22 Palmyra 17.0
25 Centralia 12.0
29 Macon 9.0
t32 Southern Boone High School 5.0
t35 Capital City High School 4.0
t35 Kirksville High School 4.0
t39 Boonville High School 0.0
t39 Hallsville High School 0.0
t39 Helias Catholic High School 0.0

110 – 2nd Place – Rylee Baker (Fulton)
120 – 2nd Place – Mary Belle Harrell (Hickman)
130 – 1st Place – Anna Stephens (Rock Bridge)
130 – 2nd Place – Amara Reichert (Battle)
187 – 3rd Place – Paige Clines (Fulton)
235 – 3rd Place – Ryli Arney (Fulton)

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
WOMEN AND MEN
University of Missouri-St. Louis at Truman State 1/3 pm (KRES 12:45)
Women: TRUMAN 63-58
Men: TRUMAN 72-71

Freed-Hardeman (TN) at Columbia College 1/3 pm
Women: FREED-HARDEMAN 74-69
Men: FREED-HARDEMAN 68-66

Lyon College (AR) at William Woods 1/3 pm
Women: LYON 62-56
Men: WM WOODS 55-50

Westminster at Blackburn 1/3 pm
Women: WESTMINSTER 74-41
Men: BLACKBURN 74-69

Lincoln at Northwest Missouri 1:30/3:30 pm
Women: NW MO ST 59-45
Men: NW MO ST 96-49

Central Methodist at Graceland 2/4 pm
Women: CMU 112-65
Men: CMU 87-75

Emmaus Bible College at CCCB 2/4 pm
Women: EMMAUS 88-73
Men: CCCB 121-77

Missouri Valley at William Penn 2/4 pm
Women: WM PENN 74-71
Men: WM PENN 91-78

WOMEN
Central Baptist College at Stephens 1 pm CENTRAL BAPTIST 63-42
MACC at Iowa Western (Council Bluffs, IA) 5 pm MACC 70-62

MEN
Arkansas at Mizzou 2:30 pm (KIRK 2:00) MIZZOU 83-79 (OT)

BASEBALL
Columbia College at Ave Marie University (at Hattiesburg, MS) 11 am AVE MARIE 1-0
Columbia College at William Carey University (at Hattiesburg, MS) 6 pm
Central Methodist vs. Bellevue University (at Oklahoma City, OK) 3:30 pm CMU 12-2
Central Methodist at Oklahoma City University 6 pm
Truman State vs. Washburn (at Alva, OK) 12 pm WASHBURN 13-3

Missouri Valley at Sterling College (DH) 11 am
Game 1: STERLING 14-5
Game 2: MO VALLEY 15-8

William Woods at Evangel (DH) 12 pm
Game 1: EVANGEL 9-0
Game 2: WM WOODS 5-2

BOWLING
Columbia College (W) at McKendree Baker Challenge (at Fairview Heights, IL)

SOFTBALL
Mizzou vs. Baylor (RV) (at Clearwater, FL) 9 am MIZZOU 9-1
Mizzou vs. Minnesota (at Clearwater, FL) 11:30 am MIZZOU 7-4
William Woods vs. Tabor College (KS) (at Fort Worth, TX) 9 am TABOR 7-6
William Woods vs. Bethany College (KS) (at Fort Worth, TX) 11 am BETHANY 11-3
Columbia College vs. Texas Wesleyan University (at NAIA Invitational – Portland, TX) 9 am COLUMBIA 4-1
Columbia College vs. Doane University (at NAIA Invitational – Portland, TX) 11 am COLUMBIA 11-10

TENNIS
William Woods (W/M) at Cumberland University (TN) (Lebanon, TN) 1 pm POSTPONED

TRACK AND FIELD
Columbia College, William Woods at AMC Indoor Championships (at Elsah, IL) 10 am
Central Methodist, Missouri Valley at Day 2 – Mule Relays (at Warrensburg)
Lincoln, Truman State at Northwest Missouri State Bearcat Invitational (Maryville)

VOLLEYBALL
Missouri Valley (M) vs. Briar Cliff University (at Park Invitational) 10 am BRIAR CLIFF 3-0
Missouri Valley (M) vs. Morningside College (at Park Invitational) 2 pm MO VALLEY 4-0

WRESTLING
Central Methodist (M) at Benedictine College BENEDICTINE 29-21

Central Methodist (W) at WCWA Individuals Nationals (Atlanta, GA)
Freshmen Brooke-Lynn Rush (Saint Joseph, Mo.) – Finished 6th place.

ABA
Gary Sunrays at Missouri Capitals (at Fitzsimmons-John Arena – Moberly) 6 pm

NHL
Dallas Stars at St. Louis Blues 7 pm DALLAS 3-2



Connect With Us