Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 2-15

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
BRASHEAR INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #5 Novinger vs. #3 Marion County 12 pm MARION CO. 69-45
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #5 Bevier vs. #6 Kirksville (Fr.) 1:30 pm KIRKSVILLE (Fr.) 40-38
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #4 Higbee vs. #2 Brashear 3 pm BRASHEAR 62-44 (Alexa Higgins, Brashear – 32 pts, Scored 1000th point)
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #4 Higbee vs. #3 Brashear 4:30 pm BRASHEAR 77-71 (OT) (William Gibson, Higbee – 38)
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Atlanta vs. #6 Kirksville JV 6 pm ATLANTA 39-28
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Atlanta vs. #2 Novinger 7:30 pm ATLANTA 63-61

CLAA TOURNAMENT (at Tina-Avalon)
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #5 Southwest (Livingston) vs. #3 Northwestern (Mendon) 12:30 pm NORTHWESTERN 49-38
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #4 Brunswick vs. #6 Tina-Avalon 2 pm BRUNSWICK 69-34
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: ##4 Brunswick vs. #6 Tina-Avalon 3 pm TINA AVALON 54-37
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #1 Keytesville vs. #2 Hale/Bosworth 5 pm HALE/BOSWORTH 67-64
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Norborne vs. #2 Hardin-Central 6:30 pm NORBORNE 58-32
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #5 Northwestern (Mendon) vs.#3 Southwest(Livingston) 8 pm SOUTHWEST 65-46

GIRLS AND BOYS
Hannibal at Marshall
Girls: HANNIBAL 68-51
Boys: HANNIBAL 64-44

North Shelby at Canton
Girls: CANTON 56-55
Boys: CANTON 64-37

GIRLS
Mid-Buchanan at Helias HELIAS63-32
Milan vs. Worth County (at King City – New Gym) 6 pm POSTPONED
Putnam County vs. North Andrew (at King City – Old Gym) 6 pm NORTH ANDREW 55-43

BOYS
Milan vs. North Andrew (at King City – New Gym) 7:30 pm MILAN 64-61
Putnam County vs. St. Joseph Christian (at King City – New Gym) 10:30 am PUTNAM CO. 74-71
St. Pius X (Festus) at Capital City CAPITAL CITY 67-65
Vashon at Hickman VASHON 63-61

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
WOMEN AND MEN
Truman State at University of Indianapolis 12/2 pm (KRES 11:45)
Women: TRUMAN 69-53
Men: INDIANAPOLIS 83-82

State Fair at MACC 5/7 pm (KWIX 4:50)
Women: MACC 107-55
Men: MACC 95-86

Columbia College at Lindenwood-Belleville 1/3 pm
Women: COLUMBIA 60-57
Men: COLUMBIA 77-66

Fort Hays State at Lincoln University 1/3 pm
Women: FORT HAYES 86-55
Men: LINCOLN 74-71 (OT)

Missouri Baptist at William Woods 1/3 pm
Women: WM WOODS 74-70
Men: WM WOODS 75-71

Westminster at Fontbonne 1/3 pm
Women: WESTMINSTER 79-75
Men: WESTMINSTER 99-71

Central Methodist at Peru State 2/4 pm
Women: CMU 88-55
Men: CMU 77-74

Graceland at Missouri Valley 2/4 pm
Women: MO VALLEY 68-66
Men: MO VALLEY 82-64

MEN
Auburn at Mizzou 5 pm (KIRK 4:30) MIZZOU 85-73
Dallas Christian College at CCCB 3 pm DALLAS CHRISTIAN 99-90

BASEBALL
Dordt University at Missouri Valley 11 am CANCELLED
Indiana University Kokomo at Missouri Valley 4 pm CANCELLED
Columbia College vs. Robert Morris (at Joplin) 11:15 am CANCELLED
Columbia College vs. Presentation College (at Joplin) 6 pm CANCELLED
William Woods vs. Robert Morris (at Joplin) 1:30 pm CANCELLED
William Woods vs. Graceland (at Joplin) 3:45 pm CANCELLED
Mizzou at Jacksonville State (Jacksonville, AL) 3 pm MIZZOU 6-4 (12)

Truman State at Rogers State University (Claremore, OK) (DH) 1 pm
Game 1: ROGERS ST. 6-0
Game 2: ROGERS ST. 4-2

BOWLING
Lincoln University (W) at Hoosier Classic (at Indianapolis, IN) All Day (Heather Trap Ranked 26th with an average 205.83)

GOLF
Mizzou (M) at SunTrust Gator Invitational (Gainesville, FL)

LACROSSE
Rockhurst University at Columbia College (M) 12 pm ROCKHURST 8-2
Missouri Valley (M) at Mizzou 2 pm CANCELLED

SOFTBALL
Missouri Valley vs. Saint Ambrose University (at St. Ambrose Dome Tournament – Davenport, IA) 9 am MO VALLEY 7-5
Missouri Valley vs. Saint Xavier University (at St. Ambrose Dome Tournament – Davenport, IA) 11 am MO VALLEY 4-3
Mizzou vs. Virginia Tech (at Clearwater, FL) 12 pm MIZZOU 6-5
Mizzou vs. James Madison (at Clearwater, FL) 5 pm JAMES MADISON 8-7 (8)

Stephens at Lincoln University (DH) 12 pm

TENNIS
Southeast Missouri State at Mizzou (W) POSTPONED TO MONDAY 10 AM
Missouri Valley (M) at Harding University 1 pm HARDING 8-1

TRACK AND FIELD
Central Methodist, Missouri Valley at Day 2 – 5th Annual Indoor Gorilla Classic (at Pitt State) 2 pm
Truman State at Northwestern Missouri State Bearcat Invitational (Maryville)
William Woods at Fighting Scot Invitational (at Monmouth, IL) 11 am

WRESTLING
Central Methodist (W) at WCWA Individuals Nationals
Midland University at Central Methodist (W) 3 pm CMU 22-19

NHL
Nashville Predators at St. Louis Blues 2 pm NASHVILLE 4-3



Connect With Us