Weather Alert

AREA SCOREBOARD 2/1

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL

36th ANNUAL STURGEON INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #5 New Franklin vs. #6 New Bloomfield 11:30 am (KTCM 11:20) NEW FRANKLIN 48-40
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #5 Paris vs. #6 South Callaway 1 pm (KTCM 12:50) PARIS 63-54
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #4 Paris vs. #2 Salisbury 2:30 pm (KTCM 2:20) SALISBURY 47-43
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #4 Westran vs. #3 Sturgeon 4 pm (KTCM 3:50) STURGEON 37-32
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 South Callaway vs. #3 Community 5:30 pm (KTCM 5:20) COMMUNITY 37-27
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 New Franklin vs. #2 Salisbury 7 pm (KTCM 6:50) NEW FRANKLIN 66-55

95th ANNUAL BOWLING GREEN INVITATIONAL
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #5 North Callaway vs. #6 Louisiana 4:30 pm NO. CALLAWAY 53-32
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #1 Van-Far vs. #2 Bowling Green 5:50 pm BOWLING GREEN 66-36
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #4 Clopton vs. #3 Winfield 7:15 pm CLOPTON 50-38

HERMANN INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 7TH PLACE: #8 Capital City vs. #7 Battle 1 pm CAPITAL CITY 46-29
BOYS 7TH PLACE: #8 California vs. #7 Wright City 2:30 pm CALIFORNIA 93-64
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #5 St. Clair vs. #6 New Haven 4 pm NEW HAVEN 54-40
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #1 St. James vs. #3 Hermann 5:30 pm ST. JAMES 62-46
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #4 Montgomery County vs. #2 Linn 7 pm MONTGOMERY COUNTY 59-43

60th ANNUAL KEYTESVILLE TOURNAMENT
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #5 Northland Christian vs. #3 Higbee 4:30 pm HIGBEE 72-57
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Norborne vs. #2 Madison 6 pm NORBORNE 61-26
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Brunswick vs. #2 Keytesville 7:30 pm KEYTESVILLE 58-56

MEADVILLE INVITATIONAL
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: Meadville vs. Grundy County/Newtown-Harris 5 pm MEADVILLE 70-67
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: Meadville vs. Hale/Bosworth 6:30 pm MEADVILLE 46-35

NORTH SHELBY TOURNAMENT
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Scotland County vs. #2 Schuyler County 6 pm SCOTLAND CO. 56-35
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #4 Knox County vs. #3 South Shelby 7:30 pm KNOX CO. 62-24

39th ANNUAL SLATER WILDCAT CLASSIC
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #4 Sweet Springs vs. #2 Carrollton 1 pm
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #4 Glasgow vs. #6 Pilot Grove 2:30 pm PILOT GROVE 54-50
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Marshall vs. #3 Santa Fe 4 pm SANTA FE 50-37
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Slater vs. #2 Jamestown 5:30 pm SLATER 56-44

GIRLS AND BOYS
Liberty (IL) at Canton
Metro Deaf School (St. Paul, MN) at Missouri School for the Deaf
Oklahoma School for the Deaf (Sulphur, OK) at Missouri School for the Deaf

Monroe City vs. Milan (at MACC)
Girls: MILAN 64-44
Boys: MONROE CITY 61-41

GIRLS
Boonville at Skyline
#8 Calvary Lutheran/#5 Versailles winner vs. #7 Vienna/#6 Tuscumbia winner 3:30 pm (5th Place – Russellville Tournament)
#4 Cameron vs. #3 Chillicothe (3rd Place – Cameron Tournament) 10 am CHILLICOTHE 52-50
Jefferson City vs. Bolivar (at Camdenton) 2:40 pm
Rock Bridge at Francis Howell Central
Staley at Hickman

BOYS
#1 Chillicothe vs. #2 Maryville (Championship – Cameron Tournament) CHILLICOTHE 62-50
Hickman vs. Blue Valley Northwest (Overland Park, KS) (at Kansas City)
#8 Marshall vs. #7 Pleasant Hill (7th Place – Grain Valley Tournament) 4 pm
Rock Bridge vs. Troy Buchanan/Sikeston winner (Semifinals – Ft. Zumwalt North Tournament) 3:30 pm

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Hickman, Rock Bridge at Springfield Invitational

WRESTLING
Moberly at Benton Tournament
Moberly vs. Benton MOBERLY 45-34
Moberly vs. Van Horn MOBERLY 66-16
Moberly vs. Savannah MOBERLY 52-30
Moberly vs. Kansas City Center MOBERLY 60-9
Moberly vs. Lawson LAWSON 40-36
Spartans take 2nd place

Battle, Jefferson City, Rock Bridge at Francis Howell (Kyle Thrasher Tournament)
Blair Oaks (B) at Seneca Tournament
Blair Oaks (G) at Buffalo
Boonville, Carrollton, Centralia, Macon, North Callaway at Lafayette County (Husker Tournament)
Fulton, Kirksville, Marceline, Mexico, Southern Boone (B) at Odessa Tournament
Hannibal at Fort Zumwalt South Tournament

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
WOMEN AND MEN
William Jewell at Truman State 1/3 pm (KRES 12:45)
Women: TRUMAN 72-65
Men: TRUMAN 92-63

MACC at Mineral Area 5/7 pm (KWIX 4:50)
Women: MACC 73-63
Men: MINERAL AREA 80-72

Missouri Valley at Mount Mercy University 12/2 pm
Women: MO VALLEY 86-54
Men: MT MERCY 107-98

Emporia State at Lincoln University 1/3 pm
Women: EMPORIA 67-58
Men: LINCOLN 85-70

Eureka at Westminster 1/3 pm
Women: WESTMISNTER 88-76
Men: EUREKA 93-74

Lindenwood-Belleville at William Woods 1/3 pm
Women: WILLIAM WOODS 64-55
Men: WILLIAM WOODS 81-75

Park at Columbia College 1/3 pm
Women: COLUMBIA COLLEGE 91-42
Men: COLUMBIA COLLEGE 77-64

Barclay College at CCCB 2/4 pm
Women: CCCB 81-63
Men: BARCLAY 76-75

WOMEN
Stephens at Missouri Baptist 1 pm MO BAPTIST 81-48

MEN
Mizzou at South Carolina (Columbia, SC) 2:30 pm (KIRK 2:00) SO. CAROLINA 76-54

BASEBALL
Columbia College vs. Graceland (IA) (at Joplin) (DH) 12 pm
Game 1: COLUMBIA 10-9
Game 2: COLUMBIA 9-3

William Woods at Blue Mountain College (MS) (Blue Mountain, MS) (DH) 12 pm
Central Methodist at Our Lady of the Lake University (San Antonio, TX) (DH) 12 pm

Missouri Valley at McPherson College (McPherson, KS) (DH) 1 pm
Game 1: McPHERSON 16-5
Game 2: McPHERSON 22-1

SOFTBALL
Black & Gold at Mizzou 3:30 pm

TENNIS
Truman State (W) at Missouri Western Invitational
Truman State (W) vs. Arkansas Tech (at Missouri Western) ARKANSAS TECH 7-0

TRACK AND FIELD
Central Methodist, Missouri Valley, William Woods at Principia Relays (at Elsah, IL)
Lincoln University, Missouri Valley at Pittsburg State Invitational (Pittsburg, KS)
Mizzou at Razorback Invitational (Fayetteville, AR)

VOLLEYBALL
Missouri Valley (M) at Mount Mercy University 5:30 pm MO VALLEY 3-2

WRESTLING
Central Methodist (M) at Missouri Valley Open
Missouri Valley (W) at Spires Open (at Leavenworth, KS) 9 am

ABA
Topeka Sizzlers at Missouri Capitals (at Silverthorne Arena – Columbia) 7 pm CAPITALS 106-99

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Winnipeg Jets 6 pm WINNIPEG 5-2



Connect With Us