Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 12-2

91st GLASGOW INVITATIONAL
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMI
#7 Slater vs. #6 Fayette 4:30 pm FAYETTE 37-36 (Fayette erased double digit deficit in 4th quarter)
BOYS SEMIFINAL
#2 Westran vs. #3 Slater 6 pm (KIRK 5:50) WESTRAN 83-69 (OT)
GIRLS SEMIFINAL
#2 La Plata vs. #3 Glasgow 7:30 pm (KIRK 7:20) LA PLATA 58-45
BOYS CONSOLATION SEMI
#7 La Plata vs. #6 Glasgow 9 pm GLASGOW 67-35

MONTGOMERY COUNTY INVITATIONAL
BOYS CONSOLATION SEMIS (at Middle School)
#8 Wellsville-Middletown vs. #5 Bowling Green 6 pm BOWLING GREEN 62-59
#7 Clopton vs. #3 Hermann 7:30 pm HERMANN 68-44
BOYS SEMIFINALS (at High School)
#1 Mexico vs. #4 Montgomery City 6 pm MEXICO 57-43
#2 Fulton vs. #6 New Haven 7:30 pm FULTON 49-29

66th ANNUAL NORTHWESTERN INVITATIONAL (at Mendon)
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
#1 Meadville vs. #4 Brunswick 4:30 pm MEADVILLE 59-26
#2 Linn County vs. #3 Higbee 7 pm HIGBEE 36-29
BOYS SEMIFINALS
#1 Higbee vs. #4 Meadville 5:45 pm HIGBEE 60-44
#2 Northwestern vs. #3 Hale 8:15 pm NORTHWESTERN 60-34

NOVINGER TOURNAMENT
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
#1 Green City vs. #5 Macon JV 4:30 pm GREEN CITY 53-36
#2 Atlanta va. #3 Novinger 7:10 pm ATLANTA 52-42
BOYS SEMIFINALS
#1 Green City vs. #5 Brashear 5:50 pm GREEN CITY 76-41
#2 Atlanta vs. #3 Novinger 8:30 pm ATLANTA 92-80

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at Boonville)
BOYS CONSOLATION SEMIS
#7 Versailles vs. #3 Southern Boone 4 pm VERSAILLES 99-81
#8 Eldon vs. #4 Hallsville 5:30 pm HALLSVILLE 73-57
BOYS SEMIFINALS
#2 Boonville vs. #6 California 7 pm CALIFORNIA 73-58
#1 Blair Oaks vs. #5 Osage 8:30 pm BLAIR OAKS 75-41

4th ANNUAL TRI-RIVERS CLASSIC (at Schuyler County)
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMI (at Middle School)
Knox County vs. Clark County 6 pm CLARK COUNTY 75-40
BOYS CONSOLATION SEMI (at Middle School)
Schuyler County vs. Brookfield 7:30 pm SCHUYLER COUNTY 38-35
GIRLS SEMIFINAL (at High School)
Schuyler County vs. North Shelby 6 pm SCHUYLER COUNTY 63-26
BOYS SEMIFINAL (at High School)
Knox County vs. North Shelby 7:30 pm NORTH SHELBY 47-44

GIRLS AND BOYS
Centralia at Kirksville G: CENTRALIA 41-40 B: KIRKSVILLE 53-43
Marion County at Bevier G: MARION COUNTY 60-22 B: MARION COUNTY 58-41
Van-Far at Louisiana G: VAN-FAR 65-53 B: LOUISIANA 65-35

GIRLS
Battle at Nixa NIXA 69-46
Hickman at Troy Buchanan (Semifinals – Troy Tournament) 7 pm HICKMAN 58-53
Silex at North Callaway NORTH CALLAWAY 47-32

BOYS
Rock Bridge vs. Lee’s Summit North (Quarterfinals – Phog Allen Invitational at William Chrisman) 5 pm LEE’S SUMMIT NORTH 57-56
#1 Wentzville Timberland vs. #4 Hannibal (Semifinals – Winfield Tip Off Classic) 5 pm TIMBERLAND 50-37

8-MAN FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP
Worth County vs. Drexel DREXEL 48-42

 

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
UMSL at Truman State (W/M) 5:15/7:30 pm (KRES 5:00/7:15) USML (W) 57-54 M: TRUMAN 72-71 (GAME-WINNING HALF COURT SHOT MASON MILLER)
Mizzou (M) at Liberty 6 pm (KWIX 5:30) LIBERTY 66-45
SIU-Edwardsville at Mizzou (W) 7 pm MIZZOU 79-46
Kansas Christian at CCCB (W) 5 pm KANSAS CHRISTIAN 58-47
College of the Ozarks at CCCB (M) 7 pm CCCB 91-84
Lyon at Columbia College (W/M) 5:30/7:30 pm W: COLUMBIA COLLEGE 67-53 M: COLUMBIA COLLEGE 90-71
Stephens (W) at William Woods 5:30 pm STEPHENS 52-48

SOCCER
NAIA MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Decatur, AL)
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Missouri Valley vs. #5 Keiser (FL) 10 am KEISER 3-1
#8 MidAmerica Nazarene vs. #1 Central Methodist 1 pm CMU 2-0
#2 Oklahoma Wesleyan vs. #7 Columbia College 4 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE 2-1
#3 Mobile (AL) vs. #6 Indiana Tech 7 pm MOBILE 0-0 (4-3 SHOOTOUT)

NAIA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Orange Beach, AL)
QUARTERFINALS
#4 Central Methodist vs. #5 Keiser (FL) 10 am CMU 2-0
#9 Westmont (CA) vs. #1 William Carey (MS) 1 pm WILLIAM CAREY 3-1
#2 Spring Arbor (MI) vs. #10 Oregon Tech 4 pm OREGON TECH 1-0
#3 Tennessee Southern vs. #6 Marian (IN) 7 pm TENNESSEE SOUTHERN 4-0

 

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Tampa Bay Lightning 6 pm TAMPA BAY 4-2



Connect With Us