Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 12-10

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
66th CENTRALIA INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 5th PLACE: Salisbury vs. Harrisburg 5 pm (KRES 4:50) HARRISBURG 49-46
GIRLS 3rd PLACE: Centralia vs. Hallsville 6:30 pm (KRES 6:20) HALLSVILLE 40-34
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: Boonville vs. Macon 8 pm (KRES 7:50) BOONVILLE 58-49

97th MONROE CITY TOURNAMENT
(at Middle School)
GIRLS 5th PLACE: #5 Monroe City vs. #6 Mark Twain 6 pm MARK TWAIN 37-28
BOYS 5th PLACE: #5 South Shelby vs. #6 Mark Twain 7:30 pm SOUTH SHELBY 54-47
(at High School)
GIRLS 3rd PLACE: #4 Highland vs. #3 Marion County 6 pm MARION CO. 66-40
BOYS 3rd PLACE: #4 Palmyra vs. #3 Louisiana 7:30 pm LOUISIANA 58-40

PILOT GROVE TIGER CLASSIC
GIRLS
Bunceton/Prairie Home vs. Sacred Heart 6:30 SACRED HEART 68-60 2 OT

NORM STEWART CLASSIC (at Mizzou Arena – Columbia)
FRIDAY
Father Tolton vs Battle (G) 12 am BATTLE 72-27
Capital City vs St. Elizabeth (B) 2 am CAPITAL CITY 69-39
KC Central vs Lift for Life (B) 4 am LIFT FOR LIFE 66-44
Lincoln College Prep vs Waynesville (G) 6 am LINCOLN 68-31
South Callaway vs New Bloomfield (B) 8 am SOUTH CALLAWAY 52-37
North Shelby vs Crane (B) 10 am (KTCM 9:50) NORTH SHELBY 62-61
Link Academy vs PRISE Academy (B) 11:40 am LINK 79-67
Grand Island (NE) vs Vashon (B) 1:20 pm VASHON 53-41
Helias vs Bishop Miege (KS) (B) 4 pm BISHOP 69-64
Rock Bridge vs Pattonville (B) 6 pm PATTONVILLE 53-52
Father Tolton vs Chaminade (B) 8 pm FATHER TOLTON 74-65
Mexico vs St. Michael (B) 10 pm MEXICO 67-42

GIRLS AND BOYS
Moberly at Kirksville (KIRK 6:15/7:30) G: KIRKSVILLE 72-71 OT B: KIRKSVILLE 46-45
Atlanta at Linn County G: LINN CO. 44-43 B: ATLANTA 73-40
Brashear at Meadville G: MEADVILLE 55-27 B: BRASHEAR 41-32
Bucklin/Macon County at La Plata G: LA PLATA 64-20 B: BMC 49-46
Cairo at Glasgow G: CAIRO 64-29 B: CAIRO 65-60
Columbia Independent at Wellsville-Middletown G: WELLSVILLE B: WELLSVILLE 62-14
Community at Slater G: COMMUNITY 58-12 B: SLATER 64-44
Fulton at Marshall G: FULTON 54-41 B: FULTON 75-58
Green City at Marceline G: MARCELINE 61-20 B: GREEN CITY 61-52
Keytesville at Northwestern (Mendon) G: NORTHWESTERN 52-41 B: NORTHWESTERN 71-17
Madison at New Franklin G: NEW FRANKLIN 54-14 B: NEW FRANKLIN 64-23
Milan at Knox County G: MILAN 70-39 B: MILAN 44-41
Putnam County at Scotland County G: SCOTLAND CO. 40-32 B: PUTNAM CO. 66-52
Tina-Avalon at Higbee G: TINA-AVALON 54-38 B: HIGBEE 72-37

GIRLS
Clopton at Hannibal CLOPTON 42-33

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
53rd ANNUAL WILLIAM R. BEAR/HIGHLAND COLLEGE TOURNAMENT (at Freeport, IL)
QUARTERFINALS
Morton (IL) vs. Southeastern (IA) 1 pm MORTON 75-58
MACC vs. Sauk Valley (IL) 3 pm (KWIX 2:50) MACC 81-64
Highland (IL) vs. Kennedy-King (IL) 5 pm HIGHLAND 97-64
Elgin (IL) vs. Olive-Harvey (IL) 7 pm OLIVE-HARVEY 68-64
CONSOLATION SEMI
Southeastern (IA) vs. Sauk Valley (IL) 9 pm SE IOWA 68-56

Mizzou (W) at Missouri State 7 pm MO. STATE 79-51

 



Connect With Us