Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 12-1

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
91st GLASGOW INVITATIONAL
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMI
#8 Westran vs. #5 Marceline 4:30 pm MARCELINE 61-28 (Westran will play in Marceline’s place for consolation championship)
BOYS SEMIFINAL
#1 Cairo vs. #5 New Franklin 6 pm (KRES 5:50) CAIRO 55-34
GIRLS SEMIFINAL
#1 Cairo vs. #4 New Franklin 7:30 pm (KRES 7:20) CAIRO 64-45

FATIMA COMET CLASSIC
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMIS
#7 Cuba vs. #6 Sullivan 4 pm CUBA 45-26
#8 Smith-Cotton vs. #5 Moberly 5:30 pm MOBERLY 70-51
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
#2 Fatima vs. #3 Steelville 7 pm FATIMA 47-36
#1 Helias vs. #4 St. James 8:30 pm HELIAS 53-51

MONTGOMERY COUNTY INVITATIONAL
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMIS (at Middle School)
#8 Wellsville-Middletown vs. #5 Fulton 6 pm FULTON 51-40
#7 Clopton vs. #6 Bowling Green 7:30 pm CLOPTON 55-46
GIRLS SEMIFINALS (at High School)
#1 Mexico vs. #4 New Haven 6 pm MEXICO 43-35
#2 Montgomery County vs. #3 Hermann 7:30 pm MONTGOMERY COUNTY 51-41

66th ANNUAL NORTHWESTERN INVITATIONAL (at Mendon)
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMIS
#7 Keytesville vs. #6 Bucklin/Macon County 4:30 pm BUCKLIN 57-15
#8 Hale vs. #5 Northwestern 7 pm NORTHWESTERN 43-25
BOYS CONSOLATION SEMIS
#7 Bucklin/Macon County vs. #6 Linn County 5:45 pm LINN COUNTY 67-61
#8 Keytesville vs. #5 Brunswick 8:15 pm BRUNSWICK 53-23

NOVINGER TOURNAMENT
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMIS
#8 Madison vs. #4 Brashear 4:30 pm BRASHEAR 44-21

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT (at Boonville)
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMIS
#7 Osage vs. #6 Eldon 4 pm ELDON 82-34
#8 Versailles vs. #4 California 5:30 pm CALIFORNIA 79-20
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
#2 Southern Boone vs. #3 Blair Oaks 7 pm SOUTHERN BOONE 52-34
#1 Boonville vs #5 Hallsville 8:30 pm HALLSVILLE 63-41

4th ANNUAL TRI-RIVERS CLASSIC (at Schuyler County)
GIRLS CONSOLATION SEMI (at Middle School)
Brookfield vs. Putnam County 6 pm PUTNAM COUNTY 34-31
BOYS CONSOLATION SEMI (at Middle School)
Milan vs. Clark County 7:30 pm MILAN 49-39
GIRLS SEMIFINAL (at High School)
Scotland County vs. Milan 6 pm SCOTLAND COUNTY 58-53
BOYS SEMIFINAL (at High School)
Putnam County vs. Scotland County 7:30 pm PUTNAM COUNTY 67-52

GIRLS
Chillicothe vs. St. Joseph Benton (Semifinals – Savannah Invitational) 5:30 pm CHILLICOTHE 34-28
Hannibal vs. McCluer North (Consolation Semi – Winfield Tip Off Classic) 6:30 pm CANCELLED

BOYS
Missouri Military Academy at Wright City CANCELLED
Hickman vs. Wentzville Holt (Consolation Semi – Troy Invitational) 7 pm HICKMAN 76-61

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
Mineral Area at MACC (M) 7 pm (KWIX 6:50) MINERAL AREA 74-73
Benedictine at Missouri Valley (W/M) 5:30/7:30 pm W: BENEDICTINE 61-48 M: MVC 73-68
Evangel at Central Methodist (M) 7 pm EVANGEL 65-64

 

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS (at Sioux City, IA)
POOL C
Central Methodist vs. Missouri Baptist 10:30 am MISSOURI BAPTIST 3-1



Connect With Us