Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 10-2

HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
Atlanta, Brookfield, Canton, Knox County, Monroe City, Scotland County at Schuyler County Tournament
Monroe City vs. Brookfield MONROE CITY 7-3 (Melissa Chinn’s 200th career win)
Atlanta vs. Schuyler County ATLANTA 4-1
Scotland County vs. Knox County KNOX CO 10-7
CONSOLATION SEMIS
Brookfield vs. Scotland County BROOKFIELD 6-5
SEMIFINALS
Canton vs. Atlanta CANTON 18-3
Monroe City vs. Knox County MONROE CITY 7-3
5TH PLACE
Schuyler County vs. Brookfield SCHUYLER CO 16-1
3RD PLACE
Atlanta vs. Knox County ATLANTA 1-0
CHAMPIONSHIP
Canton vs. Monroe City MONROE CITY 3-2

Blair Oaks, Bowling Green, Capital City, Father Tolton, Jefferson City at Hickman Tournament
Blair Oaks vs. Bowling Green BLAIR OAKS 2-0
Bowling Green vs. Father Tolton BOWLING GREEN 4-0

Brashear, Montgomery County, New Franklin, South Shelby at La Plata Tournament
La Plata vs. Trenton LA PLATA 8-7
La Plata vs. Montgomery County LA PLATA 5-3
South Shelby vs. Brashear SOUTH SHELBY 5-2
South Shelby vs. New Franklin SOUTH SHELBY 11-0
South Shelby vs. La Plata LA PLATA 4-3

Hallsville, Hannibal, Macon, Mexico, North Callaway, Palmyra, Putnam County at Centralia Invitational
Hallsville vs. Hannibal HALLSVILLE 16-3
Macon vs. North Callaway MACON 16-1 (4)

Kirksville at Marshall (DH)
Game 1: KIRKSVILLE 16-0
Game 2: KIRKSVILLE 9-0

Rock Bridge at Marquette CANCELED
Rock Bridge vs. Parkway South (at Marquette) CANCELED

BOYS SOCCER
Kirksville, Hannibal, Hickman, Jefferson City, Moberly at Camdenton Laker Shootout
Hannibal vs. Hillsboro HANNIBAL 4-0
Hannibal vs. Republic TIE 2-2

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Tennessee at Mizzou 11 am (KIRK 9:00) TENNESSEE 62-24
Lindenwood at Truman State 6 pm (KRES 5:15) LINDENWOOD 31-21
Westminster at Minnesota-Morris 12 pm MINN-MORRIS 38-35
Grand View at Missouri Valley 1 pm GRAND VIEW 59-10
Missouri State at Illinois State 1 pm MO STATE 41-20
Lincoln at Central Oklahoma 2 pm CENTRAL OK 69-28
William Penn at Central Methodist 2:30 pm CMU 28-27

SOCCER
Central Baptist at Stephens (W) 12 pm STEPHENS 2-1
Columbia College at William Woods (W/M) 12/2:30 pm
W: COLUMBIA 1-0
M: COLUMBIA 1-0

Westminster at Blackburn (M/W) 12/2 pm
W: WESTMINSTER 4-0
M: BLACKBURN 3-0

CCCB (M) at Spurgeon College 1 pm SPURGEON 8-0
Graceland at Missouri Valley (W/M) 5/7:30 pm
W: MO VALLEY 3-2
M: MO VALLEY 3-0

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Stephens at Williams Baptist 1 pm STEPHENS 3-0
Westminster vs. Principia (at Fontbonne) 1 pm WESTMINSTER 3-0
Westminster at Fontbonne 3 pm WESTMINSTER 3-0
Evangel at Misouri Valley 2 pm EVANGEL 3-2
Lyon at William Woods 2 pm WILLIAM WOODS 3-0
Truman State at McKendree 3 pm MCKENDREE 3-1
Columbia College vs. Peru State (at Oskaloosa, IA) 4 pm COLUMBIA 3-0
Columbia College at William Penn 6 pm COLUMBIA 3-0

 

 

MLB
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis Cardinals 6:15 pm (KRES 5:20) CHICAGO 6-5
Minnesota Twins at Kansas City Royals 6:10 pm (KWIX-FM 5:30) MINNESOTA 4-0

 

 

NHL (Exhibition)
St. Louis Blues vs. Chicago Blackhawks (at Independence) 7 pm CHICAGO 5-1


Connect With Us