Weather Alert

AREA SCOREBOARD 10/19

HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Knox County)
#3 Scotland County vs. #1 Canton 2 pm CANTON 13-3 (5 INN.)

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 10 (at La Plata)
#3 Schuyler County vs. #1 Atlanta 12 pm ATLANTA 7-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Montgomery County)
#2 Monroe City vs. #1 Bowling Green 11 am MONROE CITY 8-5

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 6 (at Clark County)
#3 Highland vs. #1 Palmyra 1 pm PALMYRA 5-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7 (at South Callaway)
#2 Centralia vs. #1 Father Tolton 1 pm TOLTON 8-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 9 (at Versailles)
#2 Warsaw vs. #4 Calvary Lutheran 11 am WARSAW 8-7

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14 (at Lathrop)
#2 Richmond vs. #1 Penney 11 am PENNEY 7-1 (Played Friday night)

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 16 (at Trenton)
#2 Marceline vs. #1 Putnam County 6 pm

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at Winfield)
#2 Mexico vs. #1 Wright City 11 am MEXICO 3-2

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 9 (at Southern Boone)
#2 Blair Oaks vs. #1 Helias 11 am HELIAS 1-0

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 8 (at Hickman)
#2 Hickman vs. #1 Rock Bridge 1 pm ROCK BRIDGE 11-4

FOOTBALL
Highland at Knox County

GIRLS TENNIS
SECTIONALS
CLASS 1
St. Dominic at John Burroughs 12:30 pm JOHN BURROUGHS 5-0
Palmyra at Visitation Academy 12:30 pm VISITATION ACADEMY 5-0
John Burroughs vs. Visitation Academy (at Visitation Academy) 3 pm JOHN BURROUGHS 5-0

Marshall vs. Chillicothe (at Pembroke Hill) 9 am MARSHALL 5-0
Maryville at Pembroke Hill 9 am PEMBROKE HILL 5-0
Marshall vs. Pembroke Hill (at Pembroke Hill) 1 pm PEMBROKE HILL 5-0

CLASS 2
Hazelwood West vs. Wentzville Timberland (at Parkway Central) 9 am TIMBERLAND 5-0
Jefferson City at Parkway Central 9 am PARKWAY CENTRAL 5-1
Timberland vs. Parkway Central (at Parkway Cantral) 1 pm

Rock Bridge vs. Liberty (at Kansas City – Plaza Tennis Center) 8 am
Park Hill South at St. Teresa’s Academy (at Kansas City – Plaza Tennis Center) 8 am
Rock Bridge/Liberty winner vs. Park Hill South/St. Teresa’s Acdemy winner (at Kansas City – Plaza Tennis Center) 12 pm

CROSS COUNTRY
Centralia, Clark County, Fulton, Hannibal, Highland, Kirksville, Marshall, Mexico, Palmyra at Moberly (NCMC)
Clopton, Elsberry, Mark Twain, Montgomery County, North Callaway, Silex, Van-Far, Wellsville at Bowling Green (EMO Championship)
Helias, Jefferson City at Borgia Invitational

BOYS SOCCER
Fulton at Kirksville KIRKSVILLE 6-0
Hickman at Marshall MARSHALL 3-1

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Hickman at Smith-Cotton Quad #2

VOLLEYBALL
Blair Oaks, Capital City, Hallsville, Southern Boone at Versailles Tournament
Calvary Lutheran at Eugene Tournament
Father Tolton at Notre Dame (St. Louis)
Helias at Clinton Tournament
Missouri School for the Deaf at Iowa SD

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Missouri S&T at Truman State 2 pm (KRES 1:10) TRUMAN 41-39
Mizzou at Vanderbilt (Nashville, TN) 3 pm (KIRK 1:00) VANDERBILT 21-14
Missouri State at North Dakota (Fargo, ND) 2 pm NO. DAKOTA 22-0
Missouri Valley at Central Methodist 2 pm CMU 33-20
Northeastern State (OK) at Lincoln University 2 pm LINCOLN 27-9
Martin Luther at Westminster 12 pm MARTIN LUTHER 24-14

BASKETBALL
MACC (W) at Mid-America Showcase (Lawrence, KS)

BOWLING
Columbia College at Columbia 300 Western Shootout (Indianapolis, IN)

CROSS COUNTRY
Stephens, Westminster at Principia Cowbell Invitational (Elsah, IL)
William Woods at NAIA Mid-States Classic (Winfield, KS)

SOCCER
Stephens (W) at Missouri Baptist University (at Maryville – St. Louis) 1 pm MO BAPTIST 2-0
Baker at Central Methodist (W/M) 6/8:30 pm
Women: CMU 3-2
Men: CMU 3-1

Blackburn at Westminster (M/W) 5/7 pm

Columbia College (W/M) at Harris-Stowe University (St Louis) 1/3:30 pm
Women: COLUMBIA 6-1
Men: COLUMBIA 1-0

Missouri Valley (W/M) at Benedictine College 5/7:30 pm
Women: BENEDICTINE 2-1
Men: MO VALLEY 2-1

SWIMMING
McKendree at Truman State (W/M) 1 pm

VOLLEYBALL
Kansas Wesleyan University at Columbia College (W) 11 am COLUMBIA 3-0
William Woods at Columbia College (W) 1 pm COLUMBIA 3-0
Stephens (W) at College of the Ozarks (at St. Louis) 11 am COLLEGE OF THE OZARKS 3-0
Stephens (W) vs. Lincoln College (at St. Louis) 3 pm LINCOLN 3-0
Truman State (W) vs Wayne State (at Indianapolis, IN) 12 pm
Blackburn at Westminster (W) 1 pm
Graceland University at Missouri Valley (W) 2 pm GRACELAND 3-2

MLB PLAYOFFS
ALCS Game 6: New York Yankees at Houston Astros 7:08 pm HOUSTON 6-4 (Houston Wins Seris 4-2)

NHL
Montreal Canadiens at St. Louis Blues 2 pm MONTREAL 5-2


Connect With Us