Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 10-17

HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 6 (at Fayette)
SEMIFINALS
#4 New Franklin vs. #1 Fayette 5 pm FAYETTE 8-0
#3 Pilot Grove vs. #2 Harrisburg 7 pm HARRISBURG 11-0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 7 (at Cairo)
SEMIFINALS
#3 Cairo vs. #2 Westran 4:30 pm CAIRO 4-3
#5 Madison vs. #1 Salisbury 6 pm SALISBURY 21-0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 8 (at Paris)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Clopton vs. #1 Silex 5 pm SILEX 5-0
#3 Paris vs. #2 Community 6:30 pm COMMUNITY 10-0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 9 (at Knox County)
SEMIFINALS
#4 North Shelby vs. #1 Canton 5 pm CANTON 16-1
#3 Scotland County vs. #2 Knox County 6:30 pm SCOTLAND CO. 8-5

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 10 (at La Plata)
SEMIFINALS
#5 Brashear vs. #1 Atlanta 5 pm ATLANTA 13-1
#3 Schuyler County vs. #2 La Plata 7 pm SCHUYLER CO. 5-3 (15)

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 11 (at Brunswick)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Meadville vs. #1 Brunswick/Keytesville/Northwestern 5 pm B-K-N 12-1
#3 Hale/Bosworth vs. #2 Linn County 6:15 pm LINN CO. 11-3

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Norborne)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Hardin-Central vs. #1 Norborne 5 pm NORBORNE 15-6
#3 Polo vs. #2 Braymer/Breckenridge 6:30 pm BRAYMER-BRECKENRIDGE 21-6

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 5 (at Montgomery County)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Van-Far vs. #1 Bowling Green 5 pm BOWLING GREEN 11-4
#3 Montgomery County vs. #2 Monroe City 7 pm MONROE CITY 6-2

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 6 (at Clark County)
SEMIFINALS
#3 Highland vs. #2 Macon 5 pm HIGHLAND 7-2
#4 Clark County vs. #1 Palmyra 7 pm PALMYRA 8-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 7 (at South Callaway)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Hallsville vs. #1 Father Tolton 5 pm TOLTON 10-0
#3 New Bloomfield vs. #2 Centralia 7 pm CENTRALIA 10-2

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 9 (at Versailles)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Calvary Lutheran vs. #1 California 5 pm LAVARY LUTHERAN 4-3
#3 Russellville vs. #2 Warsaw 6:30 pm WARSAW 11-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 14 (at Lathrop)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Carrollton vs. #1 Penney 4:30 pm PENNEY 7-1
#3 Lawson vs. #2 Richmond 6:30 pm RICHMOND 2-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 16 (at Trenton)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Brookfield vs. #1 Putnam County 5 pm PUTNAM CO. 10-0
#3 Trenton vs. #2 Marceline 6:30 pm MARCELINE 8-5

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 8 (at Winfield)
SEMIFINALS
#3 Warrenton vs. #2 Mexico 2 pm MEXICO 4-0
#5 Winfield vs. #1 Wright City 4 pm WRIGHT CITY 7-4

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 9 (at Southern Boone)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Fulton vs. #1 Helias 4 pm HELIAS 9-3
#3 Southern Boone vs. #2 Blair Oaks 6 pm BLAIR OAKS 1-0

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 15 (at Moberly)
CHAMPIONSHIP
#2 Chillicothe vs. #1 Kirksville 6 pm KIRKSVILLE 9-2

CLASS 4, DISTRICT 8 (at Hickman)
SEMIFINALS
#4 Battle vs. #1 Rock Bridge 5 pm ROCK BRIDGE 6-2
#3 Jefferson City vs. #2 Hickman 7 pm HICKMAN 7-1

CROSS COUNTRY
Blair Oaks, Boonville, Hallsville, Southern Boone at Eldon (Tri County Conference Meet)

BOYS SOCCER
Battle at Fatima BATTLE 2-0
Boonville at Moberly BOONVILLE 4-2
Helias at Marshall MARSHALL 2-1
Kirksville at Canton
Mexico at Hannibal HANNIBAL 3-1
Missouri Military Academy at Capital City MMA 4-2
Rock Bridge at Smith-Cotton ROCK BRIDGE 2-1 (PK)
Southern Boone at Fulton SO. BOONE 6-0

VOLLEYBALL
Blair Oaks at Rock Bridge ROCK BRIDGE 2-1
Capital City at Licking
Hallsville at Southern Boone SO. BOONE 2-0
Hannibal at Fulton HANNIBAL 2-0
Jefferson City at Hickman JEFFERSON CITY 3-0
Marshall at Mexico MARSHALL 2-0

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
Livin’ the Dream at Central Methodist (W) (Exhibition) 7 pm

MLB PLAYOFFS
ALCS Game 4: Houston Astros at New York Yankees 7:08 pm HOUSTON 8-3 (Astros lead series 3-1)

NFL
Kansas City Chiefs at Denver Broncos 7:20 pm (KIRK 6:00) KANSAS CITY 30-6

NHL
Vancouver Canucks at St. Louis Blues 7 pm VANCOUVER 4-3 (SO)


Connect With Us