Area Scoreboard 10-17-2022

HIGH SCHOOL
GIRLS GOLF
48th MSHSAA GIRLS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS – Day 1
CLASS 1 (at Country Club of Missouri- Columbia)
Cairo (Macie Harman, Kennedy Kearns, Avery Martin, Journey Sander)
TEAM: 7TH 488
AVERY MARTIN T34TH 117; MACIE HARMAN T38TH 118; JOURNEY SANDER T52ND 123; KENNEDY KEARNS T68TH 130
Brookfield (Kamdyn Dixon, Maggie Bennett)MAGGIE BENNET T36TH 118; KAMDYN DIXON T45TH 119
Glasgow (Macie Parks, Taryn Fuemmeler) MARCIE PARKS T21ST 112; TARYN FUEMMELER T 74TH 135
Harrisburg (Alexis Maiden, Lindsey Burbridge, Vivian Eaton) ALEXIS MAIDEN T34TH 117; T36TH 118; VIVAN EATON T74TH 135
La Plata (Kady Couch)T10TH 107
Marceline (Tess Sheerman. Jada Taylor) TESS SHEERMAN 57TH 124; JADA TAYLOR T71ST 132
Putnam County (Abbie Koenen) T6TH 106
Salisbury (Makenna Stundebeck) T36TH 118

CLASS 2 (at Silo Ridge Golf & Country Club – Bolivar)
Boonville (Payten Black, Zoey Lang, Leah Ziegelbein, Hannah LeGrant, Carlie Daniel)
TEAM: T3RD 381
ZOEY LANG T14TH 91; HANNAH LEGRANT T19 94; PAYTEN BLACK/LEAH ZIEGELBEIN T27TH 98; CARLIE DANIEL 79TH 128
Kirksville ADDISON DAVIS 9TH (86), ANNA JENKINS AND MORGAN LUNSFORD T31ST (99), MAYA MCKIVER T70TH (112)
Centralia (Tess Stephens, Bailey Pace) TESS STEPHENS T42ND 101; BAILEY PACE T70 112
Fulton (Grace Ousley) 13TH 90
Hallsville (Avery Pemberton) T63RD 108
Mexico (Kennedi Rowe) T31ST 99
Palmyra (Ella Goldinger, Ava Weiman) ELLA GOLDINGER T54 104 ;AVA WEINMAN T73RD 114

CLASS 3 (at Columbia Country Club – Columbia)
Father Tolton (Audrey Rischer, Katherine Ryan, Savanna Hazelrigg, Katelyn Ankenman, Catherine Fallis)
TEAM 4TH 372
AUDREY RISCHER 2ND 77; KATHERINE RYAN 18TH 90; KATELYN ANKENMAN 62ND 102; CATHERINE FALLIS T65 103; SAVANNA HAZELRIGG 78TH 109

CLASS 4 (at Twin Hills Golf & Country Club – Joplin)
Rock Bridge (Tierney Baumstark)6th 79

BOYS SOCCER
Mexico at Moberly (KTCM 6:15) MEXICO 3-2
Elsberry at Canton
Hannibal at Chillicothe HANNIBAL 4-0
Smith-Cotton at Battle SMITH-COTTON 1-1 (4-2 PKS)
St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) at Marshall MARSHALL 7-0

CROSS COUNTRY
Brashear, Brookfield, Brunswick, Cairo, Glasgow, Hallsville, Harrisburg, Higbee, La Plata, Meadville, New Bloomfield, New Franklin, Northwestern (Mendon), Prairie Home, Schuyler County, South Shelby, Southern Boone, Westran at Salisbury Robert Kelsay Invitational

 

VOLLEYBALL
Battle at Montgomery County
Centralia at Eugene
Fulton at Osage
Lathrop at Brookfield
Mexico at Hannibal HANNIBAL 3-0

 

COLLEGE
GOLF
Central Methodist (W) at TPC Deere Run Invitational – Day 1 (Silvis, IL)
Missouri Valley at Wildcat Match Play – Day 1 (at Olathe, KS)
Truman State at Northwest Missouri State Women’s Golf Midwest Classic – Day 1 (at Maryville, MO)
Mizzou at Quail Valley Invitational – Day 2 (at Vero Beach, FL)

 

MLB
AMERICAN LEAGUE DIVISION SERIES
Game 5: Cleveland Guardians at New York Yankees 6:37 pm (Series tied 2-2)PPD (RESCHEULED FOR TUES AT 3:07)