Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 10-12

HIGH SCHOOL
SOFTBALL
CLASS 1, DISTRICT 7 (at Cairo)
QUARTERFINALS
#6 Sturgeon vs. #3 Madison 5 pm MADISON 6-5
#5 Higbee vs. #4 Paris 6:30 pm PARIS 10-4

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 8 (at Silex)
QUARTERFINALS
#6 Wellsville-Middletown vs. #3 Community 5 pm COMMUNITY 11-0
#5 New Haven vs. #4 Clopton 6:45 pm CLOPTON 9-0

CLASS 1, DISTRICT 12 (at Norborne)
QUARTERFINAL
#5 Hale/Bosworth vs. #4 Hardin-Central 5 pm HARDIN-CENTRAL 8-3

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 3 (at Harrisburg)
QUARTERFINALS
#5 South Callaway vs. #4 Salisbury 4:30 pm SALISBURY 7-4
#7 North Callaway vs. #2 New Bloomfield 6 pm NEW BLOOMFIELD 10-0
#6 Harrisburg vs. #3 Montgomery County 7:30 pm MONTGOMERY COUNTY 6-1

CLASS 2, DISTRICT 6 (at Putnam County)
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Brookfield vs. #1 Marceline 5 pm MARCELINE 12-2
#7 Penney vs. #2 South Harrison 5 pm
#5 Gallatin vs. #4 Milan 7 pm MILAN 5-4 F/14
#6 Trenton vs. #3 Putnam County 7 pm

CLASS 3, DISTRICT 6
QUARTERFINALS
(at Mexico)
#8 Wright City vs. #1 Hallsville 4:30 pm HALLSVILLE 9-2
#5 Mexico vs. #4 Centralia 6 pm MEXICO 14-9
(at Fulton)
#7 Moberly vs. #2 Fulton 4:30 pm FULTON 10-0
#6 Winfield vs. #3 Bowling Green 6 pm WINFIELD 2-0

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 7
QUARTERFINALS
(At Odessa)
#6 Notre Dame de Sion vs. #3 Boonville 4:30 pm NOTRE DAME DE SION 4-3
#5 Oak Grove vs. #4 Odessa ODESSA 9-5
(at Pleasant Hill)
#7 Knob Noster vs. #2 Pleasant Hill 4 pm PLEASENT HILL 5-0
#8 Clinton vs. #1 Holden 6 pm HOLDEN 5-1

CLASS 3 DISTRICT 8 (at Chillicothe)
QUARTERFINALS
#5 Cameron vs. #4 Savannah 5 pm SAVANNAH 3-0
#7 St. Joseph Benton vs. #2 Kirksville 5 pm KIRKSVILLE 2-1 F/15
#8 Maryville vs. #1 Chillicothe 7 pm CHILLICOTHE 11-0
#6 Richmond vs. #3 Macon 7 pm MACON 6-1

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 4
QUARTERFINAL
#5 Hannibal at #4 St. Charles 4 pm HANNIBAL 6-0

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 5 (at Rolla)
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Union vs. #1 Capital City 11 am CAPITAL CITY 15-0
#5 Marshfield vs. #4 Camdenton 1:30 pm MARSHFIELD 2-1 F/18
#7 Bolivar vs. #2 Rolla 4 pm ROLLA 6-2
#6 Jefferson City vs. #3 West Plains 7 pm JEFFERSON CITY 4-1

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 8
QUARTERFINAL
#6 Marshall vs. #3 Kearney (at Excelsior Springs) 5 pm KEARNEY 10-0

CLASS 5 DISTRICT 5 (at Battle)
QUARTERFINALS
#8 Smith-Cotton vs. #1 Blue Springs South 12 pm BLUE SPRINGS SOUTH 10-0
#5 Helias vs. #4 Blue Springs 2 pm HELIAS 1-0
#7 Hickman vs. #2 Grain Valley 4 pm GRAIN VALLEY 3-0
#6 Battle vs. #3 Rock Bridge 7 pm ROCK BRIDGE 7-1

GIRLS GOLF
DISTRICTS
CLASS 1
DISTRICT 1 (at Norwoods GC – Hannibal)
Centralia, Hallsville, New Bloomfield, Palmyra, Paris, South Callaway

TEAM QUALIFIERS:
VILLA DUSCHENE 371

Kathryn Fesler 83
Ryan A Harper 93
Louisa Klebe 97
Emma Haas 98

CENTRALIA 393

Kennedy K Dickerson 89
ReaLee Jeaneale Smith 96
Bailey Lynn Pace 99
Tess Jillian Stephens 111

Sylvia Moss New Bloomfield 94
Natalie O’Neill Alferman St. Francis Borgia 95
Bree Abigail Nieder St. Francis Borgia 97
Dixie Moss New Bloomfield 98
Ella Goldinger Palmyra 99
Mallory Comstock Palmyra 100
Mallory Sublette Palmyra 102
Tayley Linnebringer Lutheran St. Charles 104
Abigail Elizabeth Boettler Lutheran St. Charles 105
Alayna Butts California 105
Lillian Iliene Eichelberger California 105

GIRLS TENNIS
CLASS 1
SECTIONALS
(at Bolivar)
Helias vs. Mt. Vernon HELIAS 5-2
Thomas Jefferson Independent at Bolivar BOLIVAR 5-0
Helias/Mt. Vernon winner vs. Thomas Jefferson Independent/Bolivar winner

(at Marshall)
Harrisonville vs. Chillicothe 10 am HARRISONVILLE 5-2
Bishop LeBlond vs. Marshall 10 am BISHOP LEBLOND 5-3
Harrisonville/Chillicothe winner vs. Bishop LeBlond/Marshall winner

(at Westminster Christian)
Clayton vs. Duchesne CLAYTON 5-0
Palmyra vs. Westminster Christian WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN 5-1
Clayton/Duchesne winner vs. Palmyra/Westminster Christian winner

CLASS 2
QUARTERFINALS
Ladue Horton Watkins at Captial City

CLASS 3
QUARTERFINALS
MICDS at Rock Bridge MICDS 5-0

CROSS COUNTRY
Atlanta, Brunswick, Cairo, Columbia Independent, Community, Father Tolton, Fulton, Glasgow, Higbee, La Plata, Macon, Mark Twain, Meadville, Mexico, MMA, New Bloomfield, New Franklin, North Callaway, Palmyra, Salisbury, Schuyler County, South Shelby at Centralia
Brookfield at Cameron Invitational

BOYS SOCCER
Battle at Rock Bridge ROCK BRIDGE 5-0
Boonville at St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia)
Hannibal at Moberly HANNIBAL 5-4
Hickman at Marshall
Mexico at Kirksville

VOLLEYBALL
Battle at Rock Bridge ROCK BRIDGE 3-0
Boonville at Versailles BOONVILLE 3-0
Centralia at Kirksville KIRKSVILLE 3-0
Columbia Independent at Christian Fellowship
Fulton at Hallsville HALLSVILLE 3-0
Hickman at Eldon
Mexico at Brookfield
North Callaway at Bowling Green BOWLING GREEN 3-0

COLLEGE
GOLF
Mizzou (M) at SEC Match Play – Day 3 (at Birmingham, AL)
Columbia College (M) at NAIA Memphis Shootout – Day 2 (at TPC Southwind – Memphis, TN)
Columbia T3RD (Cameron Vanleer tied for 5th)

Central Methodist (W/M), Lincoln (W), Missouri Valley (W/M) at William Woods Fall Invitational – Day 2 (at Tanglewood GC – Fulton)
MEN: 1) WILLIAM WOODS-585 led by Logan Smith of La Plata who shot 3-under, 2) CMU-598, 3) Missouri Valley
WOMEN: 1) WILLIAM WOODS-613, 2) CMU-638, 4) Missouri Valley

SOCCER
William Woods (W/M) at Lyon College 1:30/3:30 pm W: WILLIAM WOODS 7-3 M: LYON COLLEGE 3-1
Faith Baptist Bible at CCCB (M) 4 pm FAITH BAPTIST BIBLE 2-0
Missouri Valley (M) at Oklahoma Wesleyan 4 pm OKLAHOMA WESLEYAN 5-3
Westminster (M.W) at Principia 6/8 pm M: PRINCIPIA 4-1 W: POSTPONED
Harris-Stowe at Stephens (W) 7 pm HARRIS-STOWE 4-2
#13 Columbia College (W) at #16 Missouri Valley 7:30 pm COLUMBIA COLLEGE 1-0 2OT

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Stephens at Cottey College 6:30 pm
Central Methodist at Missouri Valley 7 pm #11 CENTRAL METHODIST 3-0

MLB
AMERICAN LEAGUE DIVISION SERIES
Game 4: Houston Astros at Chicago White Sox 1:07 pm HOUSTON 10-1 (Houston wins series 2-1)

NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION SERIES
Game 4: Milwaukee Brewers at Atlanta Braves 4:07 pm ATLANTA 5-4 (Atlanta wins series 3-1)
Game 4: San Francisco Giants at Los Angeles Dodgers 8:07 pm LOS ANGELES 7-2 (Series tied 2-2)


Connect With Us