Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 1-7

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
SALISBURY INVITATIONAL
GIRLS QUARTERFINALS (South Gym)
#2 Cairo vs. #7 Carrollton 6 pm CARROLLTON 46-39
#3 Norborne vs. #6 Meadville 7:30 pm NORBORNE 58-29
BOYS QUARTERFINALS (Dome)
#2 Salisbury vs. #7 South Shelby 6 pm SALISBURY 55-41
#3 Meadville vs. #6 Carrollton 7:30 pm MEADVILLE 38-30

91st ANNUAL NEW FRANKLIN TOURNAMENT
GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
#2 New Franklin vs. #7 Sturgeon (New Gym) 6 pm NEW FRANKLIN 38-18
#3 Sweet Springs vs. #6 Pilot Grove (Old Gym) 6 pm SWEET SPRINGS 51-42
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#4 Fayette vs. #5 Sweet Springs (New Gym) 7:30 pm FAYETTE 58-52
#2 Sturgeon vs. #7 Pilot Grove (Old Gym) 7:30 pm STURGEON 63-50

HIGHLAND TOURNAMENT
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#1 Kirksville vs. #8 Scotland County 4:30 pm KIRKSVILLE 73-27
#4 Macon vs. #5 Knox County 6 pm MACON 48-42
#2 Palmyra vs. #7 Canton 7:30 pm PALMYRA 74-61
#3 Clark County vs. #6 Highland 9 pm CLARK CO. 69-45 (Brandon Kracht, Clark Co. – 31 pts)

CLOPTON INVITATIONAL
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#1 Monroe City vs. #8 Elsberry (New Gym) 6 pm MONROE CITY 66-18
#3 Winfield vs. #6 Louisiana (Old Gym) 6 pm WINFIELD 68-52
#2 Clopton vs. #7 Silex (New Gym) 7:20 pm CLOPTON 44-10
#4 Mark Twain vs. #5 Wright City (Old Gym) 7:20 pm WRIGHT CITY 50-45

GIRLS AND BOYS
Moberly at Hallsville (KRES 5:45)
Girls: HALLSVILLE 56-36
Boys: HALLSVILLE 60-40

Atlanta at Bevier
Girls: ATLANTA 51-15
Boys: ATLANTA 40-31

Higbee at Wellsville-Middletown
Girls:
Boys: WELLSVILLE 72-44

La Plata at Schuyler County
Girls: SCHUYLER CO. 49-35
Boys: LA PLATA 63-38

Linn County at Brunswick

Madison at Marion County
Girls: MARION CO 47-36
Boys: MADISON 40-33

North Callaway at South Callaway
Girls: SO. CALLAWAY 67-32
Boys: NO. CALLAWAY 83-53

Northwestern (Mendon) at Hale/Bosworth

Novinger at North Shelby
Girls: NO. SHELBY 67-27
Boys: NOVINGER 62-59

Tina-Avalon at Keytesville
Girls:
Boys: KEYTESVILLE 61-26

GIRLS
Hannibal at Quincy Notre Dame (IL) QND 59-37
Helias at Rolla ROLLA 47-31
Hickman at Owensville HICKMAN 32-23
Jefferson City at Smith-Cotton JEFFERSON CITY 59-23
Richland at Father Tolton RICHLAND 53-40

BOYS
Battle at Rock Bridge ROCK BRIDGE 59-54
Boonville at Versailles BOONVILLE 82-65

WRESTLING
Hallsville, Southern Boone at Eldon
Hickman, Rock Bridge at Battle

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
WOMEN AND MEN
MACC at St. Louis 5:30/7:30 pm (KWIX 5:20)
Women: MACC 92-47
Men: MACC 85-68

William Woods at Park University 5:30/7:30 pm
Women: WM WOODS 69-63
Men: PARK 76-70

WOMEN
Stephens at Hannibal-LaGrange University 5:30 pm HANNIBAL-LaGRANGE 58-57

MEN
Tennessee at Mizzou 6 pm (KIRK 5:30) TENNESSEE 69-59
Lincoln College at Columbia College 7 pm COLUMBIA 94-84 (OT)

NHL
San Jose Sharks at St. Louis Blues 7 pm ST. LOUIS 3-2



Connect With Us