Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 1/28

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
36th ANNUAL STURGEON INVITATIONAL
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#1 New Franklin vs. #8 New Bloomfield (at Middle School) 6 pm NEW FRANKLIN 77-20
#2 Salisbury vs. #7 Community (at High School) 6 pm SALISBURY 70-38
#4 Westran vs. #5 Paris (at Middle School) 7:30 pm WESTRAN 61-44
#3 Sturgeon vs. #6 South Callaway (at High School) 7:30 pm STURGEON 68-39

60th ANNUAL KEYTESVILLE TOURNAMENT
GIRLS POOL
#1 Norborne vs. #4 Brunswick 4:30 pm NORBORNE 56-11
#2 Madison vs. #3 Higbee 8:15 pm MADISON 41-34
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#2 Keytesville vs. #7 Norborne 5:45 pm KEYTESVILLE 70-45
#3 Higbee vs. #6 Columbia Independent 8:15 pm HIGBEE 72-41

39th ANNUAL SLATER WILDCAT CLASSIC
GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
#2 Carrollton vs. #7 Slater 4:30 pm CARROLLTON 38-34
#3 Santa Fe vs. #6 Fayette 7:30 pm SANTA FE 66-47
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#2 Jamestown vs. #7 Sweet Springs 6 pm JAMESTOWN 70-42
#3 Fayette vs. #6 Pilot Grove 9 pm PILOT GROVE 66-62

MEADVILLE INVITATIONAL
GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
Northwestern (Mendon) vs. Linn County 4:30 pm LINN CO. 45-34
Meadville vs. Bucklin-Macon County 7 pm MEADVILLE 92-31
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
Northwestern (Mendon) vs. Linn County 5:45 pm LINN CO. 59-56
Meadville vs. Bucklin-Macon County 8:15 pm MEADVILLE 66-25

95th ANNUAL BOWLING GREEN INVITATIONAL
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#1 Van-Far vs. #8 Silex (at High School) 5:30 pm VAN-FAR 62-34
#3 Winfield vs. #6 Louisiana (at Middle School) 5:30 pm WINFIELD 67-49
#4 Clopton vs. #5 North Callaway (at Middle School) 6:50 pm CLOPTON 47-28
#2 Bowling Green vs. #7 Elsberry (at High School) 6:50 pm BOWLING GREEN 64-37

HERMANN INVITATIONAL
BOYS QUARTERFINALS
#1 St. James vs. #8 California (at Middle School) 6 pm ST. JAMES 78-43
#2 Linn vs. #7 Wright City (at High School) 6 pm LINN 70-58
#4 Montgomery County vs. #5 St. Clair (at Middle School) 7:30 pm MONTGOMERY CO. 50-36
#3 Hermann vs. #6 New Haven (at High School) 7:30 pm HERMANN 50-47

GIRLS AND BOYS
Mexico at Moberly (KWIX 6:15)
Girls: MEXICO 31-25
Boys: MEXICO 69-31

Brashear at Green City
Girls: GREEN CITY 67-31
Boys: GREEN CITY 77-69

Cairo at Marceline
Girls: MARCELINE 49-46
Boys: CAIRO 67-45

Hallsville at Harrisburg
Girls: HALLSVILLE 60-40
Boys: HALLSVILLE 66-45

Highland at Monroe City
Girls: MONROE CITY 70-53
Boys: MONROE CITY 71-35

La Plata at Novinger
Girls: LA PLATA 65-47
Boys: LA PLATA 50-38

Marion County at Atlanta
Girls: ATLANTA 64-47
Boys: ATLANTA 70-42

Mark Twain at Canton
Girls: CANTON 43-20
Boys: MARK TWAIN 65-61

Missouri School for the Deaf at Wellsville-Middletown
Girls:
Boys: WELLSVILLE-MIDDLETOWN 74-54

Palmyra at Brookfield
Girls: PALMYRA 45-44
Boys: PALMYRA 59-27

Schuyler County at Scotland County
Girls: SCOTLAND CO. 54-35
Boys: SCOTLAND CO. 65-58

South Shelby at Macon
Girls: MACON 62-46
Boys: MACON 72-59

GIRLS
Boonville at Blair Oaks BOONVILLE 37-35
Centralia at Linn LINN 58-49
#3 Chillicothe vs. #6 Higginsville (Pool Play – Cameron Tournament) 4 pm CHILLICOTHE 60-19

BOYS
Blair Oaks at Southern Boone BLAIR OAKS 61-40
Centralia at Boonville CENTRALIA 62-59
Clark County at Ft. Madison (IA) FT MADISON 60-49
Fulton at Owensville FULTON 61-41
#1 Grain Valley vs. #8 Marshall (Quarterfinals – Grain Valley Tournament) 4 pm GRAIN VALLEY 66-24
Helias at Hickman HELIAS 77-63
Jefferson City at Rolla JEFFERSON CITY 76-61
Rock Bridge vs. Francis Howell North (Quarterfinals – Ft. Zumwalt North Tournament ) 5 pm ROCK BRIDGE 77-43

WRESTLING
Blair Oaks, Fulton, Palmyra at Osage Girls Tournament

1 Lebanon 179.0
2 Buffalo 126.0
3 Fulton 94.0
4 Marshfield 63.0
5 Palmyra 50.5
9 Blair Oaks 23.0
11 Southern Boone 18.0
12 Boonville 10.0
15 Capital City 3.0

Blair Oaks, Hallsville at Versailles
Brookfield, Kirksville at Mexico
Kirksville beat Brookfield 60-12
Kirksville beat Mexico 46-25
Mexico beat Brookfield 42-27
Hannibal, Ladue, St. Charles at Westminster Christian
Hannibal beat Ladue 46-34
St. Charles beat Hannibal 42-34
Hannibal beat Westminster Christian Academy 51-10

Hickman at Jefferson City
Girls: JEFFERSON CITY 54-15
Boys: JEFFERSON CITY 30-21

Marshall at NKC Quad
MMA, Tipton at North Callaway
Moberly at Fulton
Moberly beat Winfield 66-12
Moberly beat Fulton 54-19
Fulton beat Winfield 60-12

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
MEN
Georgia at Mizzou 7:30 pm (KRES 7:00) MIZZOU 72-69

WOMEN AND MEN
CCCB at Calvary University (Kansas City) 5/7 pm
Women: CALVARY 84-53
Men: CCCB 90-86

WOMEN
Stephens (W) at Cottey College 6 pm STEPHENS 64-54

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
St. Louis College of Pharmacy vs. Missouri Valley MO VALLEY 3-0

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Calgary Flames 8 pm ST LOUIS 5-4 (SO)



Connect With Us