Area Scoreboard 1/20/24

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
NORTH SHELBY TOURNAMENT
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #5 North Shelby vs. #7 Knox County 5 pm NORTH SHELBY 49-25
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #8 Knox County vs. #6 North Shelby 6:15 pm NORTH SHELBY 70-39
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #4 Schuyler County vs. #3 La Plata 12 pm (KTCM 11:45) LA PLATA 71-58
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #4 Cairo vs. #3 Marion County 3:45 pm (KTCM 3:30) CAIRO 55-53
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 South Shelby vs. #2 Cairo 2:30 pm (KTCM 2:15) SOUTH SHELBY 67-57
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Schuyler County vs. #2 South Shelby 1:15 pm (KTCM 1:00) SCHUYLER COUNTY 51-46

TONY LENZINI TOURNAMENT (at Palmyra)
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: Highland vs Mark Twain 11:30 am HIGHLAND 48-23
BOYS 5TH PLACE: Hannibal vs Highland 1:30 pm HANNIBAL 43-42
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #1 Palmyra vs. #3 Hannibal 3:30 pm PALMYRA 66-61/O.T.
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #4 Monroe City vs. #3 Van-Far 5 pm VAN-FAR 68-66/3O.T.
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #5 Monroe City vs. #2 Canton 6:30 pm MONROE CITY 48-32
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Palmyra vs. #2 Canton 8 pm PALMYRA 52-38

GIRLS AND BOYS
Norborne at Tina-Avalon

GIRLS
Boonville vs. Skyline (at Urbana) SKYLINE 64-41

BOYS
Boonville at Clinton BOONVILLE 58-44

WRESTLING
Battle, Boonville, Capital City, Fulton, Hallsville, Jefferson City, Southern Boone at Hickman Tournament – Day 2 (B)
Centralia, Kirksville, Macon, Marceline, Palmyra, Trenton at Brookfield Gary Haag Invitational (B)
North Callaway, Missouri Military Academy GMC Conference Tournament (at Adrian)

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
Drury University at Truman State (W/M) 1/3 pm (KRES 12:45) W: DRURY 92-82 M: TRUMAN STATE 68-63
Florida at Mizzou (M) 7 pm (KIRK 6:30) FLORIDA 79-67
MACC (M) at West Plains 7 pm (KWIX 6:50) MACC 75-59
Central Baptist College at Stephens (W) 1 pm STEPHENS 88-55
Columbia College (W/M) at William Woods University (at Fulton) 1/3 pm W: COLUMBIA 73-55 M: COLUMBIA 80-76
MACC (W) at Crowder 2 pm MACC 58-48
Missouri Valley (W/M) at Graceland 2/4 pm W: GRACELAND 64-48 M: GRACELAND 87-83
CCCB (M) at Manhattan Christian (Manhattan, KS) 4 pm MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN85-63

BOWLING
Columbia College at Clarke Invitational – Day 1 (at Dubuque, IA)

GYMNASTICS
Mizzou at Georgia 1 pm MIZZOU 197.400-197.050

SWIMMING
Truman State (M) at Missouri S&T MISSOURI S&T 176-66

TENNIS
Mizzou (W) vs. Arizona (at Arizona Hidden Duals – Tucson, AZ) 3 pm ARIZONA 4-0

TRACK AND FIELD
Columbia College at Washburn Rust Buster (at Topeka, KS)
Mizzou at Vanderbilt Indoor Invitational – Day 2 (at Nashville, TN)
Truman State at Northwest Missouri State Open (at Maryville)

WRESTLING
Central Methodist (M) at Missouri Valley Invitational – Day 2 10 am 1ST GRAND VIEW 192, 2ND LIFE 157, 3RD MISSOURI VALLEY 124.5
Central Methodist (W) at Missouri Baptist Open LILLIAN GOUGH FINISHED 4TH AT 136 POUNDS FOR CMU’S TOP FINISH.

 

NFL DIVISIONAL ROUND
Houston Texans at Baltimore Ravens 3:30 pm BALTIMORE 34-10
Green Bay Packers at San Francisco 49ers 7:15 pm SAN FRANCISCO 24-21

 

NHL
Washington Capitals at St. Louis Blues 7 pm ST. LOUIS 3-0