Weather Alert

Area Scoreboard 9-4

HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL
Mark Twain at Lexington 1 pm MARK TWAIN 36-6
Wright City at Van-Far/Community 3 pm WRIGHT CITY 48-32
Priory at Clark County 7 pm PRIORY 35-6

 

SOFTBALL
Brookfield, Canton, Hannibal, Knox County, La Plata, South Shelby at 24th Annual Monroe City Tournament

Quarterfinal:
La Plata vs. South Shelby LA PLATA 17-2
Clark Co. vs. Canton CANTON 5-4
Monroe City vs. Knox Co. MONROE CITY 16-4
Hannibal vs. Brookfield HANNIBAL 5-2

Semifinals:
La Plata vs. Canton CANTON 3-1
Monroe City vs. Hannibal MONROE CITY 12-2 (5 Inn)

Consolation Semifinals:
Clark Co. vs. South Shelby CLARK CO. 5-4 (9 Inn)
Knox Co. vs. Brookfield KNOX CO. 8-6

7th Place:
South Shelby vs. Brookfield SOUTH SHELBY 10-9

Consolation:
Clark Co. vs. Knox Co. CLARK CO. 10-7

3rd Place:
La Plata vs. Hannibal HANNIBAL 6-5 (9 Inn)

Championship:
Canton vs. Monroe City CANTON 3-2

 

BOYS SOCCER
Rock Bridge at Liberty (Wentzville) LIBERTY 2-1

 

COLLEGE
FOOTBALL
Turman at Davenport (MI) 11 am (KRES 10:15) TRUMAN 31-7
Central Michigan at Mizzou 3 pm (KIRK 1:00) MIZZOU 34-24
Clarke at Missouri Valley 1 pm MO VALLEY 44-20
Peru State at Central Methodist 1 pm CMU 27-24

 

SOCCER

Central Methodist (M) at Bethel (IN) 12 pm CMU 2-0
Grand View (IA) at Columbia College (W) 12 pm COLUMBIA 2-0
Ottawa (KS) at William Woods (W/M) 12/2:30 pm W: TIE 0-0 2 OT M: OTTAWA 2-1
Brescia (KY) at Stephens (W) 1 pm BRESCIA 1-0
Missouri Valley (M) vs. Ottawa-Arizona (at Olathe, KS) 1 pm MO VALLEY 3-1
CCCB (M) at Ozark Christian 2 pm CCCB 4-1
Missouri Baptist at Central Methodist (W) 5 pm CMU 12-0
Westminster (W) at Millikin 7 pm MILLIKIN 2-0 2OT
Westminster (M) at Illinois College 7 pm ILLINOIS COLLEGE 1-0

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

William Woods at William Penn (at William Penn Tournament – Oskaloosa, IA) 10 am WILLIAM PENN 3-1
William Woods vs. Graceland (at William Penn Tournament – Oskaloosa, IA) 3 pm WILLIAM WOODS 3-2
Truman State vs. Florida Tech (at Union University Tournament – Jackson, TN) 11 am TRUMAN 3-2
Truman State at Union (at Union University Tournament – Jackson, TN) 7:30 pm UNION 3-2
Central Methodist vs. Westmont (CA) (at Bellevue, NE) 11 am CMU 3-2
Central Methodist vs. Oklahoma City (at Bellevue, NE) 3 pm CMU 3-2
Columbia College vs. Life (GA) (at Sioux City, IA) 1 pm LIFE 3-1
Columbia College vs. Midland (NE) (at Sioux City, IA) 5 pm MIDLAND 3-0
Mizzou vs. Northern Kentucky (at Louisville) 2:30 pm MIZZOU 3-0

MLB

St. Louis Cardinals at Milwaukee Brewers 6:10 pm (KRES 5:15) MILWAUKEE 4-0
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City Royals 6:10 pm (KWIX-FM 5:30) WHITE SOX 10-7


Connect With Us