Weather Alert

Area Players Selected to All-State Teams

Several area baseball players were named to the 2021 Missouri High School Baseball Coaches’ Association All-State team. In Class 1 Green City received strong representation with six players receiving All-State honors. The Gophers’ were represented on the first team by Aaron Peavler and Laydon Fields. Meanwhile, second-team honors went to catcher Grant O’Haver, infielder Riley Schoonover, and outfielder Landon Doosing. Infielder Brody Lunsford received honorable mention All-State as well. Cairo and La Plata were also represented on the Class 1 All-State team. Pitcher Bryce Taylor was named to the second team, while infielder Gage Wilson was an honorable mention selection. La Plata was represented by outfielder Reese Mesecher on the second team and catcher Riley Case was an honorable mention.

In Class 2, Putnam County led the area with four All-State selections. Gage Pearson was named a first-team pitcher, while Lance Fowler was selected as a second-team pitcher. Catcher Zach Heidenwith also landed on the second team and infielder Brayden McReynolds was named an honorable mention. Other local All-State selections in Class 2 were Salisbury’s El Wekenborg who was named to the second team, and Marceline catcher Nathan Cupp received honorable mention honors.

In Class 3 Palmyra infielder Bennett Stice received second-team honors. Southern Boone had two players named in Class 4 as pitcher Ethan Osborne was named to the first team and infielder Nik Post was selected as an honorable mention.

2021 MHSBCA ALL-STATE TEAMS
2021 MHSBCA CLASS 1 ALL-STATE TEAM

Pitchers – First Team
Sr Brock Wakefield South Iron
Sr Kaden Hargrove Oran
Soph Caleb Oligschlaeger St. Elizabeth
Sr Dylan Gallup Lockwood

Pitchers – Second Team
Sr Bryce Taylor Northeast Cairo
Sr Austin Droege Concordia
Sr Treyton Foster Weaubleau
Jr Tanner Pipes Laplata

Pitchers – Honorable Mention
Soph Kolten Payne Oran
Soph Dylan Alsop Wellsville
Jr Garrett Davault Norwood
Sr Gus Garner Advance

Catchers – First Team
Soph Nic Massey Oran
Sr Kegan Birck Canton
Soph Jace Kesel St. Elizabeth

Catchers –Second Team
Soph Grant O’Haver Green City
Sr Brett Emig North Harrison
Sr Creek Tucker Weaubleau

Catchers – Honorable Mention
Sr Collyer Maize Lesterville
Soph Gavin Locke Concordia
Sr Riley Case La Plata

Infielders – First Team
Sr Ty Johnson Oran
Jr Brock Lucas St. Elizabeth
Soph Aaron Peavler Green City
Sr Bailey Quint Pilot Grove
Sr Cameron Jones Pattonsburg

Infielders –Second Team
Soph Luke Barnes Cooter
Sr Riley Schoonover Green City
Jr Ethan Foster Weaubleau
Jr Drenin Dinkins South Iron
Sr Corey Cantrell Fair Play

Infielders – Honorable Mention
Sr Cole Otto St. Elizabeth
Soph Brody Lunsford Green City
Jr Luke Williams Lesterville
Sr Grant Claycomb North Harrison
Jr Gage Wilson Northeast Cairo

Outfielders – First Team
Sr Carson Kesel St. Elizabeth
Sr Cody Hughes South Iron
Sr Chris Crowder Cooter
Sr Troy Brandt Concordia

Outfielders – Second Team
Soph Reese Mesecher La Plata
Sr Landon Doosing Green City
Sr Cain Rush Osborn/Stewartsville
Jr Landon Martin Lesterville

Outfielders – Honorable Mention
Sr Jacob Hollensteinter Wellsville
Sr Cody Jones Naylor
Sr Jamie Kramer Lockwood
Jr Abe Stamper Stoutland

Dh/Utility – First Team
Sr Dylan Wobbe St. Elizabeth
Jr Laydon Fields Green City
Soph Hayden Nazarenus Cooter

Dh/Utility – Second Team
Sr Dawson Menz Oran
Sr Joel Poston South Iron
Soph Cooper Wilken Weaubleau

Dh/Utility – Honorable Mention
Sr Jaden Thacker Winona
Soph Davin Sawyer Wheatland
Jr Oliver Eilenstine Stoutland

2021 MHSBCA CLASS 2 ALL STATE TEAM

Pitchers – First Team
Jr Tyler Renn Eugene
Jr Gage Pearson Putnam County
Sr Gaven Mooney Lone Jack
Jr Nate Rhew Holcomb

Pitchers – Second Team
Jr Cale Clark Marionville
Sr Raymond Ochoa East Carter
Fr Christian Bobzin St. Paul Lutheran
Jr Lance Fowler Putnam County

Pitchers – Honorable Mention
Jr Steven Henley South Pemiscott
Fr Levi McKinnie Chaffee
Sr Kaden Woodside East Buchanan
Sr Koy Essary Crane
Sr Brycen King Ellington

Catchers – First Team
Sr Isaac Robinson Crane
Jr Eli Marvin East Carter
Sr Kaden Siebert Campbell

Catchers – Second Team
Jr Zach Heidenwith Putnam County
Sr August Hoeper Crest Ridge
Jr Jacksen Smith Marionville

Catchers – Honorable Mention
Jr Nathan Cupp Marceline
Soph Trey Fikes South Pemiscott
Soph Hunter Lawrence Holcomb

Infielders – First Team
Sr Jordan Williams Marionville
Sr Skylar Morrison Campbell
Sr Osiel Aldava Purdy
Jr Chris Guldan Bishop LeBlond
Sr Jed Montgomery Alton

Infielders – Second Team
Soph Will Green Meadow Heights
Sr Hayden Shepard Crane
Soph Eli Wekenborg Salisbury
Sr Ely Crocker Ellington
Sr Clay Henderson Purdy

Infielders – Honorable Mention
Soph Charlie Miller Russellville
Jr Logan Cinotto Russellville
Fr Garrett Mork Bismarck
Soph Brayden McReynolds Putnam County
Jr Lake High Marionville

Outfielders – First Team
Sr Brennan Fowler Chaffee
Sr Isaiah Smith Crane
Sr Jake Whittle Iberia
Sr Haden Barnes Van Buren

Outfielders – Second Team
Jr Tucker Dement Ellington
Sr Landon Plochberger Russellville
Sr Blake Antle East Buchanan
Sr Jake Brown Purdy

Outfielders – Honorable Mention
Soph Parker Crow Ash Grove
Jr Chance Hampton Marion C Early
Jr Dalton Witherspoon Windsor

Dh/Utility – First Team
Sr Issac Lawson Iberia
Sr Dylan Blehm Marion C Early
Sr Charlie Parker Campbell
Sr Nick Bowers Windsor

Dh/Utility – Second Team
Jr Corbin Dougherty Van Buren
Soph Connor Lynde Lincoln
Sr Adin Sommerer Eugene

Dh/Utility – Honorable Mention
Jr Brock Steggall Plattsburg
Soph Blaine Young Marionville

2021 MHSBCA CLASS 3 ALL STATE TEAM

Pitchers – First Team
Sr Gavin Claud Carrollton
Jr Karter Muck St. Pius X (KC)
Sr Bryce Morgan Kelly
Fr Sean Phillips Elsberry

Pitchers – Second Team
Sr Eli Brown Saxony Lutheran
Jr Evan Abercrombie Montgomery County
Sr Ty Pinon Skyline
Sr Daylan Whitener Jefferson
Sr Bennett Stice Palmyra

Pitchers- Honorable Mention
Soph Garyn Hall Houston
Sr Jonah Sarabia Tolton
Sr Gabe Hughes Portageville

Catchers – First Team
Sr Austin McKim Linn
Sr Luke Feucht St. Pius X (KC)
Sr TJ Racherbaumer Hermann
Sr Chase Heath Christian

Catchers – Second Team
Soph Malachi Antle Licking
Sr Eli Cook Hartville
Sr Trey Graves El Dorado Springs

Catchers – Honorable Mention
Sr Grant Dohle Pleasant Hope
Jr Cade Harris Carrollton

Infielders – First Team
Jr Kaden Owens Lawson
Jr Jack Mosh St. Pius X (KC)
Jr Bryce Phelps Kelly
Sr Jake Twigg Clever
Sr Colby Ott Jefferson
Sr Conner Wolf Tipton

Infielders – Second Team
Sr Alex Castleman Houston
Soph Cole Wallace Licking
Sr Patrick Hand Lawson
Jr Jack Gardner Warsaw
Soph Luke Presko St. Pius X (KC)

Infielders – Honorable Mention
Sr Cole Langley Clever
Sr Ian Esry El Dorado Springs
Sr Zane Kelley Skyline
Sr Colton Highfill Pleasant Hope

Outfielders – First Team
Jr Gavin Jansen Kelly
Sr Tanner Lumley Fair Grove
Sr Nick Knight Lathrop
Jr Garrison Scott East Prairie

Outfielders – Second Team
Sr Carter Brogan Arcadia Valley
Soph Kaden Kinsler Elsberry
Sr Hayden Embry Tipton
Sr Trevyn Garringer El Dorado Springs
Sr Nick Williams Skyline

Outfielders – Honorable Mention
Soph Brandon Mayes Clearwater
Sr Andrew Catron Holden
Sr Dylan Schnitzler Jefferson

Dh/Utility – First Team
Soph Brody McNeil Hartville
Jr Chase Wilcox St. Pius X (KC)
Sr Chase Caffey Conway

Dh/Utility – Second Team
Soph Parker Anderson Hermann
Sr Tanner King Saxony Lutheran
Sr Gaven Morgan El Dorado Springs

Dh/Utility – Honorable Mention
Jr Brice Eiserer Carrollton
Sr Taylon Jones Arcadia Valley
Soph Hayden Camp Clever
Jr Logan Daniels Fair Grove

2021 MHSBCA CLASS 4 ALL STATE TEAM

Pitchers – First Team
Sr Ethan Osborne Southern Boone
Soph Wil Libbert Blair Oaks
Sr Landon Richards Hollister
Sr Jackson Wells Centralia

Pitchers – Second Team
Jr Josh Newell St. Charles West
Jr Clay Kemp Hollister
Sr Payton Heinley Kennett
Jr Garrett Ferguson Summit Christian

Pitchers – Honorable Mention
Sr Logan Empson Odessa
Sr J.D. McReynolds Sullivan
Jr Zach Richards Ava
Sr Gavin Wekenborg Blair Oaks

Catchers – First Team
Jr Josh Bieser Valle Catholic
Sr Levi Haney Blair Oaks
Jr Tanner Duncan Kennett

Catchers – Second Team
Sr Tanner Wright Monett
Sr Cole Gramling St. Charles West
Jr Morgan Wilkins Summit Christian

Infielders – First Team
Soph Lucas Dillman Excelsior Springs
Jr Reid Dudenhoeffer Blair Oaks
Jr Reese Robinett Kennett
Sr Jeremy Rader Springfield Catholic
Jr Ian Wolff Wright City

Infielders – Second Team
Jr Nate Walker Winfield
Sr Lane Libbert Blair Oaks
Soph Hayze Hoffman Aurora
Sr Kile Chitwood Centralia
Sr Caden Davis Springfield Catholic

Infielders – Honorable Mention
Sr Case Tucker Lamar
Sr Nik Post Southern Boone
Sr Brett Duncan Odessa
Sr Ian Nolph Blair Oaks
Jr Jaesik Friggle Aurora

Outfielders – First Team
Sr Drew Cornelison Logan Rogersville
Jr Tyger Cobb Hallsville
Jr Aiden Heberlie Valle Catholic
Sr Konner Hatfield Hollister

Outfielders – Second Team
Sr Nolan Riechers Winfield
Soph Brooks Nigut Kennett
Sr Colin Davis Springfield Catholic
Soph Dylan Kauffman Pleasant Hill

Outfielders – Honorable Mention
Jr Mason Gastel Lamar
Sr Ben Goff John Burroughs
Sr Hayden Salmons Blair Oaks
Soph Blake Russell Hollister

Dh/Utility – First Team
Jr Kyle Johnson Wright City
Jr A.J. Alistene Hallsville
Soph Jackson Murry Odessa

Dh/Utility – Second Team
Jr Blythe Blakey Logan Rogersville
Soph Chase Fallert Valle Catholic
Sr Jayden Gegg Valle Catholic

Dh/Utility – Honorable Mention
Sr Colby Teaster Hollister
Sr Bodey Ellis Kennett
Soph Curry Sutherland Logan Rogersville

2021 MHSBCA CLASS 5 ALL STATE TEAM

Pitchers – First Team
Sr Dalen Stewart Willard
Sr Isaac Wells Glendale
Sr Andrew Castelli Fort Zumwalt South
Sr Jackson Vestal Marshfield

Pitchers – Second Team
Sr Ben Haug Marshall
Sr Cole Gayman Webb City
Sr Austin Young Fort Zumwalt East
Sr Alex Baker Carl Juunction

Catchers – First Team
Sr Noah Southern Carl Junction
Sr Logan Reidelberger Fort Zumwalt South
Jr Cole Martin Mcdonald County
Sr Sam Heggemann St. Francis Borgia

Infielders – First Team
Sr Treghan Parker Webb City
Sr Jacob Steele Fort Zumwalt South
Sr Jack Meyer Rockwood Summit
Soph Kam Durnin Camdenton
Sr Bradley Schram Smithville

Infielders – Second Team
Soph Cooper Hampton Willard
Sr Hayden Curley Marshfield
Sr Haidan Barnard West Plains
Sr Collin Reando Festus
Jr Peyton Blair Fort Zumwalt South

Infielders – Honorable Mention
Soph Kannon Hibbs Warrenton
Sr Clayton Redmond Farmington
Sr Blake Hultgren Willard
Jr Kaden Jeffries Grain Valley
Soph Jackson Rovig Marshfield
Sr Brady Yarger Rolla

Outfielders – First Team
Sr Devrin Weathers Webb City
Jr Kade Bieller Willard
Soph Jeter Mauzey Platte County
Sr Sean Barnett Rockwood Summit

Outfielders – Second Team
Sr Zach Beatty Glendale
Sr Tyler Large Pembroke Hill
Sr Ethan Grace Marshfield
Jr Brady O’Brien Fort Zumwalt South

Outfielders – Honorable Mention
Sr Jacob Jarvis Farmington
Soph Ryker Edwards Smithville
Jr Conner Miller Camdenton
Sr Alonzo MacDonald St. Francis Borgia

Dh/Utility – First Team
Sr Hunter Sherman Warrenton
Sr Parker Bosserman Grain Valley
Sr Cole Keller Grain Valley

Dh/Utility – Second Team
Sr Hunter Dill De Soto
Sr Riley Bown Grain Valley
Sr Luke Dema Pembroke Hill

Dh/Utility – Honorable Mention
Sr Shane Noel Webb City
Soph Jobe Smith North County
Soph Wyatt Brockman Marshfield

2021 MHSBCA CLASS 6 ALL STATE TEAM

Pitchers – First Team
Jr Karson Milbrant Liberty-Kansas City
Sr Noah Hargraves Fort Zumwalt West
Sr Troy Wansing Staley
Sr Luc Fladda Lafayette

Pitchers – Second Team
Sr Nolan Miller Fort Zumwalt West
Soph Tate McGuire Liberty North
Sr Isaac Mitchell Nixa
Sr Carson Subbert Francis Howell

Pitchers- Honorable Mention
Sr Zac McKinnis Kickapoo
Sr Reece Clapp Rock Bridge
Sr Shane Kearbey Francis Howell
Soph Kai Bennett Liberty-Kansas City
Sr Wyatt Clark Blue Springs South

Catchers – First Team
Jr Jaret Nelson Nixa
Sr Shea McGahan Lindbergh
Sr Ryan Williams Liberty-Kansas City

Catchers – Second Team
Sr Kyle Hill Republic
Sr Owen Nagel Francis Howell Central
Sr Benit Thacker Staley

Catchers- Honorable Mention
Jr Kaiden Stoffer Rock Bridge
Jr Jeremiah Cabuyaban Liberty-Kansas City
Jr Gavin Siegfried Staley

INFIELDERS- FIRST TEAM
Jr Connor Earleywine Jefferson City
Sr Will Doherty Francis Howell
Sr Aiden Watson Liberty-Kansas City
Jr Zack Stewart Lebanon
Sr Dylan Hufft Park Hill South
Fr Grant Hollister Blue Springs South

Infielders-Second Team
Sr Holden Sabor Ozark
Sr Mitchell Bonczkowski Linbergh
Jr Toby Scheidt Rock Bridge
Jr Mason Breidenback Marquette

Infielders-Honorable Mention
Soph Nazzan Zanatello CBC
Sr Mason Whiteside Fort Zumwalt West
Jr Jake McCutcheon Francis Howell
Soph Addison Smith Liberty-Kansas City
Jr Dylan Grego Staley

Outfielders- First Team
Sr Sam Maddox Francis Howell
Jr Daniel Wissler Fort Zumwalt West
Sr Ryker Harrington Republic
Sr John Kramer Lafayette

Outfielders- Second Team
Sr John Greenwood Lebanon
Soph Colton Wemhoff Rockhurst
Soph Cayden Bogenpohl Jackson
Sr Kohl Cooper Joplin

Outfielders-Honorable Mention
Sr Isaiah Frost Blue Springs South
Fr Tytus Cissell Francis Howell
Jr Payton Messer Rock Bridge
Jr Adam Simpson Park Hill South

Dh/Utility-First Team
Sr Tanner Perry Fort Zumwalt West
Soph Ty Wisdom Liberty North
Sr Jared Hughes Republic
Sr Connor Throneberry Marquette

Dh/Utility-Second Team
Sr Jacob Roettgen Jefferson City
Sr Matt James Francis Howell
Sr Jackson Hetzel Francis Howell
Sr Victor Quinn Liberty-Wentzville


Connect With Us