Weather Alert

2020 Boys State Wrestling Results: Day Two Morning

The 2020 MSHSAA Boys State Wrestling Tournament continues with quarterfinal and 2nd round wrestleback matches. Full results from area wrestlers are below:

Class 1:

Brookfield (2):

126 – Jaden Abongo (SO) (36-6): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 2:00)

132 – Donavan Parn (JR) (40-3): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 0:49)

Centralia (9):

106 – Brayden Dubes (FR) (48-2): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 1:24)

113 – Gabe Maenner (SO) (32-6): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 2-0)

120 – Jesse Shannon (FR) (36-11): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 5:31)

132 – Brayden Shelton (FR) (43-2): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 1:19)

138 – Kyden Wilkerson (FR) (42-8): Quarterfinals: Loss (MD 11-2), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (SV-1 2-0)

145 – Austin Dawson (SR) (39-12): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 2:55)

182 – Grafton Littrell (SR) (35-2): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 7-1)

195 – Trevor Bodine (SR) (47-1): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 0:53)

220 – Sam Lynn (JR) (43-5): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 1:21), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 7-0)

Father Tolton (3):

145 – Teague Travis (JR) (36-1): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 0:58)

160 – Brant Whitaker (JR) (29-0): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 6-0)

182 – Connor Fogue (SR) (20-11): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 2:32)

Hallsville (3):

120 – Gavynn Carpenter (FR) (44-2): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 7-3), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 1:30)

152 – Andrew Huddleston (SR) (43-2): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 11-6)

160 – Lucas Pemberton (SR) (35-1): Quarterfinals: Win (MD 18-6)

Macon (3):

132 – Trace Brown (SR) (25-12): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 3-0)

220 – Max Cook (SR) (10-4): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 1:33), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 2:49)

285 – Caden Phillips (SR) (29-0): Quarterfinals: Win (MD 12-0)

Marceline (5):

126 – Ryder Gooch (FR) (22-10): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 3:36), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 4-0)

145 – Mason Barnett (SO) (24-5): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 8-5), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 4-3)

160 – Hunter Nelson (SO) (29-11): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 9-3), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (SV-1 3-1)

170 – Cullen Bruner (SR) (13-0): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 7-3)

220 – Nathan Cupp (SO) (17-15): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 2:49)

North Callaway (2):

106 – Connor Green (FR) (29-9): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 5-0)

138 – Jadon Henry (SR) (36-2): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 6-1)

Palmyra (6):

120 – Collin Arch (FR) (42-0): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 0:38)

126 – Brayden Stevens (SO) (31-17): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 9-2)

152 – Ross Arch (JR) (38-2): Quarterfinals: Win (Inj. 0:37)

170 – Conner Roberts (SR) (27-13): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 1:28), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 4:50)

195 – Luke Triplett (SO) (35-11): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 6-0)

285 – Weston King (JR) (30-6): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 3:07)

Class 2:

Boonville (2):

220 – Peyton Hahn (SO) (39-4): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 6-3), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 5:55)

285 – Gaige Offineer (JR) (30-17): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 1:46)

Kirksville (11):

106 – Chance McKim (SO) (26-15): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 0:50), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 3:27)

126 – Donovan Gaines (SR) (29-6): Quarterfinals: Win (TF 1.5 5:23 17-2)

132 – Gavin Robertson (SR) (27-12): Quarterfinals: Loss (MD 21-8), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 2:40)

138 – Logan Blickhan (JR) (21-9): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 3:14), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 2:50)

145 – Luther Evans (JR) (24-14): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 3:40), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 8-6)

152 – Jade Ballinger (SO) (32-4): Quarterfinals: Win (Fall 2:25)

160 – Dominic Cahalan (FR) (16-8): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 1:35)

170 – Parker Laudwig (SR) (22-11): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 4:56)

182 – Tristan Gillespie (JR) (28-3): Quarterfinals: Loss (MD 12-1), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 4-1)

195 – Colton Hannah (SO) (20-8): Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 5:46), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 2:30)

220 – Bryce Kertz (SO) (26-12): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 8-1)

Mexico (7): 

106 – Keith Ransom (SO) (40-1): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 3-2), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 1:36)

113 – Brayan Juarez (SR) (32-13): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 3-2), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 2:17)

120 – Ricardo Juarez (SO) (33-12): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 2:59)

126 – Dylan Mosley (SO) (30-13): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 4-2)

145 – Kevin Duong (SR) (38-3): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 8-6), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 2:45)

160 – Terrell Williams (JR) (24-22): 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 5-3)

182 РDeacon Haag (SO) (25-21):  Quarterfinals: Loss (Fall 2:47), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 1:11)

Moberly (4):

138 – Zach Lewis (SO) (47-6): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 4-2)

182 – Tristan Morris (SR) (53-1): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 7-1)

220 – Jarrett Kinder (JR) (37-3): Quarterfinals: Win (Dec 8-2)

285 – Andrew Huff (JR) (47-6): Quarterfinals: Loss (Dec 2-0), 2nd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 6-1)



Connect With Us