Weather Alert

2020 Boys State Wrestling Results: Day Two Evening

The 2020 MSHSAA Boys State Wrestling Tournament continues with semifinals and third round wrestleback matches. Full results from area wrestlers are below:

Class 1:

Brookfield (2):

126 – Jaden Abongo (SO) (37-6): Semifinals: Loss (Dec 3-0)

132 – Donavan Parn (JR) (41-3): Semifinals: Win (Fall 0:50)

Centralia (6):

106 – Brayden Dubes (FR) (49-2): Semifinals: Win (Fall 0:51)

113 – Gabe Maenner (SO) (33-6): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (MD 12-0)

120 – Jesse Shannon (FR) (37-11): Semifinals: Loss (TF 1.5 15-0)

132 – Brayden Shelton (FR) (48-2): Semifinals: Loss (MD 11-4)

182 – Grafton Littrell (SR) (36-2): Semifinals: Win (Dec 6-3)

195 – Trevor Bodine (SR) (48-1): Semifinals: Loss (Dec 6-5)

Father Tolton (2):

145 – Teague Travis (JR) (37-1): Semifinals: Win (Fall o:52)

160 – Brant Whitaker (JR) (30-0): Semifinals: Win (MD 10-1)

Hallsville (3):

120 – Gavynn Carpenter (FR) (45-3): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 8-2)

152 – Andrew Huddleston (SR) (44-2): Semifinals: Loss (Dec 5-3)

160 – Lucas Pemberton (SR) (36-1): Semifinals: Loss (Dec 3-2)

Macon (1):

285 – Caden Phillips (SR) (30-0): Semifinals: Win (MD 8-0)

Marceline (5):

126 – Ryder Gooch (FR) (23-11): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 5-0)

145 – Mason Barnett (SO) (25-6): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 3-1)

160 – Hunter Nelson (SO) (30-12): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 5-3)

170 – Cullen Bruner (SR) (14-0): Semifinals: Win (TF 1.5 4:39 18-1)

220 – Nathan Cupp (SO) (18-15): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 4-1)

North Callaway (2):

106 – Connor Green (FR) (30-9): Semifinals: Loss (Fall 0:51)

138 – Jadon Henry (SR) (37-2): Semifinals: Win (MD 15-6)

Palmyra (4):

120 – Collin Arch (FR) (43-0): Semifinals: Win (TF 1.5 15-0)

152 – Ross Arch (JR) (39-2): Semifinals: Win (Dec 5-3)

195 – Luke Triplett (SO) (36-11): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Dec 6-4)

285 – Weston King (JR) (31-6): Semifinals: Win (Fall 1:30)

Class 2:

Boonville (1):

220 – Peyton Hahn (SO) (40-5): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (SV-1 2-1)

Kirksville (4):

126 – Donovan Gaines (SR) (30-6): Semifinals: Loss (Dec 6-2)

152 – Jade Ballinger (SO) (31-4): Semifinals: Loss (Dec 8-3)

182 – Tristan Gillespie (JR) (29-4): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 3-2)

220 – Bryce Kertz (SO) (27-12): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (SV-1 2-1)

Mexico (4): 

106 – Keith Ransom (SO) (41-2): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Fall 0:45)

113 – Brayan Juarez (SR) (33-14): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (Dec 6-2)

120 – Ricardo Juarez (SO) (34-12): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Loss (Fall 4:20)

145 – Kevin Duong (SR) (39-4): 3rd Rd Wrestlebacks: Win (MD 13-4)

Moberly (3):

138 – Zach Lewis (SO) (48-6): Semifinals: Loss (Dec 7-1)

182 – Tristan Morris (SR) (54-1): Semifinals: Loss (SV-1 7-2)

220 – Jarrett Kinder (JR) (38-3): Semifinals: Loss (Fall 3:06)



Connect With Us