FEBRUARY 2019 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

FEBRUARY 2019

2/18-3/2 Districts-State Quarterfinals:

CENTRALIA:

QUARTERFINALS:

GIRLS:
Monroe City vs. Hallsville: Monroe City’s Jada Summers
Highland vs. Centralia: Highland’s Kaitlin Benson
Clark County vs. Macon: Clark County’s Aubry Boulware

BOYS:

Palmyra vs. Macon: Palmyra’s Tresyn Roland
Centralia vs. MMA: Centralia’s Nic Brooks

SEMIS:

GIRLS:

Palmyra vs. Clark County: Palymra’s Bailey Lovelace
Monroe City vs. Highland: Monroe City’s Jada Summers

BOYS:

Monroe City vs. Hallsville: Monroe City’s Logan Buhlig

Palmyra vs. Centralia: Centralia’s Peyton Davis and Guy Moran

CHAMPIONSHIP
Palmyra vs. Monroe City (Girls): Monroe City’s Jada Summers
Monroe City vs. Centralia (Boys): Monroe City’s C.E. Talton

SCHUYLER COUNTY:

Quarterfinals:
Knox Co. vs. South Shelby (Boys): Knox County’s Conner Hayes
Milan vs. South Shelby (Girls): South Shelby’s Emma Dovin

Semifinals:
Milan vs. Knox County (Boys): Milan’s Hunter Shaw
Scotland County vs. South Shelby (Girls): Scotland County’s Micah Cooley

COMMUNITY:

Semifinals:
Community vs. North Shelby (Girls): Community’s Alexis Welch
Canton vs. Madison (Girls): Canton’s Laken Hugenberg

Championships:
Wellsville vs. North Shelby (Boys): Wellsville’s Clayton Ebers
Community vs. Canton (Girls): Community’s Natalie Thomas

STURGEON:
Harrisburg vs. Cairo (Boys): Cairo’s Alex Zike
Salisbury vs. Cairo (Girls) Cairo’s Mackenzie Dubbert

LINN CO:

Championships:
La Plata vs. Linn Co. (Boys): Linn County’s Chadley Waltz
Green City vs. Brashear (Girls): Green City’s Brooke Littrell

HANNIBAL:

Quarterfinals:
Moberly vs. Warrenton (Boys): Moberly’s Braedan Wetrich

Semifinals:
Moberly vs. Hannibal (Girls): Moberly’s Sydney Flood
Moberly vs. St. Francis Borgia (Boys): Moberly’s Braedan Wetrich

STATE SECTIONALS:

Sturgeon:
Jamestown vs. Wellsville (Boys): Wellsville’s Clayton Ebers
Pilot Grove vs. Community (Girls): Community’s Natalie Thomas

MACC;
Monroe City vs. St. Paul Lutheran (Boys): Monroe City’s C.E. Talton
Monroe City vs. Trenton (Girls): Monroe City’s Jada Summers

Helias:
Cairo vs. Iberia (Boys): Cairo’s Bryce Taylor
Cairo vs. Eugene (Girls): Cairo’s Mackenzie Dubbert

STATE QUARTERFINALS:

MACC:
Cairo vs. Van-Far (Boys): Van-Far’s Trey Miller
Cairo vs. Clopton (Girls): Clopton’s Kaitlyn Kuntz

SALISBURY:
Linn Co. vs. Wellsville (Boys): Linn Co. Jace White
Community vs. Green City (Girls): Community’s Natalie Thomas

 

2/13 Moberly at Kirksville:

Girls: Moberly senior Sydney Baughman scored 11 and played an active game on both ends as the Lady Spartans defeated the Lady Tigers 50-26.

Boys: Moberly senior Trey Koester scored a career-high 26 points and added 11 rebounds as the Spartans defeated the Tigers for the third time.

 

2/12 Salisbury at Harrisburg

Girls: Salisbury’s Bryn Wooldridge scored 14 and her 1,000th point in her team’s 47-35 win

Boys: Harrisburg’s Tanner Lanes hit four three’s and scored 25 points in his team’s 53-48 win

 

2/8 Hannibal at Moberly

Girls: Moberly’s Lauren Koenig came off the bench to score a game-high 13 and hit two clinching free throws in a 42-39 win

Boys: Hannibal’s Dezi Jones scored 42 in a 65-53 win. It was three off the school’s single-game scoring record he set last year

 

La Plata Tournament (1/29-2/2):

Green City vs. Schuyler Co. Girls: Green City Junior Brooke Littrell

Cairo vs. Schuyler Co. Boys: Cairo Senior Alex Zike

Madison vs. Canton: Canton’s Brody Smith

Madison vs. North Shelby: Madison’s Keleigh Bennett

Canton vs. Atlanta girls: Canton’s Laken Hugenberg

Green City vs. North Shelby boys: Green City’s Devin Fields

North Shelby vs. Schuyler Co. Boys: North Shelby Junior Dayton Mettes

Cairo vs. Madison Girls: Cairo Senior Kayla Koester

Canton vs. Green City Girls: Canton Senior Laken Hugenberg

La Plata vs. Cairo boys championship: Cairo’s Alex Zike

Canton vs. Green City boys 3rd place: Canton’s Ben McKenzie

Schuyler County vs. La Plata girls consolation championship: Schuyler County’s Dystine Priebe

 

2/1 Moberly vs. Battle (G/B)

Girls: Moberly’s Syd Flood scored a game-high 15 points in a 37-33 win against Class 5 Battle.

Boys: Moberly senior Gavin Steward scored a career-high 16 points on 7-8 field goals in a loss to Battle.