Area Scoreboard 2-14

HIGH SCHOOL
WRESTLING
MSHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY 1 (at Mizzou Arena – Columbia)
Class 1 First-Round 9 am
Class 2 First-Round 9 am
Class 1 First-Round 9 am
Class 2 First-Round 9 am
Girls First-Round 2:15 pm
Girls Quarterfinals 2:15 pm
Class 3 First-Round 5:15 pm
Class 4 First-Round 5:15 pm
Class 3 First-Round Wrestlebacks 5:15 pm
Class 4 First-Round Wrestlebacks 5:15 pm

BASKETBALL
GIRLS AND BOYS
Brashear at Novinger
Girls: BRASHEAR 58-48
Boys:

Bowling Green at North Callaway
Girls: BOWLING GREEN 36-33
Boys: NO. CALLAWAY 42-36

Brookfield at Palmyra
Girls: BROOKFIELD 55-48
Boys: PALMYRA 71-52

Brunswick at Breckenridge

Bucklin/Macon County at Green City
Girls: GREEN CITY 88-41
Boys: GREEN CITY 76-46

Cairo at Sturgeon
Girls: CAIRO 46-39
Boys: STURGEON 68-43

Centralia at Monroe City
Girls: MONROE CITY 61-28
Boys: MONROE CITY 60-54

Clopton vs. Van-Far
Girls: CLOPTON 64-43
Boys: VAN-FAR 63-59

Community at Madison
Girls: COMMUNITY 51-26
Boys: COMMUNITY 68-38

Glasgow at New Franklin
Girls: NEW FRANKLIN 49-38
Boys: NEW FRANKLIN 57-51

Jamestown at Prairie Home
Girls: JAMESTOWN 50-35
Boys: PRAIRIE HOME 57-53

La Plata at Higbee
Girls: HIGBEE 66-46
Boys: LA PLATA 58-30

Linn County at Tina-Avalon
Girls: TINA-AVALON 45-18
Boys:

Marion County vs. Atlanta
Girls: MARION CO. 62-44
Boys: ATLANTA 57-21

Meadville at Grundy County
Girls: MEADVILLE 53-49
Boys: MEADVILLE 69-53

Mexico at Kirksville
Girls: MEXICO 54-44
Boys: KIRKSVILLE 58-52

New Bloomfield at St. Elizabeth
Girls: NEW BLOOMFIELD 52-51
Boys: ST. ELIZABETH 72-26

North Shelby at Northwestern (Mendon)
Girls: NORTHWESTERN 70-62
Boys: NORTHWESTERN 90-62

Schuyler County at Knox County
Girls: KNOX CO. 50-39
Boys: KNOX CO. 64-31

Scotland County vs. Paris
Girls: PARIS 54-20
Boys: SCOTLAND CO. 67-50

Silex at Elsberry
Girls: ELSBERRY 46-18
Boys: ELSBERRY 55-39

Slater at Pilot Grove
Girls: PILOT GROVE 69-29
Boys: SLATER 65-52

South Shelby vs. Clark County
Girls: CLARK COUNTY 42-36
Boys: SO. SHELBY 59-55

Westran at Salisbury
Girls: SALISBURY 68-9
Boys: WESTRAN 48-45

Wright City at Wellsville
Girls:
Boys: WRIGHT CITY 70-58

GIRLS
Bunceton at Calhoun
California at Blair Oaks BLAIR OAKS 45-44
Father Tolton at Cardinal Ritter CARDINAL RITTER 70-31
Fulton at Hannibal HANNIBAL 63-40
Jefferson City at Battle JEFFERSON CITY 67-27
Montgomery County at Orchard Farm ORCHARD FARM 57-51
St. Francis Borgia at Helias HELIAS 55-46
Versailles at Hallsville

BOYS
Chillicothe at Cameron CHILLICOTHE 63-44
Missouri Military Academy at Missouri School for the Deaf MMA 47-33
Rockhurst at Rock Bridge ROCK BRIDGE 69-50

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
Harris-Stowe State University at Stephens College (W) 7 pm
Mizzou (W) at Mississippi State (Starkville, MS) 8 pm MIZZOU 75-67

Truman State (W/M) at William Jewell 5:30/7:30 pm (KRES 5:15)
Women: WM JEWELL 86-72
Men: TRUMAN 98-83

Central Baptist College at Columbia College (W/M) 5:30/7:30 p.m.
Women: CENTRAL BAPTIST 52-50
Men: COLUMBIA 71-59

Lincoln University (W/M) at Nebraska-Kearney (Kearney, NE) 5:30/7:30 p.m.
Women: UNK 72-59
Men: UNK 75-67

Lyon College (AR) at William Woods (W/M) 5:30/7:30 p.m.
Women: WM WOODS 55-47
Men: LYON 76-71

MCCC MEN’S TOURNAMENT (at Kansas City)
#5 CCCB vs. #4 Barclay 2 pm CCCB 106-99 (OT)
#6 Emmaus Bible vs. #3 Manhattan Christian 4 pm MANHATTAN 74-56
#7 Faith Baptist Bible vs. #2 Calvary 8 pm

BASEBALL
Columbia College vs. Northwestern (IA) (at Topeka, KS) (DH) 12 pm
Game 1: NORTHWESTERN 11-6
Game 2: COLUMBIA 6-1

William Woods vs Central Christian College (NFA: Not Moberly’s CCCB)
Game 1: WM WOODS 21-7
Game 2: WM WOODS 7-3

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Arizona Coyotes 8 pm ST. LOUIS 4-0