JANUARY 2019 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

JANUARY 2019

Moberly vs. Fulton (1/25)

Boys: Senior Gavin Steward scored 14 points in a 84-72 win against Fulton

 

Sturgeon Tournament (1/26)

Sturgeon vs. Community Championship (B): Sturgeon’s Jake Snider

Salisbury vs. Community Championship (G): Salisbury Sophomore Bryn Woolridge

Westran vs. New Franklin 3rd Place (B): New Franklin’s Tyler Perkins

Paris vs South Callaway 3rd Place (G): South Callaway Sophomore Paige Clubb

Sturgeon vs. New Bloomfield Consolation (G): Sturgeon’s Camyron Orf

Salisbury vs. South Callaway Consolation (B): South Callaway Senior Treyson Grey

 

1/22 Moberly at Mexico basketball (G/B):

Moberly at Mexico girls: Lady Spartan junior Mary Billington helped Moberly to a 32-31 win with a game-high 14 points.

Moberly at Mexico boys: Senior Trey Koester continued his strong play with another versatile performance in a 62-52 victory. Koester recorded 18 points, nine rebounds, three assists, and four blocks.

 

1-15-1/26 Macon Tournament:

Moberly vs. Centralia (B): Braedan Weitrich

Moberly vs. Centralia (G): Mary Billington

Macon vs. Harrisburg (G): Macon’s Lexi Miller

Brookfield vs. Mexico (G): Mexico’s Raigan Playter

Tolton vs. Centralia (G): Tolton’s Sophia Elfrink

Moberly vs. Kirksville (G): Kirksville’s Elyse Johnson

Centralia vs. Harrisburg (B): Centralia’s Guy Moran

Centralia vs. Mexico (B): Centralia’s Dallas Lewis

Moberly vs. Kirksville (B): Moberly’s Andre Bell

Mexico vs. Brookfield (B): Mexico’s Zach Watkins

Kirksville vs. Macon (B): Kirksville’s Noah Copeland

Tolton vs. Macon (G): Tolton’s Amber Wright

Mexico vs. Kirksville (G): Kirksville’s Elyse Johnson

Moberly vs. Brookfield (G): Moberly’s Syndey Flood

 

1/8 Salisbury vs. Paris boys/girls basketball

Girls: Paris senior Allison Moore recorded 22 points, 7 rebounds, and 6 assists as the Lady Coyotes moved to 13-0 with a 61-45 victory.

Boys: Salisbury sophomore Jackson King sparked a 75-66 win with 36 points, including 21 in the first half. King has 20+ points in seven of the last eight games.

1/8 Sturgeon vs. Cairo boys/girls basketball:

Girls: Cairo’s Mackenzie Dubbert scored 24 points in a 62-34 win over Sturgeon.

Boys: Sturgeon’s Kenny Stone hit the game-winning three to help Sturgeon to a 55-54 win, and help keep the Bulldogs undefeated in conference play.

 

1/5 Marceline Tournament

Putnam County vs. South Shelby girls 5th:  South Shelby’s Mallory Wood

Macon vs. Marceline boys 5th: Macon’s Chrisjen Riekeberg

Brookfield vs. South Shelby boys 3rd: South Shelby’s Guy Timbrook

Brookfield vs. Milan girls 3rd: Brookfield’s Rylee Sensenich

Maceline vs. Macon girls championship: Marceline’s Baylee Jobson

Milan vs. Putnam County boys championship: Milan’s Hunter Shaw

 

1/4 Moberly vs. Southern Boone boys basketball: Moberly senior Braedan Wetrich scored a career-high 40 points in a loss to undefeated Southern Boone.

 

1/4 Marceline Tournament

Milan vs. South Shelby girls- South Shelby’s Meredith O’Neal

Milan vs. Marceline boys- Milan’s Dre Morehead

Macon vs. Brookfield boys: Brookfield’s Jacob Day

Macon vs. Putnam County girls: Macon’s Kate Hawkins

 


 

AUGUST 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

SEPTEMBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

OCTOBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

NOVEMBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

DECEMBER 2017 PLAYERS OF THE GAME 

JANUARY 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME  

FEBRUARY 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

MARCH 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME 

MAY 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME 

AUGUST 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME

SEPTEMBER 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME  

OCTOBER 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME 

NOVEMBER 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME 

DECEMBER 2018 PLAYERS OF THE GAME