AREA SCOREBOARD 2/2

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
LA PLATA INVITATIONAL
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #8 La Plata vs. #7 North Shelby 10 am LA PLATA 59-27
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #5 North Shelby vs. #7 Schuyler County 11:30 am NO. SHELBY 64-46
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #1 Cairo vs. #2 Madison 1:30 pm CAIRO 58-40
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #4 Green City vs. #3 Canton 3 pm CANTON 55-38
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #4 Canton vs. #3 Green City 4:30 pm CANTON 67-62
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 La Plata vs. #2 Cairo 6 pm CAIRO 69-59

SOUTHERN BOONE CLASSIC
GIRLS 5TH PLACE: #5 Harrisburg vs. #6 Fulton 12 pm HARRISBURG 54-38
BOYS 5TH PLACE: #4 Fulton vs. #2 Boonville 1:30 pm BOONVILLE 68-65
GIRLS 3RD PLACE: #3 Southern Boone vs. #4 Hallsville 3 pm SO. BOONE 62-26
BOYS 3RD PLACE: #5 California vs. #3 Hallsville 4:30 pm CALIFORNIA 67-52
GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Boonville vs. #2 California 6 pm BOONVILLE 45-30
BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: #1 Southern Boone vs. #7 Carnahan 7:30 pm

CLAA TOURNAMENT (at Tina-Avalon)
PLAY-IN GAMES
GIRLS: Breckenridge vs. Keytesville 11 am
BOYS: Hardin-Central vs. Breckenridge 12:15 pm

CENTRAL BANK SHOOTOUT (at Helias)
Blair Oaks vs. South Callaway (G) 10:30 am
St. Michaels vs. Owensville (G) 12 pm
Helias vs. Cardinal Ritter (G) 1:30 pm
Jefferson City vs. Cape Notre Dame (G) 3 pm
Blair Oaks vs. St. Michaels (B) 4:30 pm
Jefferson City vs. Cardinal Ritter (B) 6 pm
Helias vs. Hogan Prep (B) 7:30 pm HELIAS 63-50

QUINCY SUPERFAN SHOOTOUT (at Quincy Notre Dame)
Illini West (B) vs. Western, 11 am
Monroe City (G) vs. Central-Southeastern (IL) 12:30 pm
Pittsfield (B) vs. Notre Dame LaSalette, 2 pm
Freeburg (G) vs. West Hancock (IL) 3:30 pm
Hannibal (B) vs. West Hancock (IL) 5 pm
Quincy Notre Dame (B) vs. Burlington Notre Dame, 6:30 pm
Quincy Notre Dame (G) vs. Winchester West Central, 8 pm

GIRLS AND BOYS
Community at New Franklin
Girls:
Boys: NEW FRANKLIN 50-46

Climax Springs at Calvary Lutheran

Highland at Centralia
Girls: HIGHLAND 68-46
Boys: CENTRALIA 62-29

GIRLS
Rock Bridge (G) vs. Ladue or Parkway Central (3rd Place or Championship – Webster Winter Challenge) 3 or 4:30 pm
Notre Dame (St. Louis) at Father Tolton TOLTON 63-35

BOYS
Hickman vs. Whitfield (at SLUH – St. Louis)
St. Mary’s (St. Louis) at Father Tolton

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Hannibal, Marshall at Hickman

WRESTLING
MSHSAA GIRLS DISTRICTS
DISTRICT 2 (at Fort Zumwalt North)
103 – 1st Place – Rylee Baker (Fulton)
Rylee Baker (Fulton) 21-3, Fr. over Reese Compton (Holt) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

110 – 3rd Place – Lydia Nelson (Kirksville)
Lydia Nelson (Kirksville) 12-1, So. over Sydney Balducci (Holt) 12-6, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

116 – 2nd Place – Julia Quan (Hickman)
Caitlyn Thorne (St. Charles) 33-4, Jr. over Julia Quan (Hickman) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

121 – 1st Place – Mary Belle Harrell (Hickman)
Mary Belle Harrell (Hickman) 19-0, Jr. over Vivian Madrid (Ft. Zumwalt West) 22-2, Sr. (Fall 4:40)

126 – 3rd Place – Anna Stephens (Rock Bridge)
Anna Stephens (Rock Bridge) 27-3, Fr. over Sage Wilder (Winfield) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

136 – 3rd Place – Taylor Reed (Battle)
Taylor Reed (Battle) 22-10, Sr. over Amanda Medina (Ft. Zumwalt North) 23-8, So. (Fall 1:21)

167 – 3rd Place – Lebria Cook (Hickman)
Lebria Cook (Hickman) 25-4, Sr. over Rachel Rodawold (Ft. Zumwalt North) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

235 – 3rd Place – Anyha Cain (Battle)
Anyha Cain (Battle) 9-16, Fr. over Kenlen Fergin (Ft. Zumwalt North) 7-14, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

DISTRICT 3 (at Nixa)
143 – 4th Place – Celeste Cash (Jefferson City)
Skyler Maverick (Buffalo) 30-6, Fr. over Celeste Cash (Jefferson City) 8-8, So. (Dec 2-1)

DISTRICT 4 (at Smithville)
103 – 4th Place – Abigail Clements (Chillicothe)
Celeste Greer (Cameron) 22-3, Fr. over Abigail Clements (Chillicothe) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

110 – 3rd Place – Aiva Mayer (Carrollton)
Aiva Mayer (Carrollton) 9-1, Fr. over Jordan Viles (Winnetonka) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

126 – 3rd Place – Kenzie Stahl (Marceline)
Kenzie Stahl (Marceline) 8-1, Jr. over Christina Herring (Cameron) 21-4, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

131 – 3rd Place – Bailey Jobson (Marceline)
Bailey Jobson (Marceline) 8-1, Jr. over Ryan Slibowski (Central (St. Joseph)) 19-10, Fr. (MD 13-0)

143 – 2nd Place – Jaylea Bixenman (Marceline)
Emily Knight (Smithville) 17-4, Fr. over Jaylea Bixenman (Marceline) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

152 – 4th Place – Ciarrah Bell (Marceline)
Abigail Bolling (Polo) 18-3, So. over Ciarrah Bell (Marceline) 22-9, So. (Fall 5:51)

167 – 3rd Place – Addy Schmitt (Marceline)
Addy Schmitt (Marceline) 8-2, Jr. over Jordyn Erich (Lafayette (St. Joseph)) 18-14, Sr. (Fall 4:33)

BOYS
Blair Oaks, Kirksville at Richmond Tournament
Chillicothe at Albany Invitational
Fulton, Marshall at Oak Grove
Hannibal at University City Tournament

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
Columbia College at Bethel University (at McKenzie, TN) (DH) 12 pm
Game 1: BETHEL 12-4
Game 2: COLUMBIA 6-3

William Woods at Blue Mountain College (MS) (at Blue Mountain, MS) (DH) 12 pm

BASKETBALL
Vanderbilt at Mizzou (M) 7:30 pm (KRES 7:00) MIZZOU 77-67
Ozark Christian College at CCCB (M) 3 pm OZARK 92-91

Truman State (W/M) at Drury 1/3 pm (KRES 12:45)
Women: DRURY 72-66
Men: DRURY 65-59

Mineral Area at MACC (W/M) 5/7 pm (KWIX 4:50)
Women: MINERAL AREA 73-44
Men: MACC 91-65

Westminster (W/M) at Spalding 12/2 pm
Women: SPALDING 75-69
Men: SPALDING 74-67

Freed-Hardeman University at Columbia College (W/M) 1/3 pm
Women: #2 COLUMBIA 79-68 (Freed-Hardeman ranked #1)
Men: FREED-HARDEMAN 76-70

Williams Baptist University (Ark.) at William Woods (W/M) 1/3 pm
Women: WMS BAPTIST 55-51
Men: WM WOODS 82-65

Lincoln University (W/M) at Emporia State (at Emporia, Kan.) 1:30/3:30 pm
Women: EMPORIA ST. 92-62
Men: LINCOLN 76-71

Central Methodist (W/M) at Graceland University 2/4 pm
Women: CMU 65-52
Men: GRACELAND 63-57

BOWLING
Columbia College (W) at McKendree Baker Challenge (Fairview Heights, IL)

SOFTBALL
Lincoln University at Lane (Jackson, TN) (DH) 1 pm
Game 1: LANE 6-1
Game 2: LANE 2-1

TENNIS
Truman State (M) at University (Southern Indiana (Evansville, IN)
Truman State (W) vs Newman University (St. Joseph) 9:45 a.m. NEWMAN 4-0

TRACK AND FIELD
Lincoln University (W/M) at Jim Green Invitational (Jacksonville, IL) 10 am
Central Methodist (W/M), Columbia College (W/M) vs UCM Mule Relays (Warrensburg) 8 am
Mizzou (W/M) at Husker Invitational (Lincoln, NE) 9:30 am

WRESTLING
Missouri Valley (M) at Missouri Valley (M) College Open
Truman State vs. Drury University (at Indianapolis, IN)
Truman State vs. Maryville University (at Indianapolis, IN)
Truman State vs. McKendree University (at Indianapolis, IN)
Truman State vs Ouachita Baptist University (Indianapolis, IN)

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Columbus Blue Jackets 6 pm ST. LOUIS 4-2