Area Scoreboard 1-7

HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL
CALIFORNIA TOURNAMENT
GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
#1 California vs. #8 Rock Bridge JV 4:30 pm CALIFORNIA 77-33
#4 Southern Boone vs. #5 Mexico 6 pm SO. BOONE 52-41
#2 Marshall vs. #7 Fulton 7:30 pm MARSHALL 51-9
#3 Battle vs. #6 Centralia 9 pm BATTLE 53-51

LAWSON INVITATIONAL
QUARTERFINALS
GIRLS
#1 Trenton vs. #8 West Platte 4:30 pm TRENTON 66-21
#3 Lawson vs. #6 Gallatin 7 pm LAWSON 43-26
BOYS
#3 Trenton vs. #6 Penney 5:45 pm
#1 Lawson vs. #8 North Platte 8:15 pm

MILAN INVITATIONAL
GIRLS
#1 Brashear vs. #7 Novinger 4:30 pm BRASHEAR 71-46
#2 Milan vs. #3 Green City 7:30 pm GREEN CITY 92-86 (Brooke Littrell, Green City & Cady Pauley, Milan – Both score 57 pts. each)
BOYS
#1 Milan vs. #7 Bucklin-Macon County 6 pm MILAN 76-16
#2 Linn County vs. #3 Novinger 9 pm

SOUTH CALLAWAY INVITATIONAL
GIRLS QUARTERFINALS
#1 South Callaway vs. #8 North Callaway (at High School) 6 pm SO. CALLAWAY 56-34
#2 Hermann vs. #7 New Haven (at Middle School) 6 pm HERMANN 68-24
#4 Russellville vs. #5 New Bloomfield (at High School) 7:30 pm RUSSELLVILLE 54-38
#3 Owensville vs. #6 Montgomery County (at Middle School) 7:30 pm OWENSVILLE 67-54

39TH UNION GIRLS INVITATIONAL
#1 Jefferson City vs. #5 Sullivan 5:30 pm JEFFERSON CITY 43-18
#2 Rock Bridge vs. #7 St. Charles West 7 pm ROCK BRIDGE 59-21

WARRENTON GIRLS SHOOTOUT
QUARTERFINALS
#3 Warrenton vs. #6 Transportation & Law 4 pm WARRENTON 64-24
#4 Hannibal vs. #5 Moberly 5:30 pm HANNIBAL 41-33
#1 Francis Howell North vs. #8 Washington 7 pm
#2 Liberty vs. #7 O’Fallon Christian 8:30 pm

GIRLS AND BOYS
Brunswick at Northwestern (Mendon)
Girls: NORTHWESTERN 63-50
Boys: NORTHWESTERN 67-54

Marceline at Harrisburg
Girls: MARCELINE 56-43
Boys: HARRISBURG 77-53

Marion County at North Shelby
Girls: NO. SHELBY 44-31
Boys: NO. SHELBY 60-20

Slater at Fayette
Girls: FAYETTE 67-41
Boys: SLATER 79-49

GIRLS
#1 Blair Oaks vs. #8 Linn (Quarterfinals – Comet Classic at Fatima) 4 pm BLAIR OAKS 51-15
Bowling Green at Lutheran St. Charles LUTHERAN ST. CHARLES 61-31
Mark Twain at Silex

BOYS
Battle vs. Oakville (Rotating 8 Tournament) BATTLE 58-44

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
Louisiana at Hannibal

WRESTLING
Eldon, Southern Boone at Hallsville

COLLEGE
BASKETBALL
Central Methodist (W) at William Penn 5:30 WM PENN 77-73
CCCB (M) at Union College (Lincoln, Neb.) 6 pm CCCB 74-66
Peru State at Missouri Valley (W) 5:30/7:30 pm MO VALLEY 80-60

FOOTBALL
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (at Santa Clara, CA)
Alabama vs. Clemson 7 pm CLEMSON 44-16 (Hale Hentges, former Helias TE, scored TD for Alabama)

WRESTLING
Truman State, Marian at Hannibal-LaGrange 7 pm
Truman vs. Hannibal-LaGrange HANNIBAL-LaGRANGE 36-0
Truman vs. Marian MARIAN 41-0

NHL
St. Louis Blues at Philadelphia Flyers 6 pm ST. LOUIS 3-0